Cost of Living in Elkhart, IN
Elkhart-Goshen, IN — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Elkhart, IN to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Elkhart, IN?
With a price level of 90.3 (U.S. average = 100), Elkhart, IN is cheaper than average. In detail, housing costs are 36% below average; everyday goods are 6% below average; utilities are 14% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining cost about the same as the national average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.
Prices in Elkhart, IN vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 90.3 | −9.7% |
| Housing | 64.3 | −35.7% |
| Goods | 94.3 | −5.7% |
| Utilities | 86.4 | −13.6% |
| Other services | 99.1 | −0.9% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Elkhart, IN
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $968 | $38,720/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $992 | $39,680/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,183 | $47,320/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,553 | $62,120/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,581 | $63,240/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Elkhart, IN
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Elkhart, IN | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $36,100 | $30,151 |
| $60,000 | $54,200 | $44,160 |
| $80,000 | $72,300 | $57,590 |
| $100,000 | $90,300 | $69,722 |
| $150,000 | $135,500 | $99,913 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Indiana 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Elkhart, IN's median wage of $48,070 takes home about $3,285 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $992, which is 30% of take-home pay — above the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,293 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Elkhart, IN
- Federal income tax$3,588
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,980
- Medicare (1.45%)$697
- Indiana income tax$1,389
- Take-home pay$39,416
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 2.95% state
Highest-paying jobs in Elkhart, IN
| Job | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products | $75,220 | $59,558 | $65,937 |
| Miscellaneous Assembler and Fabricator | $46,960 | $38,557 | $42,686 |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | $40,820 | $33,804 | $37,425 |
| Fast Food and Counter Worker | $28,300 | $24,110 | $26,692 |
*In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.
Pay and living costs in Indiana cities
Half of Indiana’s 3,201,220 workers earn less than $47,860 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $36,500–$72,000 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Kokomo, IN stretches a paycheck furthest, while Michigan City, IN is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chicago, IL | $54,720 | 103.6 | $1,534 | 41% | $2,180 | $43,016 |
| Indianapolis, IN | $49,340 | 95.7 | $1,242 | 37% | $2,125 | $42,216 |
| Cincinnati, OH | $50,170 | 95.4 | $1,043 | 30% | $2,377 | $43,034 |
| Louisville, KY | $48,370 | 93.1 | $1,026 | 31% | $2,278 | $42,598 |
| Fort Wayne, IN | $47,700 | 92.6 | $906 | 28% | $2,355 | $42,269 |
| Evansville, IN | $46,540 | 91.5 | $860 | 27% | $2,326 | $41,770 |
| South Bend, IN | $46,540 | 92.9 | $1,073 | 34% | $2,113 | $41,172 |
| Elkhart, IN | $48,070 | 90.3 | $992 | 30% | $2,293 | $43,638 |
| Lafayette, IN | $48,780 | 93.4 | $999 | 30% | $2,331 | $42,776 |
| Bloomington, IN | $47,660 | 95.1 | $1,036 | 32% | $2,222 | $41,120 |
| Terre Haute, IN | $44,870 | 87.8 | $854 | 28% | $2,224 | $42,073 |
| Columbus, IN | $48,470 | 93.0 | $1,257 | 38% | $2,053 | $42,714 |
| Muncie, IN | $44,110 | 88.1 | $845 | 28% | $2,184 | $41,238 |
| Michigan City, IN | $45,540 | 91.7 | $953 | 31% | $2,168 | $40,856 |
| Kokomo, IN | $48,980 | 89.6 | $890 | 27% | $2,453 | $44,753 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Elkhart, IN vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elkhart, IN | 90.3 | $992 | $48,070 | 127,730 |
| Norwich, CT | 100.4 | $1,496 | $57,370 | 126,450 |
| Kennewick, WA | 100.1 | $1,268 | $57,290 | 129,490 |
| Waco, TX | 92.5 | $966 | $46,020 | 129,860 |
| Olympia, WA | 103.7 | $1,682 | $61,960 | 130,300 |
| Crestview, FL | 97.0 | $1,492 | $47,510 | 125,050 |
| Duluth, MN | 88.8 | $978 | $50,000 | 124,710 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Elkhart, IN expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Elkhart-Goshen, IN metro area are 90.3% of the U.S. average, with housing at 64.3%. It is the #283 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Elkhart, IN?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $54,195 in Elkhart, IN (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $48,070.
Can you afford Elkhart, IN on the median wage?
A single worker on the $48,070 median wage takes home about $3,285 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $992 would take 30% of that.
How much is rent in Elkhart, IN?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Elkhart, IN are $968 for a studio, $992 for one bedroom, $1,183 for two bedrooms and $1,553 for three bedrooms, including utilities.
Top salaries by field in Elkhart, IN
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations
- Fast Food and Counter Worker — $28,300
Sales and Related Occupations
- Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products — $75,220
Production Occupations
- Miscellaneous Assembler and Fabricator — $46,960