Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Cost of Living in Monroe, LA

Monroe, LA — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.

Price level
83.6
U.S. average = 100 · #387 of 387
Median wage
$38,150
all jobs · $2,673/mo take-home
1-bedroom rent
$772
HUD fair market rent
▲3.1%
Pay trend: The median for all workers in Monroe, LA rose from $37,000 (May 2024) to $38,150 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 0.7%.

Salary comparison calculator

What would you need to earn in Monroe, LA to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?

Cost of living calculator

Uses BEA price levels plus 2026 federal and state taxes in each city's state.

Salary needed to keep your lifestyle
—

    How expensive is Monroe, LA?

    With a price level of 83.6 (U.S. average = 100), Monroe, LA is one of the most affordable places in the country. In detail, housing costs are 57% below average; everyday goods are 6% below average; utilities are 28% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining are 4% below average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.

    Prices in Monroe, LA vs. the U.S. average

    CategoryIndex (U.S. = 100)Difference
    All items83.6−16.4%
    Housing42.8−57.2%
    Goods93.7−6.3%
    Utilities72.2−27.8%
    Other services95.7−4.3%

    Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

    Rent in Monroe, LA

    UnitMonthly rentIncome needed (30% rule)
    Studio$749$29,960/yr
    1 bedroom$772$30,880/yr
    2 bedrooms$997$39,880/yr
    3 bedrooms$1,283$51,320/yr
    4 bedrooms$1,336$53,440/yr

    HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.

    Salary needed to live in Monroe, LA

    To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:

    Salary in an average U.S. cityEquivalent in Monroe, LATake-home here
    $40,000$33,400$28,401
    $60,000$50,200$41,396
    $80,000$66,900$54,273
    $100,000$83,600$65,521
    $150,000$125,400$93,601

    Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Louisiana 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.

    A monthly budget on the median wage

    A single worker earning Monroe, LA's median wage of $38,150 takes home about $2,673 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $772, which is 29% of take-home pay — within the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $1,901 a month for everything else.

    Take-home pay in Monroe, LA

    Paycheck in Monroe, LA
    Deductions, kids & local tax

    2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

    Your take-home pay
    $32,075
    per year · effective tax rate 15.9%
    $2,673Monthly
    $1,336Twice a month
    $1,234Every 2 weeks
    $15.42Hourly
    • Federal income tax$2,398
    • Social Security (6.2%)$2,365
    • Medicare (1.45%)$553
    • Louisiana income tax$758
    • Take-home pay$32,075

    Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.00% state

    Highest-paying jobs in Monroe, LA

    JobMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
    Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$35,260$29,840$35,695
    Retail Salesperson$27,710$23,984$28,690
    Home Health and Personal Care Aide$21,720$19,231$23,004

    *In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.

    Pay and living costs in Louisiana cities

    Half of Louisiana’s 1,934,900 workers earn less than $45,520 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $30,350–$66,340 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Houma, LA stretches a paycheck furthest, while Hammond, LA is the costliest.

    Metro areaMedian payPrice level1-BR rentRent shareLeft after rent / moBuying power*
    New Orleans, LA$47,29092.6$1,10534%$2,157$42,275
    Baton Rouge, LA$48,71090.8$1,04831%$2,306$44,331
    Lafayette, LA$41,78087.2$84729%$2,060$39,999
    Shreveport, LA$44,82084.8$98232%$2,121$43,926
    Lake Charles, LA$45,70085.9$89428%$2,266$44,163
    Slidell, LA$43,71092.7$1,13037%$1,901$39,229
    Monroe, LA$38,15083.6$77229%$1,901$38,369
    Houma, LA$45,61085.1$90429%$2,250$44,470
    Alexandria, LA$40,60085.7$78028%$2,051$39,645
    Hammond, LA$38,48084.5$84831%$1,846$38,279

    *Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.

    Monroe, LA vs. similar-size cities

    Metro areaPrice level1-BR rentMedian wageJobs
    Monroe, LA83.6$772$38,15087,500
    Joplin, MO85.7$756$44,98087,190
    Daphne, AL94.7$1,200$38,52087,120
    Bloomington, IL93.5$999$53,14088,110
    Eau Claire, WI92.8$962$48,10086,060
    Florence, SC86.8$922$43,52089,060
    Medford, OR101.4$1,229$49,90089,060

    Frequently asked questions

    Is Monroe, LA expensive to live in?

    According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Monroe, LA metro area are 83.6% of the U.S. average, with housing at 42.8%. It is the #387 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.

    What salary do you need to live in Monroe, LA?

    To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $50,158 in Monroe, LA (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $38,150.

    Can you afford Monroe, LA on the median wage?

    A single worker on the $38,150 median wage takes home about $2,673 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $772 would take 29% of that.

    How much is rent in Monroe, LA?

    HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Monroe, LA are $749 for a studio, $772 for one bedroom, $997 for two bedrooms and $1,283 for three bedrooms, including utilities.

    Top salaries by field in Monroe, LA

    Healthcare Support Occupations

    Sales and Related Occupations

    Transportation and Material Moving Occupations

    Other cities in Louisiana

    Louisiana paycheck calculator →