Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Cost of Living in York, PA

York-Hanover, PA — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.

Price level
96.0
U.S. average = 100 · #145 of 387
Median wage
$48,170
all jobs · $3,284/mo take-home
1-bedroom rent
$1,060
HUD fair market rent
▲2.6%
Pay trend: The median for all workers in York, PA rose from $46,970 (May 2024) to $48,170 (May 2025). That roughly kept pace with inflation (2.4%).

Salary comparison calculator

What would you need to earn in York, PA to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?

Cost of living calculator

Uses BEA price levels plus 2026 federal and state taxes in each city's state.

Salary needed to keep your lifestyle
—

    How expensive is York, PA?

    With a price level of 96.0 (U.S. average = 100), York, PA is cheaper than average. In detail, housing costs are 20% below average; everyday goods cost about the same as the national average; utilities run 7% above average; other services such as healthcare and dining are 2% below average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.

    Prices in York, PA vs. the U.S. average

    CategoryIndex (U.S. = 100)Difference
    All items96.0−4.0%
    Housing79.8−20.2%
    Goods100.7+0.7%
    Utilities107.0+7.0%
    Other services97.7−2.3%

    Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

    Rent in York, PA

    UnitMonthly rentIncome needed (30% rule)
    Studio$925$37,000/yr
    1 bedroom$1,060$42,400/yr
    2 bedrooms$1,335$53,400/yr
    3 bedrooms$1,796$71,840/yr
    4 bedrooms$1,850$74,000/yr

    HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.

    Salary needed to live in York, PA

    To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:

    Salary in an average U.S. cityEquivalent in York, PATake-home here
    $40,000$38,400$31,856
    $60,000$57,600$46,693
    $80,000$76,800$60,501
    $100,000$96,000$73,419
    $150,000$144,000$105,269

    Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.

    A monthly budget on the median wage

    A single worker earning York, PA's median wage of $48,170 takes home about $3,284 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $1,060, which is 32% of take-home pay — above the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,224 a month for everything else.

    Take-home pay in York, PA

    Paycheck in York, PA
    Deductions, kids & local tax

    2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

    Your take-home pay
    $39,406
    per year · effective tax rate 18.2%
    $3,284Monthly
    $1,642Twice a month
    $1,516Every 2 weeks
    $18.95Hourly
    • Federal income tax$3,600
    • Social Security (6.2%)$2,987
    • Medicare (1.45%)$698
    • Pennsylvania income tax$1,479
    • Take-home pay$39,406

    Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.07% state

    Highest-paying jobs in York, PA

    JobMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
    General and Operations Manager$99,640$75,868$79,029
    Registered Nurse$96,210$73,560$76,625
    Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver$58,590$47,458$49,436
    Industrial Truck and Tractor Operator$46,270$37,937$39,518
    Office Clerks, General$44,620$36,662$38,190
    Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$43,380$35,704$37,192
    Miscellaneous Assembler and Fabricator$43,290$35,635$37,119
    Stocker and Order Filler$37,030$30,797$32,080
    Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$36,390$30,302$31,565
    Home Health and Personal Care Aide$32,690$27,443$28,586
    Retail Salesperson$30,480$25,735$26,807
    Cashier$29,360$24,869$25,906
    Fast Food and Counter Worker$27,920$23,745$24,734

    *In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.

    Pay and living costs in Pennsylvania cities

    Half of Pennsylvania’s 6,064,600 workers earn less than $49,690 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $36,690–$78,270 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Philadelphia, PA stretches a paycheck furthest, while Allentown, PA is the costliest.

    Metro areaMedian payPrice level1-BR rentRent shareLeft after rent / moBuying power*
    Philadelphia, PA$54,310102.6$1,52041%$2,159$43,051
    Pittsburgh, PA$49,65094.7$1,05831%$2,321$42,832
    Allentown, PA$48,990100.0$1,36541%$1,972$40,052
    Harrisburg, PA$49,61098.7$1,21236%$2,165$41,073
    Scranton, PA$46,33093.6$1,02832%$2,137$40,600
    Lancaster, PA$48,21098.3$1,22037%$2,066$40,136
    York, PA$48,17096.0$1,06032%$2,224$41,048
    Reading, PA$49,44097.1$1,23737%$2,129$41,611
    Erie, PA$44,46091.0$94531%$2,100$40,174
    State College, PA$49,22096.8$1,19436%$2,157$41,563
    Chambersburg, PA$47,54094.6$1,11935%$2,124$41,122
    Altoona, PA$44,27089.5$94831%$2,085$40,658
    Lebanon, PA$46,50093.2$1,11235%$2,064$40,890
    Williamsport, PA$46,05092.3$99532%$2,152$40,896
    Johnstown, PA$44,11085.9$84628%$2,176$42,207

    *Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.

    York, PA vs. similar-size cities

    Metro areaPrice level1-BR rentMedian wageJobs
    York, PA96.0$1,060$48,170183,590
    Lincoln, NE91.6$917$49,800182,620
    Tallahassee, FL93.9$1,193$46,520186,160
    Salinas, CA109.0$2,232$47,380186,430
    Asheville, NC96.5$1,429$46,870180,620
    Davenport, IA89.1$928$48,550180,450
    Lafayette, LA87.2$847$41,780179,570

    Frequently asked questions

    Is York, PA expensive to live in?

    According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the York-Hanover, PA metro area are 96.0% of the U.S. average, with housing at 79.8%. It is the #145 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.

    What salary do you need to live in York, PA?

    To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $57,600 in York, PA (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $48,170.

    Can you afford York, PA on the median wage?

    A single worker on the $48,170 median wage takes home about $3,284 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $1,060 would take 32% of that.

    How much is rent in York, PA?

    HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for York, PA are $925 for a studio, $1,060 for one bedroom, $1,335 for two bedrooms and $1,796 for three bedrooms, including utilities.

    Top salaries by field in York, PA

    Management Occupations

    Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations

    Healthcare Support Occupations

    Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations

    Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations

    Sales and Related Occupations

    Office and Administrative Support Occupations

    Production Occupations

    Transportation and Material Moving Occupations

    Other cities in Pennsylvania

    Pennsylvania paycheck calculator →