Cost of Living in Albany, GA
Albany, GA — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Albany, GA to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Albany, GA?
With a price level of 87.7 (U.S. average = 100), Albany, GA is one of the most affordable places in the country. In detail, housing costs are 45% below average; everyday goods are 4% below average; utilities are 12% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining cost about the same as the national average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.
Prices in Albany, GA vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 87.7 | −12.3% |
| Housing | 54.6 | −45.4% |
| Goods | 96.3 | −3.7% |
| Utilities | 88.3 | −11.7% |
| Other services | 98.7 | −1.3% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Albany, GA
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $966 | $38,640/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $1,006 | $40,240/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,129 | $45,160/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,534 | $61,360/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,858 | $74,320/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Albany, GA
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Albany, GA | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $35,100 | $29,184 |
| $60,000 | $52,600 | $42,337 |
| $80,000 | $70,100 | $55,130 |
| $100,000 | $87,700 | $66,598 |
| $150,000 | $131,500 | $94,944 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Georgia 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Albany, GA's median wage of $43,620 takes home about $2,966 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $1,006, which is 34% of take-home pay — above the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $1,960 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Albany, GA
- Federal income tax$3,054
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,704
- Medicare (1.45%)$632
- Georgia income tax$1,641
- Take-home pay$35,588
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.19% state
Pay and living costs in Georgia cities
Half of Georgia’s 4,889,170 workers earn less than $48,170 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $35,700–$77,570 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Warner Robins, GA stretches a paycheck furthest, while Athens, GA is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atlanta, GA | $51,170 | 100.1 | $1,646 | 48% | $1,793 | $41,238 |
| Chattanooga, TN | $46,700 | 91.5 | $1,263 | 40% | $1,896 | $41,440 |
| Augusta, GA | $45,990 | 91.9 | $1,110 | 36% | $2,004 | $40,661 |
| Savannah, GA | $47,240 | 95.2 | $1,533 | 48% | $1,659 | $40,237 |
| Columbus, GA | $43,540 | 89.3 | $936 | 32% | $2,025 | $39,786 |
| Gainesville, GA | $45,900 | 96.8 | $1,381 | 44% | $1,727 | $38,548 |
| Athens, GA | $41,220 | 93.3 | $1,183 | 42% | $1,632 | $36,193 |
| Macon, GA | $45,160 | 88.5 | $1,145 | 37% | $1,917 | $41,507 |
| Warner Robins, GA | $48,600 | 93.8 | $1,193 | 36% | $2,085 | $41,935 |
| Dalton, GA | $42,210 | 89.8 | $879 | 31% | $1,998 | $38,431 |
| Albany, GA | $43,620 | 87.7 | $1,006 | 34% | $1,960 | $40,593 |
| Valdosta, GA | $39,110 | 88.3 | $921 | 34% | $1,762 | $36,476 |
| Brunswick, GA | $41,940 | 87.7 | $1,105 | 39% | $1,755 | $39,135 |
| Rome, GA | $42,670 | 90.2 | $923 | 32% | $1,983 | $38,679 |
| Hinesville, GA | $46,670 | 93.9 | $1,232 | 39% | $1,925 | $40,327 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Albany, GA vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albany, GA | 87.7 | $1,006 | $43,620 | 58,390 |
| Dubuque, IA | 87.3 | $841 | $48,750 | 58,470 |
| Altoona, PA | 89.5 | $948 | $44,270 | 58,650 |
| Wheeling, WV | 88.3 | $816 | $44,250 | 58,130 |
| Kingston, NY | 100.7 | $1,386 | $50,020 | 59,140 |
| Sebastian, FL | 98.3 | $1,222 | $45,480 | 57,620 |
| Texarkana, TX | 84.0 | $852 | $43,200 | 57,580 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Albany, GA expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Albany, GA metro area are 87.7% of the U.S. average, with housing at 54.6%. It is the #345 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Albany, GA?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $52,601 in Albany, GA (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $43,620.
Can you afford Albany, GA on the median wage?
A single worker on the $43,620 median wage takes home about $2,966 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $1,006 would take 34% of that.
How much is rent in Albany, GA?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Albany, GA are $966 for a studio, $1,006 for one bedroom, $1,129 for two bedrooms and $1,534 for three bedrooms, including utilities.