Registered Nurse Salary in Philadelphia, PA
Registered Nurses in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro area earn a median $101,180 a year — 4% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $76,904 take-home, or $6,409 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Philadelphia, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$13,430
- Social Security (6.2%)$6,273
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,467
- Pennsylvania income tax$3,106
- Take-home pay$76,904
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 3.07% state
Living in Philadelphia? City residents also pay Philadelphia’s Resident Wage Tax — about $3,784 a year on this salary — which lowers take-home pay to $73,120 ($6,093 a month). Choose “Philadelphia” under City income tax in the calculator. Suburban residents usually don’t pay it.
The Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro spans Pennsylvania, New Jersey, Delaware, Maryland. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.
Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →
Registered Nurse pay by experience in Philadelphia, PA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $79,160 | $38.06 | $62,089 | $5,174 |
| 25th percentile | $90,190 | $43.36 | $69,510 | $5,792 |
| Median (50th) | $101,180 | $48.64 | $76,904 | $6,409 |
| 75th percentile | $112,970 | $54.31 | $84,836 | $7,070 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $121,900 | $58.61 | $90,842 | $7,570 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $101,180 buys in Philadelphia, PA
Prices in Philadelphia, PA are 2.6% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.13× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $76,904 take-home pay has the buying power of $74,989 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Registered Nurse jobs are about as common in Philadelphia, PA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.17).
Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living
Philadelphia, PA ranks #64 of 206 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $216,740 | $142,511 | $129,059 |
| 2 | Vallejo, CA | $203,290 | $134,031 | $123,555 |
| 3 | Santa Rosa, CA | $174,550 | $116,298 | $107,899 |
| 4 | Sacramento, CA | $171,460 | $114,514 | $107,353 |
| 5 | San Francisco, CA | $186,610 | $123,394 | $106,730 |
| 6 | Bend, OR | $135,010 | $92,480 | $89,260 |
| 7 | Bakersfield, CA | $128,810 | $89,883 | $89,094 |
| 8 | Seattle, WA | $128,260 | $98,932 | $89,021 |
| 64 | Philadelphia, PA | $101,180 | $76,904 | $74,989 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 206 metros →
About the job: registered nurses
Assess patient health problems and needs, develop and implement nursing care plans, and maintain medical records. Administer nursing care to ill, injured, convalescent, or disabled patients. May advise patients on health maintenance and disease prevention or provide case management. Licensing or registration required.
- Typical education
- Bachelor's degree
- Work experience
- None required
- On-the-job training
- None
- Job outlook, 2025–35
- +5.6% (faster than average)
Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.
Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania
- Reading, PA — $98,470
- Allentown, PA — $101,440
- York, PA — $96,210
- Harrisburg, PA — $96,770
- Lancaster, PA — $89,620
- Erie, PA — $80,000
- Scranton, PA — $82,650
- Pittsburgh, PA — $82,370
Frequently asked questions
How much does a registered nurse make in Philadelphia, PA?
The median registered nurse salary in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro area is $101,180 a year, or about $48.64 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $90,190 and $112,970.
What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Philadelphia, PA?
On the median $101,180 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $76,904 a year ($6,409 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,106 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.
Is Philadelphia, PA a good place to work as a registered nurse?
Pay here is 4% above the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 2.6% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $74,989 would in a typical U.S. city. Philadelphia, PA ranks #64 of 206 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a registered nurse afford rent in Philadelphia, PA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Philadelphia, PA is $1,520 a month ($1,810 for two bedrooms) — 24% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Philadelphia, PA
- Physicians, All Other — $239,200+
- Dentists, General — $163,390
- Pharmacist — $148,740
- Nurse Practitioner — $135,700
- Physician Assistant — $135,640
- Physical Therapist — $105,790
- Occupational Therapist — $103,140
- Dental Hygienist — $100,820
- Speech-Language Pathologist — $100,080
- Respiratory Therapist — $88,790
- Radiologic Technologist and Technician — $80,190
- Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurse — $70,710