Cost of Living in Scranton, PA
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Scranton, PA to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Scranton, PA?
With a price level of 93.6 (U.S. average = 100), Scranton, PA is cheaper than average. In detail, housing costs are 33% below average; everyday goods cost about the same as the national average; utilities run 7% above average; other services such as healthcare and dining are 2% below average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.
Prices in Scranton, PA vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 93.6 | −6.4% |
| Housing | 67.0 | −33.0% |
| Goods | 100.7 | +0.7% |
| Utilities | 106.5 | +6.5% |
| Other services | 97.7 | −2.3% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Scranton, PA
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $863 | $34,520/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $1,028 | $41,120/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,252 | $50,080/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,631 | $65,240/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,766 | $70,640/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Scranton, PA
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Scranton, PA | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $37,400 | $31,083 |
| $60,000 | $56,100 | $45,534 |
| $80,000 | $74,800 | $59,155 |
| $100,000 | $93,600 | $71,804 |
| $150,000 | $140,300 | $102,854 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Scranton, PA's median wage of $46,330 takes home about $3,165 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $1,028, which is 32% of take-home pay — above the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,137 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Scranton, PA
- Federal income tax$3,380
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,872
- Medicare (1.45%)$672
- Pennsylvania income tax$1,422
- Take-home pay$37,984
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.07% state
Highest-paying jobs in Scranton, PA
*In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.
Pay and living costs in Pennsylvania cities
Half of Pennsylvania’s 6,064,600 workers earn less than $49,690 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $36,690–$78,270 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Philadelphia, PA stretches a paycheck furthest, while Allentown, PA is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia, PA | $54,310 | 102.6 | $1,520 | 41% | $2,159 | $43,051 |
| Pittsburgh, PA | $49,650 | 94.7 | $1,058 | 31% | $2,321 | $42,832 |
| Allentown, PA | $48,990 | 100.0 | $1,365 | 41% | $1,972 | $40,052 |
| Harrisburg, PA | $49,610 | 98.7 | $1,212 | 36% | $2,165 | $41,073 |
| Scranton, PA | $46,330 | 93.6 | $1,028 | 32% | $2,137 | $40,600 |
| Lancaster, PA | $48,210 | 98.3 | $1,220 | 37% | $2,066 | $40,136 |
| York, PA | $48,170 | 96.0 | $1,060 | 32% | $2,224 | $41,048 |
| Reading, PA | $49,440 | 97.1 | $1,237 | 37% | $2,129 | $41,611 |
| Erie, PA | $44,460 | 91.0 | $945 | 31% | $2,100 | $40,174 |
| State College, PA | $49,220 | 96.8 | $1,194 | 36% | $2,157 | $41,563 |
| Chambersburg, PA | $47,540 | 94.6 | $1,119 | 35% | $2,124 | $41,122 |
| Altoona, PA | $44,270 | 89.5 | $948 | 31% | $2,085 | $40,658 |
| Lebanon, PA | $46,500 | 93.2 | $1,112 | 35% | $2,064 | $40,890 |
| Williamsport, PA | $46,050 | 92.3 | $995 | 32% | $2,152 | $40,896 |
| Johnstown, PA | $44,110 | 85.9 | $846 | 28% | $2,176 | $42,207 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Scranton, PA vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scranton, PA | 93.6 | $1,028 | $46,330 | 255,620 |
| Spokane, WA | 100.3 | $1,168 | $54,660 | 255,820 |
| Lakeland, FL | 97.1 | $1,230 | $46,140 | 265,280 |
| Palm Bay, FL | 100.0 | $1,478 | $49,030 | 245,170 |
| Huntsville, AL | 93.1 | $1,136 | $51,740 | 266,650 |
| Chattanooga, TN | 91.5 | $1,263 | $46,700 | 268,750 |
| Kiryas Joel, NY | 109.4 | $1,549 | $50,990 | 268,970 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Scranton, PA expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA metro area are 93.6% of the U.S. average, with housing at 67.0%. It is the #193 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Scranton, PA?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $56,134 in Scranton, PA (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $46,330.
Can you afford Scranton, PA on the median wage?
A single worker on the $46,330 median wage takes home about $3,165 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $1,028 would take 32% of that.
How much is rent in Scranton, PA?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Scranton, PA are $863 for a studio, $1,028 for one bedroom, $1,252 for two bedrooms and $1,631 for three bedrooms, including utilities.
Top salaries by field in Scranton, PA
Management Occupations
- General and Operations Manager — $93,820
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations
- Registered Nurse — $82,650
Healthcare Support Occupations
- Nursing Assistant — $43,980
- Home Health and Personal Care Aide — $29,460
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations
- Waiter and Waitress — $29,770
- Fast Food and Counter Worker — $27,520
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations
Sales and Related Occupations
- Retail Salesperson — $30,020
- Cashier — $28,380
Office and Administrative Support Occupations
- First-Line Supervisor of Office and Administrative Support Workers — $62,400
- Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive — $44,260
- Office Clerks, General — $43,160
- Customer Service Representative — $42,010
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations
- Maintenance and Repair Workers, General — $49,710
Production Occupations
- Miscellaneous Assembler and Fabricator — $37,780
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver — $57,580
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operator — $48,860
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand — $42,900
- Stocker and Order Filler — $37,410