Cost of Living in Barnstable Town, MA
Barnstable Town, MA — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Barnstable Town, MA to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Barnstable Town, MA?
With a price level of 98.4 (U.S. average = 100), Barnstable Town, MA is close to the national average. In detail, housing costs are 10% below average; everyday goods are 3% below average; utilities run 58% above average; other services such as healthcare and dining cost about the same as the national average. The biggest difference from the national average is in utilities.
Prices in Barnstable Town, MA vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 98.4 | −1.6% |
| Housing | 90.0 | −10.0% |
| Goods | 97.0 | −3.0% |
| Utilities | 158.4 | +58.4% |
| Other services | 101.2 | +1.2% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Barnstable Town, MA
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,834 | $73,360/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $1,846 | $73,840/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $2,422 | $96,880/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,985 | $119,400/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $3,428 | $137,120/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Barnstable Town, MA
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Barnstable Town, MA | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $39,300 | $32,013 |
| $60,000 | $59,000 | $46,857 |
| $80,000 | $78,700 | $60,480 |
| $100,000 | $98,400 | $73,354 |
| $150,000 | $147,500 | $104,927 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Massachusetts 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Barnstable Town, MA's median wage of $56,360 takes home about $3,739 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $1,846, which is 49% of take-home pay — well above the 30% guideline, so many workers here share housing or rent smaller units. That leaves about $1,893 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Barnstable Town, MA
- Federal income tax$4,583
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,494
- Medicare (1.45%)$817
- Massachusetts income tax$2,598
- Take-home pay$44,867
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.00% state
Highest-paying jobs in Barnstable Town, MA
| Job | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|
| General and Operations Manager | $100,590 | $74,786 | $76,039 |
| Waiter and Waitress | $38,380 | $31,319 | $31,844 |
| Retail Salesperson | $36,790 | $30,121 | $30,626 |
| Cashier | $36,640 | $30,008 | $30,511 |
| Fast Food and Counter Worker | $36,100 | $29,601 | $30,098 |
*In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.
Pay and living costs in Massachusetts cities
Half of Massachusetts’s 3,637,650 workers earn less than $63,590 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $44,730–$102,580 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Boston, MA stretches a paycheck furthest, while Providence, RI is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boston, MA | $66,620 | 108.3 | $2,276 | 52% | $2,106 | $48,571 |
| Providence, RI | $53,680 | 101.8 | $1,423 | 40% | $2,148 | $42,101 |
| Worcester, MA | $57,830 | 102.5 | $1,558 | 41% | $2,273 | $44,844 |
| Springfield, MA | $51,930 | 96.1 | $1,382 | 40% | $2,079 | $43,232 |
| Barnstable Town, MA | $56,360 | 98.4 | $1,846 | 49% | $1,893 | $45,620 |
| Amherst Town, MA | $57,030 | 100.2 | $1,580 | 42% | $2,201 | $45,262 |
| Pittsfield, MA | $51,860 | 95.1 | $1,281 | 37% | $2,175 | $43,611 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Barnstable Town, MA vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barnstable Town, MA | 98.4 | $1,846 | $56,360 | 94,110 |
| Billings, MT | 93.5 | $1,102 | $49,060 | 93,800 |
| Iowa City, IA | 91.5 | $932 | $50,060 | 93,760 |
| Oshkosh, WI | 92.9 | $889 | $54,060 | 93,750 |
| Bremerton, WA | 105.6 | $1,548 | $63,200 | 93,740 |
| Macon, GA | 88.5 | $1,145 | $45,160 | 95,030 |
| Fort Smith, AR | 85.9 | $714 | $39,560 | 95,560 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Barnstable Town, MA expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Barnstable Town, MA metro area are 98.4% of the U.S. average, with housing at 90.0%. It is the #104 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Barnstable Town, MA?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $59,011 in Barnstable Town, MA (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $56,360.
Can you afford Barnstable Town, MA on the median wage?
A single worker on the $56,360 median wage takes home about $3,739 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $1,846 would take 49% of that.
How much is rent in Barnstable Town, MA?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Barnstable Town, MA are $1,834 for a studio, $1,846 for one bedroom, $2,422 for two bedrooms and $2,985 for three bedrooms, including utilities.
Top salaries by field in Barnstable Town, MA
Management Occupations
- General and Operations Manager — $100,590
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations
- Waiter and Waitress — $38,380
- Fast Food and Counter Worker — $36,100
Sales and Related Occupations
- Retail Salesperson — $36,790
- Cashier — $36,640