Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Registered Nurse Salary in St. Cloud, MN

Registered Nurses in the St. Cloud, MN metro area earn a median $105,290 a year — 8% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $77,265 take-home, or $6,439 a month.

Median salary
$105,290
$50.62 per hour
Typical range
$80,030 – $114,920
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in St. Cloud, MN
2,910
1.29× national concentration
▲1.3%
Pay trend: The median for registered nurses in St. Cloud, MN rose from $103,890 (May 2024) to $105,290 (May 2025). That trailed inflation (2.4%), so buying power slipped about 1.1%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in St. Cloud, MN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Registered Nurse in St. Cloud, MN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$77,265
per year · effective tax rate 26.6%
$6,439Monthly
$3,219Twice a month
$2,972Every 2 weeks
$37.15Hourly
  • Federal income tax$14,334
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,528
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,527
  • Minnesota income tax$5,636
  • Take-home pay$77,265

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 6.80% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Registered Nurse pay by experience in St. Cloud, MN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$80,030$38.48$61,212$5,101
25th percentile$88,130$42.37$66,360$5,530
Median (50th)$105,290$50.62$77,265$6,439
75th percentile$111,880$53.79$81,453$6,788
90th percentile (top earners)$114,920$55.25$83,385$6,949

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Minnesota resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $105,290 buys in St. Cloud, MN

Prices in St. Cloud, MN are 12.4% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 35% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $77,265 take-home pay has the buying power of $88,170 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$919
14% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,206
19% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$5,520
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

St. Cloud, MN has 1.3× the national concentration of registered nurse jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living

St. Cloud, MN ranks #11 of 206 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $216,740$142,511$129,059
2Vallejo, CA $203,290$134,031$123,555
3Santa Rosa, CA $174,550$116,298$107,899
4Sacramento, CA $171,460$114,514$107,353
5San Francisco, CA $186,610$123,394$106,730
6Bend, OR $135,010$92,480$89,260
7Bakersfield, CA $128,810$89,883$89,094
8Seattle, WA $128,260$98,932$89,021
11St. Cloud, MN$105,290$77,265$88,170

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 206 metros →

About the job: registered nurses

Assess patient health problems and needs, develop and implement nursing care plans, and maintain medical records. Administer nursing care to ill, injured, convalescent, or disabled patients. May advise patients on health maintenance and disease prevention or provide case management. Licensing or registration required.

Typical education
Bachelor's degree
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
None
Job outlook, 2025–35
+5.6% (faster than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in Minnesota

Frequently asked questions

How much does a registered nurse make in St. Cloud, MN?

The median registered nurse salary in the St. Cloud, MN metro area is $105,290 a year, or about $50.62 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $88,130 and $111,880.

What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in St. Cloud, MN?

On the median $105,290 salary, a single filer living in Minnesota takes home about $77,265 a year ($6,439 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $5,636 in Minnesota taxes in 2026.

Is St. Cloud, MN a good place to work as a registered nurse?

Pay here is 8% above the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 12.4% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $88,170 would in a typical U.S. city. St. Cloud, MN ranks #11 of 206 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a registered nurse afford rent in St. Cloud, MN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in St. Cloud, MN is $919 a month ($1,206 for two bedrooms) — 14% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Cost of living & all salaries in St. Cloud, MN →