Cost of Living in Midland, MI
Midland, MI — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Midland, MI to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Midland, MI?
With a price level of 91.9 (U.S. average = 100), Midland, MI is cheaper than average. In detail, housing costs are 33% below average; everyday goods are 6% below average; utilities are 5% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining cost about the same as the national average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.
Prices in Midland, MI vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 91.9 | −8.1% |
| Housing | 66.7 | −33.3% |
| Goods | 93.7 | −6.3% |
| Utilities | 95.2 | −4.8% |
| Other services | 99.6 | −0.4% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Midland, MI
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $907 | $36,280/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $925 | $37,000/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,193 | $47,720/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,518 | $60,720/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,682 | $67,280/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Midland, MI
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Midland, MI | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $36,800 | $30,436 |
| $60,000 | $55,200 | $44,438 |
| $80,000 | $73,500 | $57,664 |
| $100,000 | $91,900 | $69,827 |
| $150,000 | $137,900 | $99,911 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Michigan 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Midland, MI's median wage of $49,340 takes home about $3,332 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $925, which is 28% of take-home pay — within the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,407 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Midland, MI
- Federal income tax$3,741
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,059
- Medicare (1.45%)$715
- Michigan income tax$1,846
- Take-home pay$39,978
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.25% state
Highest-paying jobs in Midland, MI
| Job | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home Health and Personal Care Aide | $36,950 | $30,550 | $33,235 |
*In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.
Pay and living costs in Michigan cities
Half of Michigan’s 4,403,730 workers earn less than $49,270 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $37,070–$77,910 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Lansing, MI stretches a paycheck furthest, while Flint, MI is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detroit, MI | $52,080 | 100.3 | $1,128 | 32% | $2,377 | $41,939 |
| Grand Rapids, MI | $47,570 | 95.5 | $1,242 | 39% | $1,977 | $40,432 |
| Ann Arbor, MI | $55,380 | 100.9 | $1,387 | 37% | $2,328 | $44,186 |
| Lansing, MI | $52,800 | 95.0 | $1,012 | 28% | $2,539 | $44,859 |
| Flint, MI | $45,880 | 93.0 | $856 | 28% | $2,256 | $40,142 |
| South Bend, IN | $46,540 | 92.9 | $1,073 | 34% | $2,081 | $40,759 |
| Kalamazoo, MI | $48,510 | 94.8 | $998 | 30% | $2,281 | $41,488 |
| Saginaw, MI | $46,200 | 90.9 | $851 | 27% | $2,281 | $41,356 |
| Traverse City, MI | $47,470 | 93.4 | $1,107 | 34% | $2,106 | $41,292 |
| Muskegon, MI | $46,060 | 92.5 | $942 | 30% | $2,182 | $40,513 |
| Niles, MI | $45,980 | 92.4 | $902 | 29% | $2,216 | $40,513 |
| Jackson, MI | $47,760 | 91.8 | $946 | 29% | $2,285 | $42,249 |
| Battle Creek, MI | $48,690 | 90.5 | $976 | 30% | $2,314 | $43,609 |
| Monroe, MI | $46,240 | 93.5 | $1,011 | 32% | $2,124 | $40,238 |
| Midland, MI | $49,340 | 91.9 | $925 | 28% | $2,407 | $43,492 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Midland, MI vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Midland, MI | 91.9 | $925 | $49,340 | 37,300 |
| Great Falls, MT | 96.8 | $979 | $46,510 | 36,510 |
| Victoria, TX | 89.8 | $1,153 | $43,050 | 38,120 |
| Fairbanks, AK | 103.2 | $1,277 | $61,810 | 36,430 |
| Pocatello, ID | 88.9 | $894 | $45,160 | 38,290 |
| Parkersburg, WV | 87.1 | $745 | $42,000 | 36,280 |
| Weirton, WV | 89.0 | $757 | $45,840 | 36,220 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Midland, MI expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Midland, MI metro area are 91.9% of the U.S. average, with housing at 66.7%. It is the #244 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Midland, MI?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $55,153 in Midland, MI (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $49,340.
Can you afford Midland, MI on the median wage?
A single worker on the $49,340 median wage takes home about $3,332 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $925 would take 28% of that.
How much is rent in Midland, MI?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Midland, MI are $907 for a studio, $925 for one bedroom, $1,193 for two bedrooms and $1,518 for three bedrooms, including utilities.
Top salaries by field in Midland, MI
Healthcare Support Occupations
- Home Health and Personal Care Aide — $36,950