Cost of Living in Decatur, AL
Decatur, AL — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Decatur, AL to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Decatur, AL?
With a price level of 87.2 (U.S. average = 100), Decatur, AL is one of the most affordable places in the country. In detail, housing costs are 42% below average; everyday goods are 4% below average; utilities are 15% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining are 3% below average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.
Prices in Decatur, AL vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 87.2 | −12.8% |
| Housing | 58.1 | −41.9% |
| Goods | 96.4 | −3.6% |
| Utilities | 84.7 | −15.3% |
| Other services | 96.7 | −3.3% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Decatur, AL
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $755 | $30,200/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $776 | $31,040/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $961 | $38,440/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,262 | $50,480/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,550 | $62,000/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Decatur, AL
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Decatur, AL | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $34,900 | $28,742 |
| $60,000 | $52,300 | $41,853 |
| $80,000 | $69,800 | $54,709 |
| $100,000 | $87,200 | $66,080 |
| $150,000 | $130,800 | $94,393 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Alabama 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Decatur, AL's median wage of $46,280 takes home about $3,110 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $776, which is 25% of take-home pay — within the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,334 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Decatur, AL
- Federal income tax$3,374
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,869
- Medicare (1.45%)$671
- Alabama income tax$2,049
- Take-home pay$37,317
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.00% state
Pay and living costs in Alabama cities
Half of Alabama’s 2,113,660 workers earn less than $45,670 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $32,050–$66,790 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Huntsville, AL stretches a paycheck furthest, while Daphne, AL is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Birmingham, AL | $47,770 | 91.6 | $1,115 | 35% | $2,088 | $41,945 |
| Huntsville, AL | $51,740 | 93.1 | $1,136 | 33% | $2,317 | $44,515 |
| Mobile, AL | $47,000 | 88.1 | $919 | 29% | $2,236 | $42,974 |
| Montgomery, AL | $44,950 | 89.7 | $870 | 29% | $2,156 | $40,493 |
| Columbus, GA | $43,540 | 89.3 | $936 | 32% | $2,002 | $39,478 |
| Tuscaloosa, AL | $45,220 | 87.7 | $943 | 31% | $2,100 | $41,630 |
| Daphne, AL | $38,520 | 94.7 | $1,200 | 46% | $1,422 | $33,235 |
| Auburn, AL | $39,070 | 87.9 | $1,045 | 39% | $1,612 | $36,260 |
| Decatur, AL | $46,280 | 87.2 | $776 | 25% | $2,334 | $42,789 |
| Dothan, AL | $38,170 | 83.8 | $751 | 29% | $1,850 | $37,224 |
| Florence, AL | $39,740 | 84.8 | $775 | 29% | $1,924 | $38,187 |
| Anniston, AL | $42,680 | 85.9 | $757 | 26% | $2,127 | $40,262 |
| Gadsden, AL | $36,660 | 85.7 | $792 | 32% | $1,714 | $35,105 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Decatur, AL vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Decatur, AL | 87.2 | $776 | $46,280 | 61,240 |
| Santa Fe, NM | 98.8 | $1,390 | $48,710 | 61,770 |
| Pueblo, CO | 91.8 | $967 | $48,940 | 61,780 |
| Sheboygan, WI | 94.0 | $888 | $51,890 | 60,630 |
| Jonesboro, AR | 85.9 | $838 | $42,240 | 60,620 |
| Chambersburg, PA | 94.6 | $1,119 | $47,540 | 60,280 |
| Hattiesburg, MS | 87.6 | $888 | $37,750 | 62,230 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Decatur, AL expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Decatur, AL metro area are 87.2% of the U.S. average, with housing at 58.1%. It is the #350 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Decatur, AL?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $52,327 in Decatur, AL (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $46,280.
Can you afford Decatur, AL on the median wage?
A single worker on the $46,280 median wage takes home about $3,110 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $776 would take 25% of that.
How much is rent in Decatur, AL?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Decatur, AL are $755 for a studio, $776 for one bedroom, $961 for two bedrooms and $1,262 for three bedrooms, including utilities.