Cost of Living in Grants Pass, OR
Grants Pass, OR — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Grants Pass, OR to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Grants Pass, OR?
With a price level of 97.8 (U.S. average = 100), Grants Pass, OR is close to the national average. In detail, housing costs are 20% below average; everyday goods run 5% above average; utilities run 4% above average; other services such as healthcare and dining cost about the same as the national average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.
Prices in Grants Pass, OR vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 97.8 | −2.2% |
| Housing | 79.9 | −20.1% |
| Goods | 105.3 | +5.3% |
| Utilities | 103.6 | +3.6% |
| Other services | 100.3 | +0.3% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Grants Pass, OR
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $940 | $37,600/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $1,039 | $41,560/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,363 | $54,520/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,896 | $75,840/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,014 | $80,560/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Grants Pass, OR
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Grants Pass, OR | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $39,100 | $31,005 |
| $60,000 | $58,700 | $45,039 |
| $80,000 | $78,200 | $57,831 |
| $100,000 | $97,800 | $69,904 |
| $150,000 | $146,600 | $99,254 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Oregon 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Grants Pass, OR's median wage of $50,730 takes home about $3,278 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $1,039, which is 32% of take-home pay — above the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,239 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Grants Pass, OR
- Federal income tax$3,908
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,145
- Medicare (1.45%)$736
- Oregon income tax$3,609
- Take-home pay$39,332
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 8.75% state
Highest-paying jobs in Grants Pass, OR
| Job | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home Health and Personal Care Aide | $53,120 | $41,044 | $41,984 |
*In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.
Pay and living costs in Oregon cities
Half of Oregon’s 1,967,130 workers earn less than $57,000 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $42,690–$83,070 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Portland, OR stretches a paycheck furthest, while Albany, OR is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Portland, OR | $60,690 | 105.4 | $1,677 | 43% | $2,195 | $44,074 |
| Salem, OR | $55,310 | 103.6 | $1,201 | 34% | $2,350 | $41,111 |
| Eugene, OR | $49,680 | 101.6 | $1,286 | 40% | $1,929 | $37,985 |
| Bend, OR | $54,570 | 103.6 | $1,297 | 37% | $2,210 | $40,617 |
| Medford, OR | $49,900 | 101.4 | $1,229 | 38% | $1,999 | $38,191 |
| Albany, OR | $49,700 | 102.1 | $1,236 | 38% | $1,980 | $37,801 |
| Corvallis, OR | $57,680 | 104.0 | $1,290 | 35% | $2,402 | $42,597 |
| Grants Pass, OR | $50,730 | 97.8 | $1,039 | 32% | $2,239 | $40,234 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Grants Pass, OR vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants Pass, OR | 97.8 | $1,039 | $50,730 | 30,540 |
| Carson City, NV | 98.1 | $1,212 | $56,680 | 31,940 |
| Gettysburg, PA | 95.4 | $1,099 | $46,610 | 31,940 |
| Lewiston, ID | 91.2 | $931 | $48,300 | 28,680 |
| Sebring, FL | 92.5 | $1,006 | $40,400 | 28,110 |
| Gadsden, AL | 85.7 | $792 | $36,660 | 33,220 |
| Minot, ND | 87.0 | $948 | $48,940 | 33,260 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Grants Pass, OR expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Grants Pass, OR metro area are 97.8% of the U.S. average, with housing at 79.9%. It is the #117 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Grants Pass, OR?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $58,656 in Grants Pass, OR (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $50,730.
Can you afford Grants Pass, OR on the median wage?
A single worker on the $50,730 median wage takes home about $3,278 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $1,039 would take 32% of that.
How much is rent in Grants Pass, OR?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Grants Pass, OR are $940 for a studio, $1,039 for one bedroom, $1,363 for two bedrooms and $1,896 for three bedrooms, including utilities.
Top salaries by field in Grants Pass, OR
Healthcare Support Occupations
- Home Health and Personal Care Aide — $53,120