Cost of Living in St. Cloud, MN
St. Cloud, MN — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in St. Cloud, MN to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is St. Cloud, MN?
With a price level of 87.6 (U.S. average = 100), St. Cloud, MN is one of the most affordable places in the country. In detail, housing costs are 35% below average; everyday goods are 5% below average; utilities are 11% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining are 8% below average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.
Prices in St. Cloud, MN vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 87.6 | −12.4% |
| Housing | 65.1 | −34.9% |
| Goods | 95.4 | −4.6% |
| Utilities | 88.7 | −11.3% |
| Other services | 92.2 | −7.8% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in St. Cloud, MN
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $874 | $34,960/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $919 | $36,760/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,206 | $48,240/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,604 | $64,160/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,873 | $74,920/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in St. Cloud, MN
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in St. Cloud, MN | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $35,100 | $29,324 |
| $60,000 | $52,600 | $42,391 |
| $80,000 | $70,100 | $54,902 |
| $100,000 | $87,600 | $66,023 |
| $150,000 | $131,400 | $93,596 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Minnesota 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning St. Cloud, MN's median wage of $50,840 takes home about $3,425 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $919, which is 27% of take-home pay — within the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,506 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in St. Cloud, MN
- Federal income tax$3,921
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,152
- Medicare (1.45%)$737
- Minnesota income tax$1,934
- Take-home pay$41,096
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 6.80% state
Highest-paying jobs in St. Cloud, MN
| Job | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $105,290 | $77,265 | $88,170 |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aide | $37,100 | $30,824 | $35,174 |
| Retail Salesperson | $34,860 | $29,144 | $33,257 |
| Cashier | $32,480 | $27,359 | $31,220 |
*In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.
Pay and living costs in Minnesota cities
Half of Minnesota’s 2,949,820 workers earn less than $56,920 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $39,680–$82,520 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Rochester, MN stretches a paycheck furthest, while La Crosse, WI is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minneapolis, MN | $59,320 | 104.8 | $1,396 | 35% | $2,548 | $45,156 |
| Sioux Falls, SD | $47,970 | 90.6 | $978 | 30% | $2,270 | $43,005 |
| Fargo, ND | $51,050 | 90.9 | $917 | 27% | $2,521 | $45,395 |
| Duluth, MN | $50,000 | 88.8 | $978 | 29% | $2,395 | $45,600 |
| Rochester, MN | $60,620 | 90.8 | $1,124 | 28% | $2,900 | $53,170 |
| St. Cloud, MN | $50,840 | 87.6 | $919 | 27% | $2,506 | $46,896 |
| La Crosse, WI | $48,260 | 91.8 | $866 | 27% | $2,400 | $42,709 |
| Mankato, MN | $49,530 | 91.0 | $977 | 29% | $2,367 | $44,124 |
| Grand Forks, ND | $49,760 | 86.7 | $868 | 26% | $2,490 | $46,504 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
St. Cloud, MN vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Cloud, MN | 87.6 | $919 | $50,840 | 103,920 |
| Gainesville, GA | 96.8 | $1,381 | $45,900 | 103,870 |
| Charleston, WV | 88.7 | $813 | $45,830 | 103,450 |
| Clarksville, TN | 90.9 | $1,082 | $44,860 | 103,220 |
| Champaign, IL | 92.7 | $932 | $50,700 | 105,500 |
| Lafayette, IN | 93.4 | $999 | $48,780 | 102,200 |
| Lake Charles, LA | 85.9 | $894 | $45,700 | 101,690 |
Frequently asked questions
Is St. Cloud, MN expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the St. Cloud, MN metro area are 87.6% of the U.S. average, with housing at 65.1%. It is the #347 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in St. Cloud, MN?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $52,579 in St. Cloud, MN (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $50,840.
Can you afford St. Cloud, MN on the median wage?
A single worker on the $50,840 median wage takes home about $3,425 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $919 would take 27% of that.
How much is rent in St. Cloud, MN?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for St. Cloud, MN are $874 for a studio, $919 for one bedroom, $1,206 for two bedrooms and $1,604 for three bedrooms, including utilities.
Top salaries by field in St. Cloud, MN
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations
- Registered Nurse — $105,290
Healthcare Support Occupations
- Home Health and Personal Care Aide — $37,100
Sales and Related Occupations
- Retail Salesperson — $34,860
- Cashier — $32,480