Cost of Living in Chambersburg, PA
Chambersburg, PA — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Chambersburg, PA to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Chambersburg, PA?
With a price level of 94.6 (U.S. average = 100), Chambersburg, PA is cheaper than average. In detail, housing costs are 28% below average; everyday goods cost about the same as the national average; utilities run 8% above average; other services such as healthcare and dining are 2% below average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.
Prices in Chambersburg, PA vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 94.6 | −5.4% |
| Housing | 71.9 | −28.1% |
| Goods | 100.7 | +0.7% |
| Utilities | 108.3 | +8.3% |
| Other services | 97.7 | −2.3% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Chambersburg, PA
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,014 | $40,560/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $1,119 | $44,760/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,379 | $55,160/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,825 | $73,000/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,991 | $79,640/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Chambersburg, PA
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Chambersburg, PA | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $37,900 | $31,469 |
| $60,000 | $56,800 | $46,075 |
| $80,000 | $75,700 | $59,761 |
| $100,000 | $94,600 | $72,477 |
| $150,000 | $142,000 | $103,964 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Chambersburg, PA's median wage of $47,540 takes home about $3,243 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $1,119, which is 35% of take-home pay — above the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,124 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Chambersburg, PA
- Federal income tax$3,525
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,947
- Medicare (1.45%)$689
- Pennsylvania income tax$1,459
- Take-home pay$38,919
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.07% state
Highest-paying jobs in Chambersburg, PA
| Job | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | $47,540 | $38,919 | $41,122 |
| Stocker and Order Filler | $42,990 | $35,403 | $37,407 |
*In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.
Pay and living costs in Pennsylvania cities
Half of Pennsylvania’s 6,064,600 workers earn less than $49,690 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $36,690–$78,270 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Philadelphia, PA stretches a paycheck furthest, while Allentown, PA is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia, PA | $54,310 | 102.6 | $1,520 | 41% | $2,159 | $43,051 |
| Pittsburgh, PA | $49,650 | 94.7 | $1,058 | 31% | $2,321 | $42,832 |
| Allentown, PA | $48,990 | 100.0 | $1,365 | 41% | $1,972 | $40,052 |
| Harrisburg, PA | $49,610 | 98.7 | $1,212 | 36% | $2,165 | $41,073 |
| Scranton, PA | $46,330 | 93.6 | $1,028 | 32% | $2,137 | $40,600 |
| Lancaster, PA | $48,210 | 98.3 | $1,220 | 37% | $2,066 | $40,136 |
| York, PA | $48,170 | 96.0 | $1,060 | 32% | $2,224 | $41,048 |
| Reading, PA | $49,440 | 97.1 | $1,237 | 37% | $2,129 | $41,611 |
| Erie, PA | $44,460 | 91.0 | $945 | 31% | $2,100 | $40,174 |
| State College, PA | $49,220 | 96.8 | $1,194 | 36% | $2,157 | $41,563 |
| Chambersburg, PA | $47,540 | 94.6 | $1,119 | 35% | $2,124 | $41,122 |
| Altoona, PA | $44,270 | 89.5 | $948 | 31% | $2,085 | $40,658 |
| Lebanon, PA | $46,500 | 93.2 | $1,112 | 35% | $2,064 | $40,890 |
| Williamsport, PA | $46,050 | 92.3 | $995 | 32% | $2,152 | $40,896 |
| Johnstown, PA | $44,110 | 85.9 | $846 | 28% | $2,176 | $42,207 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Chambersburg, PA vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chambersburg, PA | 94.6 | $1,119 | $47,540 | 60,280 |
| Alexandria, LA | 85.7 | $780 | $40,600 | 60,000 |
| Niles, MI | 92.4 | $902 | $45,980 | 59,970 |
| Jonesboro, AR | 85.9 | $838 | $42,240 | 60,620 |
| Sheboygan, WI | 94.0 | $888 | $51,890 | 60,630 |
| Dothan, AL | 83.8 | $751 | $38,170 | 60,720 |
| Decatur, AL | 87.2 | $776 | $46,280 | 61,240 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Chambersburg, PA expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Chambersburg, PA metro area are 94.6% of the U.S. average, with housing at 71.9%. It is the #176 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Chambersburg, PA?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $56,785 in Chambersburg, PA (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $47,540.
Can you afford Chambersburg, PA on the median wage?
A single worker on the $47,540 median wage takes home about $3,243 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $1,119 would take 35% of that.
How much is rent in Chambersburg, PA?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Chambersburg, PA are $1,014 for a studio, $1,119 for one bedroom, $1,379 for two bedrooms and $1,825 for three bedrooms, including utilities.
Top salaries by field in Chambersburg, PA
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand — $47,540
- Stocker and Order Filler — $42,990