Cost of Living in Sheboygan, WI
Sheboygan, WI — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Sheboygan, WI to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Sheboygan, WI?
With a price level of 94.0 (U.S. average = 100), Sheboygan, WI is cheaper than average. In detail, housing costs are 19% below average; everyday goods are 6% below average; utilities are 12% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining cost about the same as the national average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.
Prices in Sheboygan, WI vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 94.0 | −6.0% |
| Housing | 80.5 | −19.5% |
| Goods | 93.8 | −6.2% |
| Utilities | 87.6 | −12.4% |
| Other services | 99.4 | −0.6% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Sheboygan, WI
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $769 | $30,760/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $888 | $35,520/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,116 | $44,640/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,351 | $54,040/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,527 | $61,080/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Sheboygan, WI
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Sheboygan, WI | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $37,600 | $31,518 |
| $60,000 | $56,400 | $45,797 |
| $80,000 | $75,200 | $59,128 |
| $100,000 | $94,000 | $71,358 |
| $150,000 | $141,000 | $101,547 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Wisconsin 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Sheboygan, WI's median wage of $51,890 takes home about $3,531 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $888, which is 25% of take-home pay — within the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,643 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Sheboygan, WI
- Federal income tax$4,047
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,217
- Medicare (1.45%)$752
- Wisconsin income tax$1,502
- Take-home pay$42,371
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.40% state
Pay and living costs in Wisconsin cities
Half of Wisconsin’s 2,941,540 workers earn less than $50,270 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $37,700–$76,350 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Madison, WI stretches a paycheck furthest, while Kenosha, WI is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minneapolis, MN | $59,320 | 104.8 | $1,396 | 35% | $2,605 | $45,806 |
| Milwaukee, WI | $51,160 | 96.9 | $1,119 | 32% | $2,366 | $43,138 |
| Madison, WI | $58,080 | 97.3 | $1,377 | 35% | $2,546 | $48,385 |
| Green Bay, WI | $49,940 | 93.1 | $915 | 27% | $2,493 | $43,928 |
| Duluth, MN | $50,000 | 88.8 | $978 | 29% | $2,433 | $46,116 |
| Appleton, WI | $49,910 | 92.4 | $960 | 28% | $2,446 | $44,220 |
| Oshkosh, WI | $54,060 | 92.9 | $889 | 24% | $2,779 | $47,369 |
| Eau Claire, WI | $48,100 | 92.8 | $962 | 29% | $2,329 | $42,559 |
| La Crosse, WI | $48,260 | 91.8 | $866 | 26% | $2,435 | $43,168 |
| Racine, WI | $48,870 | 96.0 | $988 | 30% | $2,352 | $41,765 |
| Kenosha, WI | $48,310 | 101.1 | $1,092 | 33% | $2,212 | $39,214 |
| Janesville, WI | $48,390 | 93.7 | $955 | 29% | $2,354 | $42,382 |
| Wausau, WI | $48,790 | 92.7 | $889 | 27% | $2,446 | $43,191 |
| Sheboygan, WI | $51,890 | 94.0 | $888 | 25% | $2,643 | $45,069 |
| Fond du Lac, WI | $50,340 | 91.6 | $946 | 28% | $2,487 | $44,951 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Sheboygan, WI vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sheboygan, WI | 94.0 | $888 | $51,890 | 60,630 |
| Jonesboro, AR | 85.9 | $838 | $42,240 | 60,620 |
| Dothan, AL | 83.8 | $751 | $38,170 | 60,720 |
| Chambersburg, PA | 94.6 | $1,119 | $47,540 | 60,280 |
| Decatur, AL | 87.2 | $776 | $46,280 | 61,240 |
| Alexandria, LA | 85.7 | $780 | $40,600 | 60,000 |
| Niles, MI | 92.4 | $902 | $45,980 | 59,970 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Sheboygan, WI expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Sheboygan, WI metro area are 94.0% of the U.S. average, with housing at 80.5%. It is the #181 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Sheboygan, WI?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $56,408 in Sheboygan, WI (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $51,890.
Can you afford Sheboygan, WI on the median wage?
A single worker on the $51,890 median wage takes home about $3,531 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $888 would take 25% of that.
How much is rent in Sheboygan, WI?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Sheboygan, WI are $769 for a studio, $888 for one bedroom, $1,116 for two bedrooms and $1,351 for three bedrooms, including utilities.