Cost of Living in Weirton, WV
Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Weirton, WV to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Weirton, WV?
With a price level of 89.0 (U.S. average = 100), Weirton, WV is one of the most affordable places in the country. In detail, housing costs are 48% below average; everyday goods are 4% below average; utilities are 5% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining cost about the same as the national average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.
Prices in Weirton, WV vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 89.0 | −11.0% |
| Housing | 52.4 | −47.6% |
| Goods | 96.4 | −3.6% |
| Utilities | 95.0 | −5.0% |
| Other services | 99.7 | −0.3% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Weirton, WV
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $752 | $30,080/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $757 | $30,280/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $973 | $38,920/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,285 | $51,400/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,482 | $59,280/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Weirton, WV
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Weirton, WV | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $35,600 | $29,832 |
| $60,000 | $53,400 | $43,415 |
| $80,000 | $71,200 | $56,422 |
| $100,000 | $89,000 | $68,087 |
| $150,000 | $133,500 | $97,013 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, West Virginia 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Weirton, WV's median wage of $45,840 takes home about $3,140 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $757, which is 24% of take-home pay — within the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,383 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Weirton, WV
- Federal income tax$3,321
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,842
- Medicare (1.45%)$665
- West Virginia income tax$1,336
- Take-home pay$37,676
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.44% state
Pay and living costs in West Virginia cities
Half of West Virginia’s 701,610 workers earn less than $45,300 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $31,530–$64,940 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Washington, DC stretches a paycheck furthest, while Beckley, WV is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washington, DC | $71,060 | 108.9 | $1,990 | 42% | $2,704 | $51,734 |
| Huntington, WV | $44,600 | 88.4 | $829 | 27% | $2,232 | $41,545 |
| Hagerstown, MD | $47,440 | 94.2 | $952 | 29% | $2,289 | $41,298 |
| Charleston, WV | $45,830 | 88.7 | $813 | 26% | $2,326 | $42,460 |
| Winchester, VA | $47,070 | 96.5 | $1,255 | 39% | $1,963 | $40,031 |
| Morgantown, WV | $47,350 | 93.3 | $877 | 27% | $2,358 | $41,600 |
| Wheeling, WV | $44,250 | 88.3 | $816 | 27% | $2,223 | $41,291 |
| Beckley, WV | $41,850 | 88.4 | $711 | 25% | $2,176 | $39,206 |
| Parkersburg, WV | $42,000 | 87.1 | $745 | 26% | $2,152 | $39,925 |
| Weirton, WV | $45,840 | 89.0 | $757 | 24% | $2,383 | $42,322 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Weirton, WV vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Weirton, WV | 89.0 | $757 | $45,840 | 36,220 |
| Fairbanks, AK | 103.2 | $1,277 | $61,810 | 36,430 |
| Great Falls, MT | 96.8 | $979 | $46,510 | 36,510 |
| Homosassa Springs, FL | 93.5 | $988 | $41,360 | 35,580 |
| Kokomo, IN | 89.6 | $890 | $48,980 | 35,500 |
| Midland, MI | 91.9 | $925 | $49,340 | 37,300 |
| Sumter, SC | 88.0 | $972 | $42,890 | 34,560 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Weirton, WV expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH metro area are 89.0% of the U.S. average, with housing at 52.4%. It is the #311 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Weirton, WV?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $53,414 in Weirton, WV (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $45,840.
Can you afford Weirton, WV on the median wage?
A single worker on the $45,840 median wage takes home about $3,140 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $757 would take 24% of that.
How much is rent in Weirton, WV?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Weirton, WV are $752 for a studio, $757 for one bedroom, $973 for two bedrooms and $1,285 for three bedrooms, including utilities.