Cost of Living in Springfield, OH
Springfield, OH — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Springfield, OH to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Springfield, OH?
With a price level of 90.5 (U.S. average = 100), Springfield, OH is cheaper than average. In detail, housing costs are 38% below average; everyday goods are 6% below average; utilities are 3% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining cost about the same as the national average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.
Prices in Springfield, OH vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 90.5 | −9.5% |
| Housing | 61.7 | −38.3% |
| Goods | 93.6 | −6.4% |
| Utilities | 97.2 | −2.8% |
| Other services | 98.9 | −1.1% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Springfield, OH
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $763 | $30,520/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $843 | $33,720/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,106 | $44,240/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,355 | $54,200/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,572 | $62,880/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Springfield, OH
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Springfield, OH | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $36,200 | $31,054 |
| $60,000 | $54,300 | $45,099 |
| $80,000 | $72,400 | $58,555 |
| $100,000 | $90,500 | $70,790 |
| $150,000 | $135,700 | $101,068 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Ohio 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Springfield, OH's median wage of $45,470 takes home about $3,187 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $843, which is 26% of take-home pay — within the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,344 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Springfield, OH
- Federal income tax$3,276
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,819
- Medicare (1.45%)$659
- Ohio income tax$468
- Take-home pay$38,247
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 2.75% state
Pay and living costs in Ohio cities
Half of Ohio’s 5,550,180 workers earn less than $49,380 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $36,820–$77,570 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Dayton, OH stretches a paycheck furthest, while Wheeling, WV is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Columbus, OH | $51,340 | 95.5 | $1,179 | 33% | $2,388 | $44,834 |
| Cincinnati, OH | $50,170 | 95.4 | $1,043 | 30% | $2,448 | $43,928 |
| Cleveland, OH | $50,140 | 93.9 | $1,048 | 30% | $2,441 | $44,580 |
| Dayton, OH | $49,980 | 92.7 | $1,009 | 29% | $2,470 | $45,037 |
| Akron, OH | $48,840 | 93.4 | $985 | 29% | $2,420 | $43,764 |
| Toledo, OH | $48,220 | 91.5 | $820 | 24% | $2,545 | $44,154 |
| Canton, OH | $45,810 | 89.4 | $846 | 26% | $2,363 | $43,074 |
| Youngstown, OH | $43,800 | 87.4 | $771 | 25% | $2,308 | $42,281 |
| Huntington, WV | $44,600 | 88.4 | $829 | 26% | $2,302 | $42,492 |
| Wheeling, WV | $44,250 | 88.3 | $816 | 26% | $2,292 | $42,232 |
| Sandusky, OH | $44,970 | 89.3 | $871 | 28% | $2,284 | $42,404 |
| Lima, OH | $47,170 | 89.7 | $844 | 26% | $2,453 | $44,125 |
| Mansfield, OH | $44,700 | 88.9 | $773 | 25% | $2,364 | $42,364 |
| Springfield, OH | $45,470 | 90.5 | $843 | 26% | $2,344 | $42,270 |
| Weirton, WV | $45,840 | 89.0 | $757 | 24% | $2,454 | $43,285 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Springfield, OH vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Springfield, OH | 90.5 | $843 | $45,470 | 45,860 |
| Decatur, IL | 88.4 | $845 | $51,290 | 45,550 |
| Rome, GA | 90.2 | $923 | $42,670 | 44,900 |
| Brunswick, GA | 87.7 | $1,105 | $41,940 | 46,860 |
| Muncie, IN | 88.1 | $845 | $44,110 | 44,740 |
| Cape Girardeau, MO | 86.1 | $807 | $44,470 | 44,680 |
| Albany, OR | 102.1 | $1,236 | $49,700 | 47,260 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Springfield, OH expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Springfield, OH metro area are 90.5% of the U.S. average, with housing at 61.7%. It is the #280 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Springfield, OH?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $54,289 in Springfield, OH (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $45,470.
Can you afford Springfield, OH on the median wage?
A single worker on the $45,470 median wage takes home about $3,187 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $843 would take 26% of that.
How much is rent in Springfield, OH?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Springfield, OH are $763 for a studio, $843 for one bedroom, $1,106 for two bedrooms and $1,355 for three bedrooms, including utilities.