Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Registered Nurse Salary in Reading, PA

Registered Nurses in the Reading, PA metro area earn a median $98,470 a year — 1% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $75,081 take-home, or $6,257 a month.

Median salary
$98,470
$47.34 per hour
Typical range
$73,040 – $129,720
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Reading, PA
3,430
0.90× national concentration
▲2.2%
Pay trend: The median for registered nurses in Reading, PA rose from $96,330 (May 2024) to $98,470 (May 2025). That roughly kept pace with inflation (2.4%).

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Reading, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Registered Nurse in Reading, PA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$75,081
per year · effective tax rate 23.8%
$6,257Monthly
$3,128Twice a month
$2,888Every 2 weeks
$36.10Hourly
  • Federal income tax$12,833
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,105
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,428
  • Pennsylvania income tax$3,023
  • Take-home pay$75,081

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 3.07% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Registered Nurse pay by experience in Reading, PA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$73,040$35.12$57,971$4,831
25th percentile$83,510$40.15$65,016$5,418
Median (50th)$98,470$47.34$75,081$6,257
75th percentile$105,820$50.88$80,026$6,669
90th percentile (top earners)$129,720$62.37$95,947$7,996

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $98,470 buys in Reading, PA

Prices in Reading, PA are 2.9% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 15% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $75,081 take-home pay has the buying power of $77,355 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,237
20% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,575
25% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$5,020
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Registered Nurse jobs are about as common in Reading, PA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.90).

Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living

Reading, PA ranks #45 of 206 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $216,740$142,511$129,059
2Vallejo, CA $203,290$134,031$123,555
3Santa Rosa, CA $174,550$116,298$107,899
4Sacramento, CA $171,460$114,514$107,353
5San Francisco, CA $186,610$123,394$106,730
6Bend, OR $135,010$92,480$89,260
7Bakersfield, CA $128,810$89,883$89,094
8Seattle, WA $128,260$98,932$89,021
45Reading, PA$98,470$75,081$77,355

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 206 metros →

About the job: registered nurses

Assess patient health problems and needs, develop and implement nursing care plans, and maintain medical records. Administer nursing care to ill, injured, convalescent, or disabled patients. May advise patients on health maintenance and disease prevention or provide case management. Licensing or registration required.

Typical education
Bachelor's degree
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
None
Job outlook, 2025–35
+5.6% (faster than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania

Frequently asked questions

How much does a registered nurse make in Reading, PA?

The median registered nurse salary in the Reading, PA metro area is $98,470 a year, or about $47.34 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $83,510 and $105,820.

What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Reading, PA?

On the median $98,470 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $75,081 a year ($6,257 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,023 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.

Is Reading, PA a good place to work as a registered nurse?

Pay here is 1% above the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 2.9% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $77,355 would in a typical U.S. city. Reading, PA ranks #45 of 206 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a registered nurse afford rent in Reading, PA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Reading, PA is $1,237 a month ($1,575 for two bedrooms) — 20% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Cost of living & all salaries in Reading, PA →