Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Cost of Living in Huntington, WV

Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.

Price level
88.4
U.S. average = 100 · #325 of 387
Median wage
$44,600
all jobs · $3,061/mo take-home
1-bedroom rent
$829
HUD fair market rent
▲5.2%
Pay trend: The median for all workers in Huntington, WV rose from $42,390 (May 2024) to $44,600 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 2.8%.

Salary comparison calculator

What would you need to earn in Huntington, WV to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?

Cost of living calculator

Uses BEA price levels plus 2026 federal and state taxes in each city's state.

Salary needed to keep your lifestyle
—

    How expensive is Huntington, WV?

    With a price level of 88.4 (U.S. average = 100), Huntington, WV is one of the most affordable places in the country. In detail, housing costs are 49% below average; everyday goods are 4% below average; utilities are 12% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining cost about the same as the national average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.

    Prices in Huntington, WV vs. the U.S. average

    CategoryIndex (U.S. = 100)Difference
    All items88.4−11.6%
    Housing51.3−48.7%
    Goods96.3−3.7%
    Utilities87.9−12.1%
    Other services99.4−0.6%

    Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

    Rent in Huntington, WV

    UnitMonthly rentIncome needed (30% rule)
    Studio$824$32,960/yr
    1 bedroom$829$33,160/yr
    2 bedrooms$976$39,040/yr
    3 bedrooms$1,272$50,880/yr
    4 bedrooms$1,421$56,840/yr

    HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.

    Salary needed to live in Huntington, WV

    To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:

    Salary in an average U.S. cityEquivalent in Huntington, WVTake-home here
    $40,000$35,400$29,678
    $60,000$53,100$43,188
    $80,000$70,700$56,095
    $100,000$88,400$67,693
    $150,000$132,600$96,442

    Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, West Virginia 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.

    A monthly budget on the median wage

    A single worker earning Huntington, WV's median wage of $44,600 takes home about $3,061 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $829, which is 27% of take-home pay — within the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,232 a month for everything else.

    Take-home pay in Huntington, WV

    Paycheck in Huntington, WV
    Deductions, kids & local tax

    2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

    Your take-home pay
    $36,735
    per year · effective tax rate 17.6%
    $3,061Monthly
    $1,531Twice a month
    $1,413Every 2 weeks
    $17.66Hourly
    • Federal income tax$3,172
    • Social Security (6.2%)$2,765
    • Medicare (1.45%)$647
    • West Virginia income tax$1,281
    • Take-home pay$36,735

    Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.44% state

    Highest-paying jobs in Huntington, WV

    JobMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
    Registered Nurse$81,010$62,851$71,080
    General and Operations Manager$77,350$60,452$68,368
    Customer Service Representative$38,060$31,727$35,881
    Stocker and Order Filler$30,980$26,274$29,714
    Home Health and Personal Care Aide$28,740$24,549$27,763
    Retail Salesperson$28,220$24,143$27,304
    Cashier$27,080$23,242$26,285
    Fast Food and Counter Worker$23,500$20,400$23,071
    Cooks, Fast Food$22,610$19,693$22,272

    *In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.

    Pay and living costs in West Virginia cities

    Half of West Virginia’s 701,610 workers earn less than $45,300 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $31,530–$64,940 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Washington, DC stretches a paycheck furthest, while Beckley, WV is the costliest.

    Metro areaMedian payPrice level1-BR rentRent shareLeft after rent / moBuying power*
    Washington, DC$71,060108.9$1,99042%$2,704$51,734
    Huntington, WV$44,60088.4$82927%$2,232$41,545
    Hagerstown, MD$47,44094.2$95229%$2,289$41,298
    Charleston, WV$45,83088.7$81326%$2,326$42,460
    Winchester, VA$47,07096.5$1,25539%$1,963$40,031
    Morgantown, WV$47,35093.3$87727%$2,358$41,600
    Wheeling, WV$44,25088.3$81627%$2,223$41,291
    Beckley, WV$41,85088.4$71125%$2,176$39,206
    Parkersburg, WV$42,00087.1$74526%$2,152$39,925
    Weirton, WV$45,84089.0$75724%$2,383$42,322

    *Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.

    Huntington, WV vs. similar-size cities

    Metro areaPrice level1-BR rentMedian wageJobs
    Huntington, WV88.4$829$44,600140,740
    Cedar Rapids, IA89.0$800$49,360139,260
    Rockford, IL92.2$895$47,120137,650
    Vallejo, CA108.5$1,705$58,620144,130
    Evansville, IN91.5$860$46,540135,250
    Myrtle Beach, SC93.6$1,229$37,930146,260
    Flint, MI93.0$856$45,880135,040

    Frequently asked questions

    Is Huntington, WV expensive to live in?

    According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH metro area are 88.4% of the U.S. average, with housing at 51.3%. It is the #325 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.

    What salary do you need to live in Huntington, WV?

    To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $53,053 in Huntington, WV (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $44,600.

    Can you afford Huntington, WV on the median wage?

    A single worker on the $44,600 median wage takes home about $3,061 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $829 would take 27% of that.

    How much is rent in Huntington, WV?

    HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Huntington, WV are $824 for a studio, $829 for one bedroom, $976 for two bedrooms and $1,272 for three bedrooms, including utilities.

    Top salaries by field in Huntington, WV

    Management Occupations

    Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations

    Healthcare Support Occupations

    Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations

    Sales and Related Occupations

    Office and Administrative Support Occupations

    Transportation and Material Moving Occupations

    Other cities in West Virginia

    West Virginia paycheck calculator →