Cost of Living in Hinesville, GA
Hinesville, GA — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Hinesville, GA to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Hinesville, GA?
With a price level of 93.9 (U.S. average = 100), Hinesville, GA is cheaper than average. In detail, housing costs are 21% below average; everyday goods are 4% below average; utilities are 13% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining cost about the same as the national average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.
Prices in Hinesville, GA vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 93.9 | −6.1% |
| Housing | 79.5 | −20.5% |
| Goods | 96.3 | −3.7% |
| Utilities | 86.8 | −13.2% |
| Other services | 98.7 | −1.3% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Hinesville, GA
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,176 | $47,040/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $1,232 | $49,280/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,350 | $54,000/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,774 | $70,960/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,266 | $90,640/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Hinesville, GA
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Hinesville, GA | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $37,600 | $31,063 |
| $60,000 | $56,400 | $45,193 |
| $80,000 | $75,100 | $58,388 |
| $100,000 | $93,900 | $70,638 |
| $150,000 | $140,900 | $100,881 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Georgia 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Hinesville, GA's median wage of $46,670 takes home about $3,157 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $1,232, which is 39% of take-home pay — above the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $1,925 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Hinesville, GA
- Federal income tax$3,420
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,894
- Medicare (1.45%)$677
- Georgia income tax$1,799
- Take-home pay$37,880
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.19% state
Pay and living costs in Georgia cities
Half of Georgia’s 4,889,170 workers earn less than $48,170 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $35,700–$77,570 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Warner Robins, GA stretches a paycheck furthest, while Athens, GA is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atlanta, GA | $51,170 | 100.1 | $1,646 | 48% | $1,793 | $41,238 |
| Chattanooga, TN | $46,700 | 91.5 | $1,263 | 40% | $1,896 | $41,440 |
| Augusta, GA | $45,990 | 91.9 | $1,110 | 36% | $2,004 | $40,661 |
| Savannah, GA | $47,240 | 95.2 | $1,533 | 48% | $1,659 | $40,237 |
| Columbus, GA | $43,540 | 89.3 | $936 | 32% | $2,025 | $39,786 |
| Gainesville, GA | $45,900 | 96.8 | $1,381 | 44% | $1,727 | $38,548 |
| Athens, GA | $41,220 | 93.3 | $1,183 | 42% | $1,632 | $36,193 |
| Macon, GA | $45,160 | 88.5 | $1,145 | 37% | $1,917 | $41,507 |
| Warner Robins, GA | $48,600 | 93.8 | $1,193 | 36% | $2,085 | $41,935 |
| Dalton, GA | $42,210 | 89.8 | $879 | 31% | $1,998 | $38,431 |
| Albany, GA | $43,620 | 87.7 | $1,006 | 34% | $1,960 | $40,593 |
| Valdosta, GA | $39,110 | 88.3 | $921 | 34% | $1,762 | $36,476 |
| Brunswick, GA | $41,940 | 87.7 | $1,105 | 39% | $1,755 | $39,135 |
| Rome, GA | $42,670 | 90.2 | $923 | 32% | $1,983 | $38,679 |
| Hinesville, GA | $46,670 | 93.9 | $1,232 | 39% | $1,925 | $40,327 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Hinesville, GA vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hinesville, GA | 93.9 | $1,232 | $46,670 | 20,330 |
| Eagle Pass, TX | 83.8 | $888 | $35,560 | 18,820 |
| Enid, OK | 84.3 | $799 | $40,500 | 23,320 |
| Walla Walla, WA | 98.5 | $1,181 | $53,100 | 25,920 |
| Sebring, FL | 92.5 | $1,006 | $40,400 | 28,110 |
| Lewiston, ID | 91.2 | $931 | $48,300 | 28,680 |
| Grants Pass, OR | 97.8 | $1,039 | $50,730 | 30,540 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Hinesville, GA expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Hinesville, GA metro area are 93.9% of the U.S. average, with housing at 79.5%. It is the #182 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Hinesville, GA?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $56,360 in Hinesville, GA (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $46,670.
Can you afford Hinesville, GA on the median wage?
A single worker on the $46,670 median wage takes home about $3,157 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $1,232 would take 39% of that.
How much is rent in Hinesville, GA?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Hinesville, GA are $1,176 for a studio, $1,232 for one bedroom, $1,350 for two bedrooms and $1,774 for three bedrooms, including utilities.