Cost of Living in Cape Girardeau, MO
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Cape Girardeau, MO to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Cape Girardeau, MO?
With a price level of 86.1 (U.S. average = 100), Cape Girardeau, MO is one of the most affordable places in the country. In detail, housing costs are 44% below average; everyday goods are 6% below average; utilities are 14% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining are 7% below average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.
Prices in Cape Girardeau, MO vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 86.1 | −13.9% |
| Housing | 56.4 | −43.6% |
| Goods | 94.2 | −5.8% |
| Utilities | 85.6 | −14.4% |
| Other services | 93.1 | −6.9% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Cape Girardeau, MO
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $763 | $30,520/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $807 | $32,280/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $992 | $39,680/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,380 | $55,200/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,664 | $66,560/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Cape Girardeau, MO
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Cape Girardeau, MO | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $34,400 | $29,141 |
| $60,000 | $51,600 | $42,153 |
| $80,000 | $68,900 | $55,000 |
| $100,000 | $86,100 | $66,292 |
| $150,000 | $129,100 | $94,375 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Missouri 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Cape Girardeau, MO's median wage of $44,470 takes home about $3,063 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $807, which is 26% of take-home pay — within the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,256 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Cape Girardeau, MO
- Federal income tax$3,156
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,757
- Medicare (1.45%)$645
- Missouri income tax$1,153
- Take-home pay$36,759
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.70% state
Pay and living costs in Missouri cities
Half of Missouri’s 2,936,050 workers earn less than $47,800 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $36,160–$74,260 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: St. Joseph, MO stretches a paycheck furthest, while Springfield, MO is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Louis, MO | $49,990 | 95.1 | $989 | 29% | $2,422 | $43,049 |
| Kansas City, MO | $50,820 | 92.5 | $1,193 | 34% | $2,271 | $44,912 |
| Springfield, MO | $45,780 | 88.6 | $868 | 28% | $2,278 | $42,614 |
| Columbia, MO | $47,260 | 89.4 | $978 | 30% | $2,261 | $43,460 |
| Joplin, MO | $44,980 | 85.7 | $756 | 24% | $2,339 | $43,334 |
| Jefferson City, MO | $48,030 | 88.0 | $725 | 22% | $2,563 | $44,845 |
| St. Joseph, MO | $47,350 | 86.4 | $832 | 26% | $2,413 | $45,076 |
| Cape Girardeau, MO | $44,470 | 86.1 | $807 | 26% | $2,256 | $42,704 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Cape Girardeau, MO vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cape Girardeau, MO | 86.1 | $807 | $44,470 | 44,680 |
| Muncie, IN | 88.1 | $845 | $44,110 | 44,740 |
| Rome, GA | 90.2 | $923 | $42,670 | 44,900 |
| Helena, MT | 95.7 | $1,307 | $55,040 | 44,420 |
| Fond du Lac, WI | 91.6 | $946 | $50,340 | 43,900 |
| Decatur, IL | 88.4 | $845 | $51,290 | 45,550 |
| Anniston, AL | 85.9 | $757 | $42,680 | 43,570 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Cape Girardeau, MO expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Cape Girardeau, MO-IL metro area are 86.1% of the U.S. average, with housing at 56.4%. It is the #364 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Cape Girardeau, MO?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $51,647 in Cape Girardeau, MO (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $44,470.
Can you afford Cape Girardeau, MO on the median wage?
A single worker on the $44,470 median wage takes home about $3,063 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $807 would take 26% of that.
How much is rent in Cape Girardeau, MO?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Cape Girardeau, MO are $763 for a studio, $807 for one bedroom, $992 for two bedrooms and $1,380 for three bedrooms, including utilities.