Cost of Living in Duluth, MN
Duluth, MN-WI — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Duluth, MN to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Duluth, MN?
With a price level of 88.8 (U.S. average = 100), Duluth, MN is one of the most affordable places in the country. In detail, housing costs are 29% below average; everyday goods are 5% below average; utilities are 13% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining are 8% below average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.
Prices in Duluth, MN vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 88.8 | −11.2% |
| Housing | 71.1 | −28.9% |
| Goods | 95.3 | −4.7% |
| Utilities | 87.3 | −12.8% |
| Other services | 92.2 | −7.8% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Duluth, MN
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $849 | $33,960/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $978 | $39,120/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,232 | $49,280/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,689 | $67,560/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,067 | $82,680/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Duluth, MN
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Duluth, MN | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $35,500 | $29,624 |
| $60,000 | $53,300 | $42,906 |
| $80,000 | $71,000 | $55,474 |
| $100,000 | $88,800 | $66,786 |
| $150,000 | $133,200 | $94,685 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Minnesota 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Duluth, MN's median wage of $50,000 takes home about $3,373 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $978, which is 29% of take-home pay — within the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,395 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Duluth, MN
- Federal income tax$3,820
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,100
- Medicare (1.45%)$725
- Minnesota income tax$1,877
- Take-home pay$40,478
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 6.80% state
Highest-paying jobs in Duluth, MN
| Job | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $96,940 | $71,959 | $81,064 |
| General and Operations Manager | $85,930 | $64,962 | $73,182 |
| Office Clerks, General | $46,820 | $38,114 | $42,936 |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aide | $36,390 | $30,291 | $34,124 |
| Retail Salesperson | $34,650 | $28,986 | $32,654 |
| Cashier | $33,020 | $27,764 | $31,277 |
| Fast Food and Counter Worker | $29,260 | $24,944 | $28,100 |
*In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.
Pay and living costs in Minnesota cities
Half of Minnesota’s 2,949,820 workers earn less than $56,920 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $39,680–$82,520 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Rochester, MN stretches a paycheck furthest, while La Crosse, WI is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minneapolis, MN | $59,320 | 104.8 | $1,396 | 35% | $2,548 | $45,156 |
| Sioux Falls, SD | $47,970 | 90.6 | $978 | 30% | $2,270 | $43,005 |
| Fargo, ND | $51,050 | 90.9 | $917 | 27% | $2,521 | $45,395 |
| Duluth, MN | $50,000 | 88.8 | $978 | 29% | $2,395 | $45,600 |
| Rochester, MN | $60,620 | 90.8 | $1,124 | 28% | $2,900 | $53,170 |
| St. Cloud, MN | $50,840 | 87.6 | $919 | 27% | $2,506 | $46,896 |
| La Crosse, WI | $48,260 | 91.8 | $866 | 27% | $2,400 | $42,709 |
| Mankato, MN | $49,530 | 91.0 | $977 | 29% | $2,367 | $44,124 |
| Grand Forks, ND | $49,760 | 86.7 | $868 | 26% | $2,490 | $46,504 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Duluth, MN vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Duluth, MN | 88.8 | $978 | $50,000 | 124,710 |
| Crestview, FL | 97.0 | $1,492 | $47,510 | 125,050 |
| Appleton, WI | 92.4 | $960 | $49,910 | 124,230 |
| Amarillo, TX | 91.8 | $903 | $44,580 | 123,930 |
| Norwich, CT | 100.4 | $1,496 | $57,370 | 126,450 |
| Midland, TX | 95.8 | $1,449 | $54,480 | 122,180 |
| San Luis Obispo, CA | 108.6 | $1,914 | $50,770 | 122,020 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Duluth, MN expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Duluth, MN-WI metro area are 88.8% of the U.S. average, with housing at 71.1%. It is the #318 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Duluth, MN?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $53,261 in Duluth, MN (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $50,000.
Can you afford Duluth, MN on the median wage?
A single worker on the $50,000 median wage takes home about $3,373 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $978 would take 29% of that.
How much is rent in Duluth, MN?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Duluth, MN are $849 for a studio, $978 for one bedroom, $1,232 for two bedrooms and $1,689 for three bedrooms, including utilities.
Top salaries by field in Duluth, MN
Management Occupations
- General and Operations Manager — $85,930
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations
- Registered Nurse — $96,940
Healthcare Support Occupations
- Home Health and Personal Care Aide — $36,390
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations
- Fast Food and Counter Worker — $29,260
Sales and Related Occupations
- Retail Salesperson — $34,650
- Cashier — $33,020
Office and Administrative Support Occupations
- Office Clerks, General — $46,820