Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Cost of Living in Corvallis, OR

Corvallis, OR — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.

Price level
104.0
U.S. average = 100 · #36 of 387
Median wage
$57,680
all jobs · $3,692/mo take-home
1-bedroom rent
$1,290
HUD fair market rent
▲6.2%
Pay trend: The median for all workers in Corvallis, OR rose from $54,310 (May 2024) to $57,680 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 3.8%.

Salary comparison calculator

What would you need to earn in Corvallis, OR to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?

Cost of living calculator

Uses BEA price levels plus 2026 federal and state taxes in each city's state.

Salary needed to keep your lifestyle
—

    How expensive is Corvallis, OR?

    With a price level of 104.0 (U.S. average = 100), Corvallis, OR is more expensive than average. In detail, housing costs run 14% above average; everyday goods run 5% above average; utilities run 9% above average; other services such as healthcare and dining cost about the same as the national average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.

    Prices in Corvallis, OR vs. the U.S. average

    CategoryIndex (U.S. = 100)Difference
    All items104.0+4.0%
    Housing114.4+14.4%
    Goods105.3+5.3%
    Utilities108.6+8.6%
    Other services100.3+0.3%

    Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

    Rent in Corvallis, OR

    UnitMonthly rentIncome needed (30% rule)
    Studio$1,200$48,000/yr
    1 bedroom$1,290$51,600/yr
    2 bedrooms$1,622$64,880/yr
    3 bedrooms$2,256$90,240/yr
    4 bedrooms$2,545$101,800/yr

    HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.

    Salary needed to live in Corvallis, OR

    To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:

    Salary in an average U.S. cityEquivalent in Corvallis, ORTake-home here
    $40,000$41,600$32,795
    $60,000$62,400$47,688
    $80,000$83,200$60,911
    $100,000$104,000$73,724
    $150,000$156,000$104,749

    Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Oregon 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.

    A monthly budget on the median wage

    A single worker earning Corvallis, OR's median wage of $57,680 takes home about $3,692 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $1,290, which is 35% of take-home pay — above the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,402 a month for everything else.

    Take-home pay in Corvallis, OR

    Paycheck in Corvallis, OR
    Deductions, kids & local tax

    2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

    Your take-home pay
    $44,309
    per year · effective tax rate 23.2%
    $3,692Monthly
    $1,846Twice a month
    $1,704Every 2 weeks
    $21.30Hourly
    • Federal income tax$4,742
    • Social Security (6.2%)$3,576
    • Medicare (1.45%)$836
    • Oregon income tax$4,217
    • Take-home pay$44,309

    Marginal rate: 12% federal + 8.75% state

    Pay and living costs in Oregon cities

    Half of Oregon’s 1,967,130 workers earn less than $57,000 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $42,690–$83,070 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Portland, OR stretches a paycheck furthest, while Albany, OR is the costliest.

    Metro areaMedian payPrice level1-BR rentRent shareLeft after rent / moBuying power*
    Portland, OR$60,690105.4$1,67743%$2,195$44,074
    Salem, OR$55,310103.6$1,20134%$2,350$41,111
    Eugene, OR$49,680101.6$1,28640%$1,929$37,985
    Bend, OR$54,570103.6$1,29737%$2,210$40,617
    Medford, OR$49,900101.4$1,22938%$1,999$38,191
    Albany, OR$49,700102.1$1,23638%$1,980$37,801
    Corvallis, OR$57,680104.0$1,29035%$2,402$42,597
    Grants Pass, OR$50,73097.8$1,03932%$2,239$40,234

    *Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.

    Corvallis, OR vs. similar-size cities

    Metro areaPrice level1-BR rentMedian wageJobs
    Corvallis, OR104.0$1,290$57,68038,550
    Hot Springs, AR85.7$834$36,54038,600
    Pocatello, ID88.9$894$45,16038,290
    Victoria, TX89.8$1,153$43,05038,120
    Watertown, NY87.7$1,071$47,60039,330
    Grand Island, NE86.7$948$49,41039,520
    Midland, MI91.9$925$49,34037,300

    Frequently asked questions

    Is Corvallis, OR expensive to live in?

    According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Corvallis, OR metro area are 104.0% of the U.S. average, with housing at 114.4%. It is the #36 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.

    What salary do you need to live in Corvallis, OR?

    To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $62,410 in Corvallis, OR (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $57,680.

    Can you afford Corvallis, OR on the median wage?

    A single worker on the $57,680 median wage takes home about $3,692 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $1,290 would take 35% of that.

    How much is rent in Corvallis, OR?

    HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Corvallis, OR are $1,200 for a studio, $1,290 for one bedroom, $1,622 for two bedrooms and $2,256 for three bedrooms, including utilities.

    Other cities in Oregon

    Oregon paycheck calculator →