Registered Nurse Salary in Lancaster, PA
Registered Nurses in the Lancaster, PA metro area earn a median $89,620 a year — 8% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $69,126 take-home, or $5,761 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Lancaster, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$10,886
- Social Security (6.2%)$5,556
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,299
- Pennsylvania income tax$2,751
- Take-home pay$69,126
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 3.07% state
Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →
Registered Nurse pay by experience in Lancaster, PA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $76,940 | $36.99 | $60,595 | $5,050 |
| 25th percentile | $82,180 | $39.51 | $64,121 | $5,343 |
| Median (50th) | $89,620 | $43.09 | $69,126 | $5,761 |
| 75th percentile | $104,730 | $50.35 | $79,292 | $6,608 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $105,490 | $50.72 | $79,804 | $6,650 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $89,620 buys in Lancaster, PA
Prices in Lancaster, PA are 1.7% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 6% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $69,126 take-home pay has the buying power of $70,353 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Registered Nurse jobs are about as common in Lancaster, PA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.03).
Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living
Lancaster, PA ranks #132 of 206 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $216,740 | $142,511 | $129,059 |
| 2 | Vallejo, CA | $203,290 | $134,031 | $123,555 |
| 3 | Santa Rosa, CA | $174,550 | $116,298 | $107,899 |
| 4 | Sacramento, CA | $171,460 | $114,514 | $107,353 |
| 5 | San Francisco, CA | $186,610 | $123,394 | $106,730 |
| 6 | Bend, OR | $135,010 | $92,480 | $89,260 |
| 7 | Bakersfield, CA | $128,810 | $89,883 | $89,094 |
| 8 | Seattle, WA | $128,260 | $98,932 | $89,021 |
| 132 | Lancaster, PA | $89,620 | $69,126 | $70,353 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 206 metros →
About the job: registered nurses
Assess patient health problems and needs, develop and implement nursing care plans, and maintain medical records. Administer nursing care to ill, injured, convalescent, or disabled patients. May advise patients on health maintenance and disease prevention or provide case management. Licensing or registration required.
- Typical education
- Bachelor's degree
- Work experience
- None required
- On-the-job training
- None
- Job outlook, 2025–35
- +5.6% (faster than average)
Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.
Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania
- Reading, PA — $98,470
- Allentown, PA — $101,440
- York, PA — $96,210
- Philadelphia, PA — $101,180
- Harrisburg, PA — $96,770
- Erie, PA — $80,000
- Scranton, PA — $82,650
- Pittsburgh, PA — $82,370
Frequently asked questions
How much does a registered nurse make in Lancaster, PA?
The median registered nurse salary in the Lancaster, PA metro area is $89,620 a year, or about $43.09 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $82,180 and $104,730.
What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Lancaster, PA?
On the median $89,620 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $69,126 a year ($5,761 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,751 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.
Is Lancaster, PA a good place to work as a registered nurse?
Pay here is 8% below the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 1.7% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $70,353 would in a typical U.S. city. Lancaster, PA ranks #132 of 206 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a registered nurse afford rent in Lancaster, PA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Lancaster, PA is $1,220 a month ($1,526 for two bedrooms) — 21% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.