Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Registered Nurse Salary in Minneapolis, MN

Registered Nurses in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area earn a median $103,040 a year — 6% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $75,835 take-home, or $6,320 a month.

Median salary
$103,040
$49.54 per hour
Typical range
$82,180 – $133,450
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Minneapolis, MN
43,600
1.03× national concentration
▲0.8%
Pay trend: The median for registered nurses in Minneapolis, MN rose from $102,240 (May 2024) to $103,040 (May 2025). That trailed inflation (2.4%), so buying power slipped about 1.6%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Minneapolis, MN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Registered Nurse in Minneapolis, MN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$75,835
per year · effective tax rate 26.4%
$6,320Monthly
$3,160Twice a month
$2,917Every 2 weeks
$36.46Hourly
  • Federal income tax$13,839
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,388
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,494
  • Minnesota income tax$5,483
  • Take-home pay$75,835

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 6.80% state

The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro spans Minnesota, Wisconsin. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Registered Nurse pay by experience in Minneapolis, MN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$82,180$39.51$62,579$5,215
25th percentile$94,170$45.27$70,198$5,850
Median (50th)$103,040$49.54$75,835$6,320
75th percentile$123,900$59.57$89,050$7,421
90th percentile (top earners)$133,450$64.16$94,836$7,903

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Minnesota resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $103,040 buys in Minneapolis, MN

Prices in Minneapolis, MN are 4.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.12× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $75,835 take-home pay has the buying power of $72,347 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,396
22% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,700
27% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,924
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Registered Nurse jobs are about as common in Minneapolis, MN as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.03).

Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living

Minneapolis, MN ranks #99 of 206 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $216,740$142,511$129,059
2Vallejo, CA $203,290$134,031$123,555
3Santa Rosa, CA $174,550$116,298$107,899
4Sacramento, CA $171,460$114,514$107,353
5San Francisco, CA $186,610$123,394$106,730
6Bend, OR $135,010$92,480$89,260
7Bakersfield, CA $128,810$89,883$89,094
8Seattle, WA $128,260$98,932$89,021
99Minneapolis, MN$103,040$75,835$72,347

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 206 metros →

About the job: registered nurses

Assess patient health problems and needs, develop and implement nursing care plans, and maintain medical records. Administer nursing care to ill, injured, convalescent, or disabled patients. May advise patients on health maintenance and disease prevention or provide case management. Licensing or registration required.

Typical education
Bachelor's degree
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
None
Job outlook, 2025–35
+5.6% (faster than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in Minnesota

Frequently asked questions

How much does a registered nurse make in Minneapolis, MN?

The median registered nurse salary in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area is $103,040 a year, or about $49.54 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $94,170 and $123,900.

What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Minneapolis, MN?

On the median $103,040 salary, a single filer living in Minnesota takes home about $75,835 a year ($6,320 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $5,483 in Minnesota taxes in 2026.

Is Minneapolis, MN a good place to work as a registered nurse?

Pay here is 6% above the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 4.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $72,347 would in a typical U.S. city. Minneapolis, MN ranks #99 of 206 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a registered nurse afford rent in Minneapolis, MN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Minneapolis, MN is $1,396 a month ($1,700 for two bedrooms) — 22% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Minneapolis, MN

Cost of living & all salaries in Minneapolis, MN →