Registered Nurse Salary in Scranton, PA
Registered Nurses in the Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA metro area earn a median $82,650 a year — 15% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $64,437 take-home, or $5,370 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Scranton, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$9,353
- Social Security (6.2%)$5,124
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,198
- Pennsylvania income tax$2,537
- Take-home pay$64,437
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 3.07% state
Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →
Registered Nurse pay by experience in Scranton, PA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $63,620 | $30.59 | $51,346 | $4,279 |
| 25th percentile | $78,490 | $37.74 | $61,638 | $5,137 |
| Median (50th) | $82,650 | $39.74 | $64,437 | $5,370 |
| 75th percentile | $97,810 | $47.02 | $74,637 | $6,220 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $103,180 | $49.61 | $78,250 | $6,521 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $82,650 buys in Scranton, PA
Prices in Scranton, PA are 6.4% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 33% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $64,437 take-home pay has the buying power of $68,875 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Registered Nurse jobs are about as common in Scranton, PA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.97).
Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living
Scranton, PA ranks #155 of 206 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $216,740 | $142,511 | $129,059 |
| 2 | Vallejo, CA | $203,290 | $134,031 | $123,555 |
| 3 | Santa Rosa, CA | $174,550 | $116,298 | $107,899 |
| 4 | Sacramento, CA | $171,460 | $114,514 | $107,353 |
| 5 | San Francisco, CA | $186,610 | $123,394 | $106,730 |
| 6 | Bend, OR | $135,010 | $92,480 | $89,260 |
| 7 | Bakersfield, CA | $128,810 | $89,883 | $89,094 |
| 8 | Seattle, WA | $128,260 | $98,932 | $89,021 |
| 155 | Scranton, PA | $82,650 | $64,437 | $68,875 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 206 metros →
About the job: registered nurses
Assess patient health problems and needs, develop and implement nursing care plans, and maintain medical records. Administer nursing care to ill, injured, convalescent, or disabled patients. May advise patients on health maintenance and disease prevention or provide case management. Licensing or registration required.
- Typical education
- Bachelor's degree
- Work experience
- None required
- On-the-job training
- None
- Job outlook, 2025–35
- +5.6% (faster than average)
Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.
Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania
- Reading, PA — $98,470
- Allentown, PA — $101,440
- York, PA — $96,210
- Philadelphia, PA — $101,180
- Harrisburg, PA — $96,770
- Lancaster, PA — $89,620
- Erie, PA — $80,000
- Pittsburgh, PA — $82,370
Frequently asked questions
How much does a registered nurse make in Scranton, PA?
The median registered nurse salary in the Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA metro area is $82,650 a year, or about $39.74 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $78,490 and $97,810.
What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Scranton, PA?
On the median $82,650 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $64,437 a year ($5,370 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,537 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.
Is Scranton, PA a good place to work as a registered nurse?
Pay here is 15% below the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 6.4% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $68,875 would in a typical U.S. city. Scranton, PA ranks #155 of 206 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a registered nurse afford rent in Scranton, PA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Scranton, PA is $1,028 a month ($1,252 for two bedrooms) — 19% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.