Cost of Living in Morgantown, WV
Morgantown, WV — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Morgantown, WV to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Morgantown, WV?
With a price level of 93.3 (U.S. average = 100), Morgantown, WV is cheaper than average. In detail, housing costs are 31% below average; everyday goods are 4% below average; utilities are 7% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining cost about the same as the national average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.
Prices in Morgantown, WV vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 93.3 | −6.7% |
| Housing | 69.1 | −30.9% |
| Goods | 96.3 | −3.7% |
| Utilities | 92.5 | −7.5% |
| Other services | 99.8 | −0.2% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Morgantown, WV
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $871 | $34,840/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $877 | $35,080/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,099 | $43,960/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,318 | $52,720/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,657 | $66,280/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Morgantown, WV
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Morgantown, WV | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $37,300 | $31,142 |
| $60,000 | $56,000 | $45,389 |
| $80,000 | $74,700 | $58,716 |
| $100,000 | $93,300 | $70,904 |
| $150,000 | $140,000 | $101,143 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, West Virginia 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Morgantown, WV's median wage of $47,350 takes home about $3,235 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $877, which is 27% of take-home pay — within the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,358 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Morgantown, WV
- Federal income tax$3,502
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,936
- Medicare (1.45%)$687
- West Virginia income tax$1,403
- Take-home pay$38,823
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.44% state
Highest-paying jobs in Morgantown, WV
| Job | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $80,130 | $62,274 | $66,730 |
*In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.
Pay and living costs in West Virginia cities
Half of West Virginia’s 701,610 workers earn less than $45,300 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $31,530–$64,940 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Washington, DC stretches a paycheck furthest, while Beckley, WV is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washington, DC | $71,060 | 108.9 | $1,990 | 42% | $2,704 | $51,734 |
| Huntington, WV | $44,600 | 88.4 | $829 | 27% | $2,232 | $41,545 |
| Hagerstown, MD | $47,440 | 94.2 | $952 | 29% | $2,289 | $41,298 |
| Charleston, WV | $45,830 | 88.7 | $813 | 26% | $2,326 | $42,460 |
| Winchester, VA | $47,070 | 96.5 | $1,255 | 39% | $1,963 | $40,031 |
| Morgantown, WV | $47,350 | 93.3 | $877 | 27% | $2,358 | $41,600 |
| Wheeling, WV | $44,250 | 88.3 | $816 | 27% | $2,223 | $41,291 |
| Beckley, WV | $41,850 | 88.4 | $711 | 25% | $2,176 | $39,206 |
| Parkersburg, WV | $42,000 | 87.1 | $745 | 26% | $2,152 | $39,925 |
| Weirton, WV | $45,840 | 89.0 | $757 | 24% | $2,383 | $42,322 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Morgantown, WV vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Morgantown, WV | 93.3 | $877 | $47,350 | 67,370 |
| Grand Junction, CO | 95.5 | $986 | $48,510 | 67,170 |
| Missoula, MT | 96.4 | $1,388 | $47,830 | 67,070 |
| Winchester, VA | 96.5 | $1,255 | $47,070 | 67,740 |
| Burlington, NC | 93.2 | $1,230 | $44,010 | 67,830 |
| Logan, UT | 95.9 | $946 | $46,360 | 66,800 |
| Dover, DE | 97.5 | $1,165 | $46,690 | 68,080 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Morgantown, WV expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Morgantown, WV metro area are 93.3% of the U.S. average, with housing at 69.1%. It is the #202 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Morgantown, WV?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $55,994 in Morgantown, WV (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $47,350.
Can you afford Morgantown, WV on the median wage?
A single worker on the $47,350 median wage takes home about $3,235 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $877 would take 27% of that.
How much is rent in Morgantown, WV?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Morgantown, WV are $871 for a studio, $877 for one bedroom, $1,099 for two bedrooms and $1,318 for three bedrooms, including utilities.
Top salaries by field in Morgantown, WV
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations
- Registered Nurse — $80,130