Cost of Living in Rome, GA
Rome, GA — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Rome, GA to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Rome, GA?
With a price level of 90.2 (U.S. average = 100), Rome, GA is cheaper than average. In detail, housing costs are 40% below average; everyday goods are 4% below average; utilities are 9% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining cost about the same as the national average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.
Prices in Rome, GA vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 90.2 | −9.8% |
| Housing | 60.3 | −39.7% |
| Goods | 96.3 | −3.7% |
| Utilities | 90.7 | −9.3% |
| Other services | 98.7 | −1.3% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Rome, GA
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $822 | $32,880/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $923 | $36,920/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,192 | $47,680/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,541 | $61,640/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,626 | $65,040/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Rome, GA
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Rome, GA | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $36,100 | $29,936 |
| $60,000 | $54,100 | $43,464 |
| $80,000 | $72,100 | $56,433 |
| $100,000 | $90,200 | $68,227 |
| $150,000 | $135,200 | $97,281 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Georgia 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Rome, GA's median wage of $42,670 takes home about $2,906 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $923, which is 32% of take-home pay — above the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $1,983 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Rome, GA
- Federal income tax$2,940
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,646
- Medicare (1.45%)$619
- Georgia income tax$1,592
- Take-home pay$34,874
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.19% state
Pay and living costs in Georgia cities
Half of Georgia’s 4,889,170 workers earn less than $48,170 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $35,700–$77,570 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Warner Robins, GA stretches a paycheck furthest, while Athens, GA is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atlanta, GA | $51,170 | 100.1 | $1,646 | 48% | $1,793 | $41,238 |
| Chattanooga, TN | $46,700 | 91.5 | $1,263 | 40% | $1,896 | $41,440 |
| Augusta, GA | $45,990 | 91.9 | $1,110 | 36% | $2,004 | $40,661 |
| Savannah, GA | $47,240 | 95.2 | $1,533 | 48% | $1,659 | $40,237 |
| Columbus, GA | $43,540 | 89.3 | $936 | 32% | $2,025 | $39,786 |
| Gainesville, GA | $45,900 | 96.8 | $1,381 | 44% | $1,727 | $38,548 |
| Athens, GA | $41,220 | 93.3 | $1,183 | 42% | $1,632 | $36,193 |
| Macon, GA | $45,160 | 88.5 | $1,145 | 37% | $1,917 | $41,507 |
| Warner Robins, GA | $48,600 | 93.8 | $1,193 | 36% | $2,085 | $41,935 |
| Dalton, GA | $42,210 | 89.8 | $879 | 31% | $1,998 | $38,431 |
| Albany, GA | $43,620 | 87.7 | $1,006 | 34% | $1,960 | $40,593 |
| Valdosta, GA | $39,110 | 88.3 | $921 | 34% | $1,762 | $36,476 |
| Brunswick, GA | $41,940 | 87.7 | $1,105 | 39% | $1,755 | $39,135 |
| Rome, GA | $42,670 | 90.2 | $923 | 32% | $1,983 | $38,679 |
| Hinesville, GA | $46,670 | 93.9 | $1,232 | 39% | $1,925 | $40,327 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Rome, GA vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rome, GA | 90.2 | $923 | $42,670 | 44,900 |
| Muncie, IN | 88.1 | $845 | $44,110 | 44,740 |
| Cape Girardeau, MO | 86.1 | $807 | $44,470 | 44,680 |
| Helena, MT | 95.7 | $1,307 | $55,040 | 44,420 |
| Decatur, IL | 88.4 | $845 | $51,290 | 45,550 |
| Springfield, OH | 90.5 | $843 | $45,470 | 45,860 |
| Fond du Lac, WI | 91.6 | $946 | $50,340 | 43,900 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Rome, GA expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Rome, GA metro area are 90.2% of the U.S. average, with housing at 60.3%. It is the #288 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Rome, GA?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $54,097 in Rome, GA (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $42,670.
Can you afford Rome, GA on the median wage?
A single worker on the $42,670 median wage takes home about $2,906 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $923 would take 32% of that.
How much is rent in Rome, GA?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Rome, GA are $822 for a studio, $923 for one bedroom, $1,192 for two bedrooms and $1,541 for three bedrooms, including utilities.