Cost of Living in Cape Coral, FL
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Cape Coral, FL to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Cape Coral, FL?
With a price level of 102.3 (U.S. average = 100), Cape Coral, FL is close to the national average. In detail, housing costs run 25% above average; everyday goods are 4% below average; utilities are 13% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining cost about the same as the national average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.
Prices in Cape Coral, FL vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 102.3 | +2.3% |
| Housing | 125.1 | +25.1% |
| Goods | 96.2 | −3.8% |
| Utilities | 86.9 | −13.1% |
| Other services | 98.9 | −1.1% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Cape Coral, FL
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,629 | $65,160/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $1,638 | $65,520/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,961 | $78,440/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,560 | $102,400/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,836 | $113,440/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Cape Coral, FL
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Cape Coral, FL | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $40,900 | $35,043 |
| $60,000 | $61,400 | $51,515 |
| $80,000 | $81,900 | $66,447 |
| $100,000 | $102,300 | $80,798 |
| $150,000 | $153,500 | $116,183 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Florida 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Cape Coral, FL's median wage of $46,780 takes home about $3,314 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $1,638, which is 49% of take-home pay — well above the 30% guideline, so many workers here share housing or rent smaller units. That leaves about $1,676 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Cape Coral, FL
- Federal income tax$3,434
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,900
- Medicare (1.45%)$678
- Florida income tax$0
- Take-home pay$39,768
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state
Highest-paying jobs in Cape Coral, FL
*In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.
Pay and living costs in Florida cities
Half of Florida’s 9,929,860 workers earn less than $47,880 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $36,290–$75,410 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Tallahassee, FL stretches a paycheck furthest, while Miami, FL is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miami, FL | $48,640 | 114.2 | $1,942 | 56% | $1,497 | $36,146 |
| Tampa, FL | $48,940 | 100.9 | $1,696 | 49% | $1,763 | $41,137 |
| Orlando, FL | $46,630 | 101.4 | $1,731 | 52% | $1,573 | $39,093 |
| Jacksonville, FL | $48,830 | 99.5 | $1,374 | 40% | $2,077 | $41,630 |
| North Port, FL | $47,440 | 102.4 | $1,686 | 50% | $1,672 | $39,347 |
| Cape Coral, FL | $46,780 | 102.3 | $1,638 | 49% | $1,676 | $38,855 |
| Lakeland, FL | $46,140 | 97.1 | $1,230 | 38% | $2,041 | $40,409 |
| Palm Bay, FL | $49,030 | 100.0 | $1,478 | 43% | $1,987 | $41,574 |
| Deltona, FL | $44,940 | 99.4 | $1,393 | 44% | $1,798 | $38,533 |
| Pensacola, FL | $46,240 | 97.7 | $1,257 | 38% | $2,021 | $40,253 |
| Tallahassee, FL | $46,520 | 93.9 | $1,193 | 36% | $2,104 | $42,120 |
| Naples, FL | $47,800 | 103.2 | $1,797 | 53% | $1,585 | $39,329 |
| Port St. Lucie, FL | $46,490 | 100.2 | $1,467 | 45% | $1,828 | $39,445 |
| Gainesville, FL | $47,020 | 96.7 | $1,193 | 36% | $2,137 | $41,310 |
| Crestview, FL | $47,510 | 97.0 | $1,492 | 44% | $1,871 | $41,589 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Cape Coral, FL vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cape Coral, FL | 102.3 | $1,638 | $46,780 | 304,790 |
| Provo, UT | 98.2 | $1,265 | $48,010 | 304,660 |
| Wichita, KS | 88.9 | $848 | $47,630 | 308,570 |
| Syracuse, NY | 95.7 | $1,123 | $52,990 | 300,130 |
| McAllen, TX | 85.9 | $847 | $35,830 | 296,700 |
| Colorado Springs, CO | 100.7 | $1,461 | $52,710 | 316,060 |
| Toledo, OH | 91.5 | $820 | $48,220 | 291,530 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Cape Coral, FL expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL metro area are 102.3% of the U.S. average, with housing at 125.1%. It is the #55 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Cape Coral, FL?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $61,409 in Cape Coral, FL (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $46,780.
Can you afford Cape Coral, FL on the median wage?
A single worker on the $46,780 median wage takes home about $3,314 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $1,638 would take 49% of that.
How much is rent in Cape Coral, FL?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Cape Coral, FL are $1,629 for a studio, $1,638 for one bedroom, $1,961 for two bedrooms and $2,560 for three bedrooms, including utilities.
Top salaries by field in Cape Coral, FL
Management Occupations
- General and Operations Manager — $94,730
Business and Financial Operations Occupations
- Project Management Specialist — $96,600
- Accountant and Auditor — $79,420
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations
- Registered Nurse — $82,860
Healthcare Support Occupations
- Nursing Assistant — $37,510
- Home Health and Personal Care Aide — $35,010
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations
- First-Line Supervisor of Food Preparation and Serving Workers — $44,990
- Cooks, Restaurant — $37,240
- Waiter and Waitress — $36,660
- Food Preparation Worker — $36,560
- Fast Food and Counter Worker — $29,360
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations
- Landscaping and Groundskeeping Worker — $36,790
- Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners — $35,390
Sales and Related Occupations
- Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products — $61,120
- Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel — $57,620
- First-Line Supervisor of Retail Sales Workers — $48,040
- Retail Salesperson — $34,650
- Cashier — $30,530
Office and Administrative Support Occupations
- First-Line Supervisor of Office and Administrative Support Workers — $62,850
- Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks — $48,980
- Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive — $45,680
- Office Clerks, General — $45,560
- Medical Secretary and Administrative Assistant — $43,880
- Customer Service Representative — $38,180
Construction and Extraction Occupations
- First-Line Supervisor of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers — $75,480
- Carpenter — $49,210
- Construction Laborer — $43,290
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations
- Maintenance and Repair Workers, General — $46,270
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver — $48,950
- Light Truck Driver — $40,820
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand — $38,490
- Stocker and Order Filler — $35,900