Cost of Living in Hot Springs, AR
Hot Springs, AR — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Hot Springs, AR to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Hot Springs, AR?
With a price level of 85.7 (U.S. average = 100), Hot Springs, AR is one of the most affordable places in the country. In detail, housing costs are 43% below average; everyday goods are 6% below average; utilities are 26% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining are 5% below average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.
Prices in Hot Springs, AR vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 85.7 | −14.3% |
| Housing | 57.3 | −42.7% |
| Goods | 93.6 | −6.4% |
| Utilities | 74.3 | −25.7% |
| Other services | 95.3 | −4.7% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Hot Springs, AR
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $829 | $33,160/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $834 | $33,360/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,090 | $43,600/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,393 | $55,720/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,670 | $66,800/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Hot Springs, AR
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Hot Springs, AR | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $34,300 | $28,615 |
| $60,000 | $51,400 | $41,688 |
| $80,000 | $68,600 | $54,627 |
| $100,000 | $85,700 | $65,990 |
| $150,000 | $128,600 | $94,361 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Arkansas 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Hot Springs, AR's median wage of $36,540 takes home about $2,527 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $834, which is 33% of take-home pay — above the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $1,693 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Hot Springs, AR
- Federal income tax$2,205
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,265
- Medicare (1.45%)$530
- Arkansas income tax$1,212
- Take-home pay$30,328
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.90% state
Pay and living costs in Arkansas cities
Half of Arkansas’s 1,303,630 workers earn less than $43,630 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $31,880–$61,850 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Texarkana, TX stretches a paycheck furthest, while Hot Springs, AR is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Memphis, TN | $46,890 | 92.2 | $1,137 | 36% | $2,050 | $41,485 |
| Little Rock, AR | $45,790 | 89.4 | $984 | 32% | $2,133 | $41,850 |
| Fayetteville, AR | $46,610 | 91.4 | $1,115 | 35% | $2,054 | $41,625 |
| Fort Smith, AR | $39,560 | 85.9 | $714 | 26% | $2,006 | $37,999 |
| Jonesboro, AR | $42,240 | 85.9 | $838 | 29% | $2,052 | $40,390 |
| Texarkana, TX | $43,200 | 84.0 | $852 | 29% | $2,100 | $42,160 |
| Hot Springs, AR | $36,540 | 85.7 | $834 | 33% | $1,693 | $35,376 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Hot Springs, AR vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hot Springs, AR | 85.7 | $834 | $36,540 | 38,600 |
| Corvallis, OR | 104.0 | $1,290 | $57,680 | 38,550 |
| Pocatello, ID | 88.9 | $894 | $45,160 | 38,290 |
| Victoria, TX | 89.8 | $1,153 | $43,050 | 38,120 |
| Watertown, NY | 87.7 | $1,071 | $47,600 | 39,330 |
| Grand Island, NE | 86.7 | $948 | $49,410 | 39,520 |
| Midland, MI | 91.9 | $925 | $49,340 | 37,300 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Hot Springs, AR expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Hot Springs, AR metro area are 85.7% of the U.S. average, with housing at 57.3%. It is the #373 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Hot Springs, AR?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $51,438 in Hot Springs, AR (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $36,540.
Can you afford Hot Springs, AR on the median wage?
A single worker on the $36,540 median wage takes home about $2,527 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $834 would take 33% of that.
How much is rent in Hot Springs, AR?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Hot Springs, AR are $829 for a studio, $834 for one bedroom, $1,090 for two bedrooms and $1,393 for three bedrooms, including utilities.