Cost of Living in Eau Claire, WI
Eau Claire, WI — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Eau Claire, WI to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Eau Claire, WI?
With a price level of 92.8 (U.S. average = 100), Eau Claire, WI is cheaper than average. In detail, housing costs are 27% below average; everyday goods are 6% below average; utilities are 9% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining cost about the same as the national average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.
Prices in Eau Claire, WI vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 92.8 | −7.2% |
| Housing | 72.8 | −27.2% |
| Goods | 93.8 | −6.2% |
| Utilities | 90.9 | −9.1% |
| Other services | 99.4 | −0.6% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Eau Claire, WI
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $932 | $37,280/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $962 | $38,480/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,181 | $47,240/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,582 | $63,280/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,588 | $63,520/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Eau Claire, WI
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Eau Claire, WI | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $37,100 | $31,138 |
| $60,000 | $55,700 | $45,265 |
| $80,000 | $74,200 | $58,478 |
| $100,000 | $92,800 | $70,577 |
| $150,000 | $139,200 | $100,412 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Wisconsin 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Eau Claire, WI's median wage of $48,100 takes home about $3,291 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $962, which is 29% of take-home pay — within the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,329 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Eau Claire, WI
- Federal income tax$3,592
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,982
- Medicare (1.45%)$697
- Wisconsin income tax$1,335
- Take-home pay$39,493
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.40% state
Highest-paying jobs in Eau Claire, WI
| Job | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $93,410 | $70,974 | $76,484 |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aide | $34,340 | $29,042 | $31,297 |
| Retail Salesperson | $34,000 | $28,784 | $31,019 |
| Fast Food and Counter Worker | $28,070 | $24,256 | $26,139 |
*In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.
Pay and living costs in Wisconsin cities
Half of Wisconsin’s 2,941,540 workers earn less than $50,270 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $37,700–$76,350 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Madison, WI stretches a paycheck furthest, while Kenosha, WI is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minneapolis, MN | $59,320 | 104.8 | $1,396 | 35% | $2,605 | $45,806 |
| Milwaukee, WI | $51,160 | 96.9 | $1,119 | 32% | $2,366 | $43,138 |
| Madison, WI | $58,080 | 97.3 | $1,377 | 35% | $2,546 | $48,385 |
| Green Bay, WI | $49,940 | 93.1 | $915 | 27% | $2,493 | $43,928 |
| Duluth, MN | $50,000 | 88.8 | $978 | 29% | $2,433 | $46,116 |
| Appleton, WI | $49,910 | 92.4 | $960 | 28% | $2,446 | $44,220 |
| Oshkosh, WI | $54,060 | 92.9 | $889 | 24% | $2,779 | $47,369 |
| Eau Claire, WI | $48,100 | 92.8 | $962 | 29% | $2,329 | $42,559 |
| La Crosse, WI | $48,260 | 91.8 | $866 | 26% | $2,435 | $43,168 |
| Racine, WI | $48,870 | 96.0 | $988 | 30% | $2,352 | $41,765 |
| Kenosha, WI | $48,310 | 101.1 | $1,092 | 33% | $2,212 | $39,214 |
| Janesville, WI | $48,390 | 93.7 | $955 | 29% | $2,354 | $42,382 |
| Wausau, WI | $48,790 | 92.7 | $889 | 27% | $2,446 | $43,191 |
| Sheboygan, WI | $51,890 | 94.0 | $888 | 25% | $2,643 | $45,069 |
| Fond du Lac, WI | $50,340 | 91.6 | $946 | 28% | $2,487 | $44,951 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Eau Claire, WI vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eau Claire, WI | 92.8 | $962 | $48,100 | 86,060 |
| Daphne, AL | 94.7 | $1,200 | $38,520 | 87,120 |
| Joplin, MO | 85.7 | $756 | $44,980 | 87,190 |
| Monroe, LA | 83.6 | $772 | $38,150 | 87,500 |
| Jackson, TN | 85.5 | $880 | $44,790 | 84,530 |
| Waterloo, IA | 87.1 | $793 | $47,430 | 84,260 |
| Bloomington, IL | 93.5 | $999 | $53,140 | 88,110 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Eau Claire, WI expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Eau Claire, WI metro area are 92.8% of the U.S. average, with housing at 72.8%. It is the #216 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Eau Claire, WI?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $55,678 in Eau Claire, WI (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $48,100.
Can you afford Eau Claire, WI on the median wage?
A single worker on the $48,100 median wage takes home about $3,291 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $962 would take 29% of that.
How much is rent in Eau Claire, WI?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Eau Claire, WI are $932 for a studio, $962 for one bedroom, $1,181 for two bedrooms and $1,582 for three bedrooms, including utilities.
Top salaries by field in Eau Claire, WI
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations
- Registered Nurse — $93,410
Healthcare Support Occupations
- Home Health and Personal Care Aide — $34,340
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations
- Fast Food and Counter Worker — $28,070
Sales and Related Occupations
- Retail Salesperson — $34,000