Cost of Living in Victoria, TX
Victoria, TX — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Victoria, TX to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Victoria, TX?
With a price level of 89.8 (U.S. average = 100), Victoria, TX is one of the most affordable places in the country. In detail, housing costs are 31% below average; everyday goods are 6% below average; utilities are 15% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining are 4% below average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.
Prices in Victoria, TX vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 89.8 | −10.2% |
| Housing | 69.3 | −30.7% |
| Goods | 93.8 | −6.2% |
| Utilities | 85.3 | −14.7% |
| Other services | 96.2 | −3.8% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Victoria, TX
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,146 | $45,840/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $1,153 | $46,120/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,442 | $57,680/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,729 | $69,160/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,909 | $76,360/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Victoria, TX
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Victoria, TX | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $35,900 | $31,026 |
| $60,000 | $53,900 | $45,489 |
| $80,000 | $71,900 | $59,412 |
| $100,000 | $89,800 | $72,004 |
| $150,000 | $134,800 | $103,402 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Texas 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Victoria, TX's median wage of $43,050 takes home about $3,064 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $1,153, which is 38% of take-home pay — above the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $1,911 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Victoria, TX
- Federal income tax$2,986
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,669
- Medicare (1.45%)$624
- Texas income tax$0
- Take-home pay$36,771
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state
Pay and living costs in Texas cities
Half of Texas’s 14,071,160 workers earn less than $48,620 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $35,370–$77,840 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Austin, TX stretches a paycheck furthest, while McAllen, TX is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas, TX | $51,440 | 103.1 | $1,586 | 44% | $2,040 | $42,208 |
| Houston, TX | $49,410 | 98.6 | $1,316 | 38% | $2,174 | $42,463 |
| Austin, TX | $56,950 | 98.1 | $1,562 | 39% | $2,433 | $48,885 |
| San Antonio, TX | $47,010 | 94.7 | $1,171 | 35% | $2,158 | $42,181 |
| El Paso, TX | $39,510 | 89.9 | $1,012 | 36% | $1,815 | $37,733 |
| McAllen, TX | $35,830 | 85.9 | $847 | 33% | $1,734 | $36,055 |
| Corpus Christi, TX | $45,350 | 92.7 | $1,115 | 35% | $2,103 | $41,673 |
| Lubbock, TX | $42,130 | 91.3 | $974 | 32% | $2,029 | $39,458 |
| Beaumont, TX | $48,630 | 90.0 | $898 | 26% | $2,540 | $45,815 |
| Brownsville, TX | $36,490 | 86.0 | $866 | 33% | $1,759 | $36,638 |
| Killeen, TX | $46,660 | 91.1 | $982 | 30% | $2,324 | $43,532 |
| College Station, TX | $44,470 | 91.0 | $1,082 | 34% | $2,077 | $41,684 |
| Waco, TX | $46,020 | 92.5 | $966 | 30% | $2,297 | $42,309 |
| Amarillo, TX | $44,580 | 91.8 | $903 | 29% | $2,264 | $41,385 |
| Midland, TX | $54,480 | 95.8 | $1,449 | 38% | $2,381 | $47,978 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Victoria, TX vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Victoria, TX | 89.8 | $1,153 | $43,050 | 38,120 |
| Pocatello, ID | 88.9 | $894 | $45,160 | 38,290 |
| Corvallis, OR | 104.0 | $1,290 | $57,680 | 38,550 |
| Hot Springs, AR | 85.7 | $834 | $36,540 | 38,600 |
| Midland, MI | 91.9 | $925 | $49,340 | 37,300 |
| Watertown, NY | 87.7 | $1,071 | $47,600 | 39,330 |
| Grand Island, NE | 86.7 | $948 | $49,410 | 39,520 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Victoria, TX expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Victoria, TX metro area are 89.8% of the U.S. average, with housing at 69.3%. It is the #293 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Victoria, TX?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $53,903 in Victoria, TX (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $43,050.
Can you afford Victoria, TX on the median wage?
A single worker on the $43,050 median wage takes home about $3,064 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $1,153 would take 38% of that.
How much is rent in Victoria, TX?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Victoria, TX are $1,146 for a studio, $1,153 for one bedroom, $1,442 for two bedrooms and $1,729 for three bedrooms, including utilities.