Cost of Living in Iowa City, IA
Iowa City, IA — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Iowa City, IA to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Iowa City, IA?
With a price level of 91.5 (U.S. average = 100), Iowa City, IA is cheaper than average. In detail, housing costs are 16% below average; everyday goods are 6% below average; utilities are 16% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining are 7% below average. The biggest difference from the national average is in utilities.
Prices in Iowa City, IA vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 91.5 | −8.5% |
| Housing | 84.0 | −16.0% |
| Goods | 93.7 | −6.3% |
| Utilities | 83.7 | −16.3% |
| Other services | 92.9 | −7.1% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Iowa City, IA
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $861 | $34,440/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $932 | $37,280/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,118 | $44,720/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,536 | $61,440/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,832 | $73,280/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Iowa City, IA
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Iowa City, IA | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $36,600 | $30,849 |
| $60,000 | $54,900 | $44,858 |
| $80,000 | $73,200 | $58,196 |
| $100,000 | $91,500 | $70,375 |
| $150,000 | $137,300 | $100,545 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Iowa 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Iowa City, IA's median wage of $50,060 takes home about $3,429 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $932, which is 27% of take-home pay — within the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,497 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Iowa City, IA
- Federal income tax$3,827
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,104
- Medicare (1.45%)$726
- Iowa income tax$1,250
- Take-home pay$41,153
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.80% state
Highest-paying jobs in Iowa City, IA
| Job | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $85,940 | $66,675 | $72,862 |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver | $61,960 | $50,262 | $54,926 |
| Retail Salesperson | $29,940 | $25,751 | $28,140 |
| Fast Food and Counter Worker | $28,760 | $24,848 | $27,153 |
*In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.
Pay and living costs in Iowa cities
Half of Iowa’s 1,559,240 workers earn less than $48,540 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $36,570–$70,290 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Ames, IA stretches a paycheck furthest, while Omaha, NE is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Omaha, NE | $49,660 | 91.9 | $1,144 | 34% | $2,260 | $44,441 |
| Des Moines, IA | $51,820 | 91.7 | $1,092 | 31% | $2,450 | $46,346 |
| Davenport, IA | $48,550 | 89.1 | $928 | 28% | $2,405 | $44,900 |
| Cedar Rapids, IA | $49,360 | 89.0 | $800 | 24% | $2,585 | $45,656 |
| Iowa City, IA | $50,060 | 91.5 | $932 | 27% | $2,497 | $44,971 |
| Waterloo, IA | $47,430 | 87.1 | $793 | 24% | $2,469 | $44,958 |
| Sioux City, IA | $47,030 | 86.5 | $925 | 29% | $2,311 | $44,918 |
| Dubuque, IA | $48,750 | 87.3 | $841 | 25% | $2,505 | $45,976 |
| Ames, IA | $50,220 | 88.8 | $975 | 28% | $2,465 | $46,465 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Iowa City, IA vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iowa City, IA | 91.5 | $932 | $50,060 | 93,760 |
| Oshkosh, WI | 92.9 | $889 | $54,060 | 93,750 |
| Bremerton, WA | 105.6 | $1,548 | $63,200 | 93,740 |
| Billings, MT | 93.5 | $1,102 | $49,060 | 93,800 |
| Barnstable Town, MA | 98.4 | $1,846 | $56,360 | 94,110 |
| Macon, GA | 88.5 | $1,145 | $45,160 | 95,030 |
| Fort Smith, AR | 85.9 | $714 | $39,560 | 95,560 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Iowa City, IA expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Iowa City, IA metro area are 91.5% of the U.S. average, with housing at 84.0%. It is the #258 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Iowa City, IA?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $54,905 in Iowa City, IA (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $50,060.
Can you afford Iowa City, IA on the median wage?
A single worker on the $50,060 median wage takes home about $3,429 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $932 would take 27% of that.
How much is rent in Iowa City, IA?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Iowa City, IA are $861 for a studio, $932 for one bedroom, $1,118 for two bedrooms and $1,536 for three bedrooms, including utilities.
Top salaries by field in Iowa City, IA
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations
- Registered Nurse — $85,940
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations
- Fast Food and Counter Worker — $28,760
Sales and Related Occupations
- Retail Salesperson — $29,940
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver — $61,960