Cost of Living in Texarkana, TX
Texarkana, TX-AR — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Texarkana, TX to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Texarkana, TX?
With a price level of 84.0 (U.S. average = 100), Texarkana, TX is one of the most affordable places in the country. In detail, housing costs are 50% below average; everyday goods are 6% below average; utilities are 21% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining are 4% below average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.
Prices in Texarkana, TX vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 84.0 | −16.0% |
| Housing | 49.9 | −50.1% |
| Goods | 93.7 | −6.3% |
| Utilities | 79.3 | −20.7% |
| Other services | 95.9 | −4.1% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Texarkana, TX
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $843 | $33,720/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $852 | $34,080/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,083 | $43,320/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,352 | $54,080/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,617 | $64,680/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Texarkana, TX
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Texarkana, TX | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $33,600 | $29,178 |
| $60,000 | $50,400 | $42,676 |
| $80,000 | $67,200 | $56,105 |
| $100,000 | $84,000 | $67,924 |
| $150,000 | $126,000 | $97,387 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Texas 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Texarkana, TX's median wage of $43,200 takes home about $3,074 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $852, which is 28% of take-home pay — within the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,222 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Texarkana, TX
- Federal income tax$3,004
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,678
- Medicare (1.45%)$626
- Texas income tax$0
- Take-home pay$36,891
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state
Pay and living costs in Texas cities
Half of Texas’s 14,071,160 workers earn less than $48,620 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $35,370–$77,840 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Austin, TX stretches a paycheck furthest, while McAllen, TX is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas, TX | $51,440 | 103.1 | $1,586 | 44% | $2,040 | $42,208 |
| Houston, TX | $49,410 | 98.6 | $1,316 | 38% | $2,174 | $42,463 |
| Austin, TX | $56,950 | 98.1 | $1,562 | 39% | $2,433 | $48,885 |
| San Antonio, TX | $47,010 | 94.7 | $1,171 | 35% | $2,158 | $42,181 |
| El Paso, TX | $39,510 | 89.9 | $1,012 | 36% | $1,815 | $37,733 |
| McAllen, TX | $35,830 | 85.9 | $847 | 33% | $1,734 | $36,055 |
| Corpus Christi, TX | $45,350 | 92.7 | $1,115 | 35% | $2,103 | $41,673 |
| Lubbock, TX | $42,130 | 91.3 | $974 | 32% | $2,029 | $39,458 |
| Beaumont, TX | $48,630 | 90.0 | $898 | 26% | $2,540 | $45,815 |
| Brownsville, TX | $36,490 | 86.0 | $866 | 33% | $1,759 | $36,638 |
| Killeen, TX | $46,660 | 91.1 | $982 | 30% | $2,324 | $43,532 |
| College Station, TX | $44,470 | 91.0 | $1,082 | 34% | $2,077 | $41,684 |
| Waco, TX | $46,020 | 92.5 | $966 | 30% | $2,297 | $42,309 |
| Amarillo, TX | $44,580 | 91.8 | $903 | 29% | $2,264 | $41,385 |
| Midland, TX | $54,480 | 95.8 | $1,449 | 38% | $2,381 | $47,978 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Texarkana, TX vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texarkana, TX | 84.0 | $852 | $43,200 | 57,580 |
| Sebastian, FL | 98.3 | $1,222 | $45,480 | 57,620 |
| Punta Gorda, FL | 100.5 | $1,167 | $45,500 | 57,530 |
| Wheeling, WV | 88.3 | $816 | $44,250 | 58,130 |
| Pittsfield, MA | 95.1 | $1,281 | $51,860 | 56,810 |
| Albany, GA | 87.7 | $1,006 | $43,620 | 58,390 |
| Dubuque, IA | 87.3 | $841 | $48,750 | 58,470 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Texarkana, TX expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Texarkana, TX-AR metro area are 84.0% of the U.S. average, with housing at 49.9%. It is the #384 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Texarkana, TX?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $50,407 in Texarkana, TX (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $43,200.
Can you afford Texarkana, TX on the median wage?
A single worker on the $43,200 median wage takes home about $3,074 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $852 would take 28% of that.
How much is rent in Texarkana, TX?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Texarkana, TX are $843 for a studio, $852 for one bedroom, $1,083 for two bedrooms and $1,352 for three bedrooms, including utilities.