Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Registered Nurse Salary in Allentown, PA

Registered Nurses in the Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ metro area earn a median $101,440 a year — 4% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $77,079 take-home, or $6,423 a month.

Median salary
$101,440
$48.77 per hour
Typical range
$78,280 – $118,070
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Allentown, PA
10,860
1.32× national concentration
▲4.5%
Pay trend: The median for registered nurses in Allentown, PA rose from $97,110 (May 2024) to $101,440 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 2.1%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Allentown, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Registered Nurse in Allentown, PA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$77,079
per year · effective tax rate 24.0%
$6,423Monthly
$3,212Twice a month
$2,965Every 2 weeks
$37.06Hourly
  • Federal income tax$13,487
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,289
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,471
  • Pennsylvania income tax$3,114
  • Take-home pay$77,079

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 3.07% state

The Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ metro spans Pennsylvania, New Jersey. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Registered Nurse pay by experience in Allentown, PA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$78,280$37.63$61,497$5,125
25th percentile$83,830$40.30$65,231$5,436
Median (50th)$101,440$48.77$77,079$6,423
75th percentile$104,750$50.36$79,306$6,609
90th percentile (top earners)$118,070$56.76$88,267$7,356

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $101,440 buys in Allentown, PA

Prices in Allentown, PA are 0.0% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.06× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $77,079 take-home pay has the buying power of $77,104 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,365
21% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,667
26% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$5,058
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Allentown, PA has 1.3× the national concentration of registered nurse jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living

Allentown, PA ranks #48 of 206 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $216,740$142,511$129,059
2Vallejo, CA $203,290$134,031$123,555
3Santa Rosa, CA $174,550$116,298$107,899
4Sacramento, CA $171,460$114,514$107,353
5San Francisco, CA $186,610$123,394$106,730
6Bend, OR $135,010$92,480$89,260
7Bakersfield, CA $128,810$89,883$89,094
8Seattle, WA $128,260$98,932$89,021
48Allentown, PA$101,440$77,079$77,104

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 206 metros →

About the job: registered nurses

Assess patient health problems and needs, develop and implement nursing care plans, and maintain medical records. Administer nursing care to ill, injured, convalescent, or disabled patients. May advise patients on health maintenance and disease prevention or provide case management. Licensing or registration required.

Typical education
Bachelor's degree
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
None
Job outlook, 2025–35
+5.6% (faster than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania

Frequently asked questions

How much does a registered nurse make in Allentown, PA?

The median registered nurse salary in the Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ metro area is $101,440 a year, or about $48.77 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $83,830 and $104,750.

What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Allentown, PA?

On the median $101,440 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $77,079 a year ($6,423 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,114 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.

Is Allentown, PA a good place to work as a registered nurse?

Pay here is 4% above the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 0.0% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $77,104 would in a typical U.S. city. Allentown, PA ranks #48 of 206 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a registered nurse afford rent in Allentown, PA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Allentown, PA is $1,365 a month ($1,667 for two bedrooms) — 21% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Cost of living & all salaries in Allentown, PA →