Cost of Living in Crestview, FL
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Crestview, FL to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Crestview, FL?
With a price level of 97.0 (U.S. average = 100), Crestview, FL is close to the national average. In detail, housing costs are 5% below average; everyday goods are 4% below average; utilities are 11% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining cost about the same as the national average. The biggest difference from the national average is in utilities.
Prices in Crestview, FL vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 97.0 | −3.0% |
| Housing | 94.9 | −5.1% |
| Goods | 96.2 | −3.8% |
| Utilities | 89.0 | −11.0% |
| Other services | 98.9 | −1.1% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Crestview, FL
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,281 | $51,240/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $1,492 | $59,680/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,673 | $66,920/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,302 | $92,080/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,796 | $111,840/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Crestview, FL
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Crestview, FL | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $38,800 | $33,356 |
| $60,000 | $58,200 | $48,944 |
| $80,000 | $77,600 | $63,422 |
| $100,000 | $97,000 | $77,070 |
| $150,000 | $145,500 | $110,715 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Florida 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Crestview, FL's median wage of $47,510 takes home about $3,363 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $1,492, which is 44% of take-home pay — well above the 30% guideline, so many workers here share housing or rent smaller units. That leaves about $1,871 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Crestview, FL
- Federal income tax$3,521
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,946
- Medicare (1.45%)$689
- Florida income tax$0
- Take-home pay$40,354
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state
Highest-paying jobs in Crestview, FL
| Job | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|
| General and Operations Manager | $100,070 | $79,229 | $81,654 |
| Office Clerks, General | $46,060 | $39,189 | $40,388 |
| Waiter and Waitress | $37,370 | $32,207 | $33,192 |
| Cooks, Restaurant | $36,600 | $31,588 | $32,555 |
| Retail Salesperson | $33,920 | $29,435 | $30,335 |
| Cashier | $31,000 | $27,089 | $27,917 |
| Fast Food and Counter Worker | $29,220 | $25,658 | $26,443 |
*In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.
Pay and living costs in Florida cities
Half of Florida’s 9,929,860 workers earn less than $47,880 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $36,290–$75,410 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Tallahassee, FL stretches a paycheck furthest, while Miami, FL is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miami, FL | $48,640 | 114.2 | $1,942 | 56% | $1,497 | $36,146 |
| Tampa, FL | $48,940 | 100.9 | $1,696 | 49% | $1,763 | $41,137 |
| Orlando, FL | $46,630 | 101.4 | $1,731 | 52% | $1,573 | $39,093 |
| Jacksonville, FL | $48,830 | 99.5 | $1,374 | 40% | $2,077 | $41,630 |
| North Port, FL | $47,440 | 102.4 | $1,686 | 50% | $1,672 | $39,347 |
| Cape Coral, FL | $46,780 | 102.3 | $1,638 | 49% | $1,676 | $38,855 |
| Lakeland, FL | $46,140 | 97.1 | $1,230 | 38% | $2,041 | $40,409 |
| Palm Bay, FL | $49,030 | 100.0 | $1,478 | 43% | $1,987 | $41,574 |
| Deltona, FL | $44,940 | 99.4 | $1,393 | 44% | $1,798 | $38,533 |
| Pensacola, FL | $46,240 | 97.7 | $1,257 | 38% | $2,021 | $40,253 |
| Tallahassee, FL | $46,520 | 93.9 | $1,193 | 36% | $2,104 | $42,120 |
| Naples, FL | $47,800 | 103.2 | $1,797 | 53% | $1,585 | $39,329 |
| Port St. Lucie, FL | $46,490 | 100.2 | $1,467 | 45% | $1,828 | $39,445 |
| Gainesville, FL | $47,020 | 96.7 | $1,193 | 36% | $2,137 | $41,310 |
| Crestview, FL | $47,510 | 97.0 | $1,492 | 44% | $1,871 | $41,589 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Crestview, FL vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crestview, FL | 97.0 | $1,492 | $47,510 | 125,050 |
| Duluth, MN | 88.8 | $978 | $50,000 | 124,710 |
| Appleton, WI | 92.4 | $960 | $49,910 | 124,230 |
| Amarillo, TX | 91.8 | $903 | $44,580 | 123,930 |
| Norwich, CT | 100.4 | $1,496 | $57,370 | 126,450 |
| Rochester, MN | 90.8 | $1,124 | $60,620 | 122,980 |
| Elkhart, IN | 90.3 | $992 | $48,070 | 127,730 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Crestview, FL expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL metro area are 97.0% of the U.S. average, with housing at 94.9%. It is the #129 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Crestview, FL?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $58,219 in Crestview, FL (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $47,510.
Can you afford Crestview, FL on the median wage?
A single worker on the $47,510 median wage takes home about $3,363 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $1,492 would take 44% of that.
How much is rent in Crestview, FL?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Crestview, FL are $1,281 for a studio, $1,492 for one bedroom, $1,673 for two bedrooms and $2,302 for three bedrooms, including utilities.
Top salaries by field in Crestview, FL
Management Occupations
- General and Operations Manager — $100,070
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations
- Waiter and Waitress — $37,370
- Cooks, Restaurant — $36,600
- Fast Food and Counter Worker — $29,220
Sales and Related Occupations
- Retail Salesperson — $33,920
- Cashier — $31,000
Office and Administrative Support Occupations
- Office Clerks, General — $46,060