Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Registered Nurse Salary in Morgantown, WV

Registered Nurses in the Morgantown, WV metro area earn a median $80,130 a year — 18% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $62,274 take-home, or $5,190 a month.

Median salary
$80,130
$38.52 per hour
Typical range
$61,150 – $135,790
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Morgantown, WV
4,510
3.08× national concentration
▼1.1%
Pay trend: The median for registered nurses in Morgantown, WV fell from $81,040 (May 2024) to $80,130 (May 2025). That trailed inflation (2.4%), so buying power slipped about 3.5%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Morgantown, WV. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Registered Nurse in Morgantown, WV
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$62,274
per year · effective tax rate 22.3%
$5,190Monthly
$2,595Twice a month
$2,395Every 2 weeks
$29.94Hourly
  • Federal income tax$8,799
  • Social Security (6.2%)$4,968
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,162
  • West Virginia income tax$2,927
  • Take-home pay$62,274

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.82% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Registered Nurse pay by experience in Morgantown, WV

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$61,150$29.40$49,298$4,108
25th percentile$66,490$31.97$53,335$4,445
Median (50th)$80,130$38.52$62,274$5,190
75th percentile$99,770$47.97$75,144$6,262
90th percentile (top earners)$135,790$65.28$98,468$8,206

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, West Virginia resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $80,130 buys in Morgantown, WV

Prices in Morgantown, WV are 6.7% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 31% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $62,274 take-home pay has the buying power of $66,730 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$877
17% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,099
21% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,313
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Morgantown, WV has 3.1× the national concentration of registered nurse jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living

Morgantown, WV ranks #186 of 206 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $216,740$142,511$129,059
2Vallejo, CA $203,290$134,031$123,555
3Santa Rosa, CA $174,550$116,298$107,899
4Sacramento, CA $171,460$114,514$107,353
5San Francisco, CA $186,610$123,394$106,730
6Bend, OR $135,010$92,480$89,260
7Bakersfield, CA $128,810$89,883$89,094
8Seattle, WA $128,260$98,932$89,021
186Morgantown, WV$80,130$62,274$66,730

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 206 metros →

About the job: registered nurses

Assess patient health problems and needs, develop and implement nursing care plans, and maintain medical records. Administer nursing care to ill, injured, convalescent, or disabled patients. May advise patients on health maintenance and disease prevention or provide case management. Licensing or registration required.

Typical education
Bachelor's degree
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
None
Job outlook, 2025–35
+5.6% (faster than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in West Virginia

Frequently asked questions

How much does a registered nurse make in Morgantown, WV?

The median registered nurse salary in the Morgantown, WV metro area is $80,130 a year, or about $38.52 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $66,490 and $99,770.

What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Morgantown, WV?

On the median $80,130 salary, a single filer living in West Virginia takes home about $62,274 a year ($5,190 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,927 in West Virginia taxes in 2026.

Is Morgantown, WV a good place to work as a registered nurse?

Pay here is 18% below the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 6.7% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $66,730 would in a typical U.S. city. Morgantown, WV ranks #186 of 206 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a registered nurse afford rent in Morgantown, WV?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Morgantown, WV is $877 a month ($1,099 for two bedrooms) — 17% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Cost of living & all salaries in Morgantown, WV →