Cost of Living in Oshkosh, WI
Oshkosh-Neenah, WI — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Oshkosh, WI to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Oshkosh, WI?
With a price level of 92.9 (U.S. average = 100), Oshkosh, WI is cheaper than average. In detail, housing costs are 26% below average; everyday goods are 6% below average; utilities are 9% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining cost about the same as the national average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.
Prices in Oshkosh, WI vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 92.9 | −7.1% |
| Housing | 74.4 | −25.6% |
| Goods | 93.8 | −6.2% |
| Utilities | 90.6 | −9.4% |
| Other services | 99.4 | −0.6% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Oshkosh, WI
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $875 | $35,000/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $889 | $35,560/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,149 | $45,960/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,543 | $61,720/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,651 | $66,040/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Oshkosh, WI
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Oshkosh, WI | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $37,200 | $31,214 |
| $60,000 | $55,800 | $45,341 |
| $80,000 | $74,300 | $58,543 |
| $100,000 | $92,900 | $70,642 |
| $150,000 | $139,400 | $100,538 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Wisconsin 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Oshkosh, WI's median wage of $54,060 takes home about $3,668 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $889, which is 24% of take-home pay — within the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,779 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Oshkosh, WI
- Federal income tax$4,307
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,352
- Medicare (1.45%)$784
- Wisconsin income tax$1,598
- Take-home pay$44,020
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.40% state
Pay and living costs in Wisconsin cities
Half of Wisconsin’s 2,941,540 workers earn less than $50,270 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $37,700–$76,350 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Madison, WI stretches a paycheck furthest, while Kenosha, WI is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minneapolis, MN | $59,320 | 104.8 | $1,396 | 35% | $2,605 | $45,806 |
| Milwaukee, WI | $51,160 | 96.9 | $1,119 | 32% | $2,366 | $43,138 |
| Madison, WI | $58,080 | 97.3 | $1,377 | 35% | $2,546 | $48,385 |
| Green Bay, WI | $49,940 | 93.1 | $915 | 27% | $2,493 | $43,928 |
| Duluth, MN | $50,000 | 88.8 | $978 | 29% | $2,433 | $46,116 |
| Appleton, WI | $49,910 | 92.4 | $960 | 28% | $2,446 | $44,220 |
| Oshkosh, WI | $54,060 | 92.9 | $889 | 24% | $2,779 | $47,369 |
| Eau Claire, WI | $48,100 | 92.8 | $962 | 29% | $2,329 | $42,559 |
| La Crosse, WI | $48,260 | 91.8 | $866 | 26% | $2,435 | $43,168 |
| Racine, WI | $48,870 | 96.0 | $988 | 30% | $2,352 | $41,765 |
| Kenosha, WI | $48,310 | 101.1 | $1,092 | 33% | $2,212 | $39,214 |
| Janesville, WI | $48,390 | 93.7 | $955 | 29% | $2,354 | $42,382 |
| Wausau, WI | $48,790 | 92.7 | $889 | 27% | $2,446 | $43,191 |
| Sheboygan, WI | $51,890 | 94.0 | $888 | 25% | $2,643 | $45,069 |
| Fond du Lac, WI | $50,340 | 91.6 | $946 | 28% | $2,487 | $44,951 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Oshkosh, WI vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oshkosh, WI | 92.9 | $889 | $54,060 | 93,750 |
| Bremerton, WA | 105.6 | $1,548 | $63,200 | 93,740 |
| Iowa City, IA | 91.5 | $932 | $50,060 | 93,760 |
| Billings, MT | 93.5 | $1,102 | $49,060 | 93,800 |
| Barnstable Town, MA | 98.4 | $1,846 | $56,360 | 94,110 |
| Macon, GA | 88.5 | $1,145 | $45,160 | 95,030 |
| Fort Smith, AR | 85.9 | $714 | $39,560 | 95,560 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Oshkosh, WI expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Oshkosh-Neenah, WI metro area are 92.9% of the U.S. average, with housing at 74.4%. It is the #211 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Oshkosh, WI?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $55,757 in Oshkosh, WI (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $54,060.
Can you afford Oshkosh, WI on the median wage?
A single worker on the $54,060 median wage takes home about $3,668 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $889 would take 24% of that.
How much is rent in Oshkosh, WI?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Oshkosh, WI are $875 for a studio, $889 for one bedroom, $1,149 for two bedrooms and $1,543 for three bedrooms, including utilities.