Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Cost of Living in Gettysburg, PA

Gettysburg, PA — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.

Price level
95.4
U.S. average = 100 · #160 of 387
Median wage
$46,610
all jobs · $3,183/mo take-home
1-bedroom rent
$1,099
HUD fair market rent
▲3.2%
Pay trend: The median for all workers in Gettysburg, PA rose from $45,160 (May 2024) to $46,610 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 0.8%.

Salary comparison calculator

What would you need to earn in Gettysburg, PA to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?

Cost of living calculator

Uses BEA price levels plus 2026 federal and state taxes in each city's state.

Salary needed to keep your lifestyle
—

    How expensive is Gettysburg, PA?

    With a price level of 95.4 (U.S. average = 100), Gettysburg, PA is cheaper than average. In detail, housing costs are 26% below average; everyday goods cost about the same as the national average; utilities run 7% above average; other services such as healthcare and dining are 2% below average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.

    Prices in Gettysburg, PA vs. the U.S. average

    CategoryIndex (U.S. = 100)Difference
    All items95.4−4.6%
    Housing73.9−26.1%
    Goods100.7+0.7%
    Utilities107.0+7.0%
    Other services97.7−2.3%

    Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

    Rent in Gettysburg, PA

    UnitMonthly rentIncome needed (30% rule)
    Studio$1,006$40,240/yr
    1 bedroom$1,099$43,960/yr
    2 bedrooms$1,374$54,960/yr
    3 bedrooms$1,834$73,360/yr
    4 bedrooms$1,939$77,560/yr

    HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.

    Salary needed to live in Gettysburg, PA

    To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:

    Salary in an average U.S. cityEquivalent in Gettysburg, PATake-home here
    $40,000$38,200$31,701
    $60,000$57,200$46,384
    $80,000$76,300$60,165
    $100,000$95,400$73,015
    $150,000$143,100$104,682

    Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.

    A monthly budget on the median wage

    A single worker earning Gettysburg, PA's median wage of $46,610 takes home about $3,183 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $1,099, which is 35% of take-home pay — above the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,084 a month for everything else.

    Take-home pay in Gettysburg, PA

    Paycheck in Gettysburg, PA
    Deductions, kids & local tax

    2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

    Your take-home pay
    $38,200
    per year · effective tax rate 18.0%
    $3,183Monthly
    $1,592Twice a month
    $1,469Every 2 weeks
    $18.37Hourly
    • Federal income tax$3,413
    • Social Security (6.2%)$2,890
    • Medicare (1.45%)$676
    • Pennsylvania income tax$1,431
    • Take-home pay$38,200

    Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.07% state

    Pay and living costs in Pennsylvania cities

    Half of Pennsylvania’s 6,064,600 workers earn less than $49,690 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $36,690–$78,270 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Philadelphia, PA stretches a paycheck furthest, while Allentown, PA is the costliest.

    Metro areaMedian payPrice level1-BR rentRent shareLeft after rent / moBuying power*
    Philadelphia, PA$54,310102.6$1,52041%$2,159$43,051
    Pittsburgh, PA$49,65094.7$1,05831%$2,321$42,832
    Allentown, PA$48,990100.0$1,36541%$1,972$40,052
    Harrisburg, PA$49,61098.7$1,21236%$2,165$41,073
    Scranton, PA$46,33093.6$1,02832%$2,137$40,600
    Lancaster, PA$48,21098.3$1,22037%$2,066$40,136
    York, PA$48,17096.0$1,06032%$2,224$41,048
    Reading, PA$49,44097.1$1,23737%$2,129$41,611
    Erie, PA$44,46091.0$94531%$2,100$40,174
    State College, PA$49,22096.8$1,19436%$2,157$41,563
    Chambersburg, PA$47,54094.6$1,11935%$2,124$41,122
    Altoona, PA$44,27089.5$94831%$2,085$40,658
    Lebanon, PA$46,50093.2$1,11235%$2,064$40,890
    Williamsport, PA$46,05092.3$99532%$2,152$40,896
    Johnstown, PA$44,11085.9$84628%$2,176$42,207

    *Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.

    Gettysburg, PA vs. similar-size cities

    Metro areaPrice level1-BR rentMedian wageJobs
    Gettysburg, PA95.4$1,099$46,61031,940
    Carson City, NV98.1$1,212$56,68031,940
    Gadsden, AL85.7$792$36,66033,220
    Minot, ND87.0$948$48,94033,260
    Grants Pass, OR97.8$1,039$50,73030,540
    Elmira, NY94.4$978$47,85033,600
    Bay City, MI91.9$814$45,62033,810

    Frequently asked questions

    Is Gettysburg, PA expensive to live in?

    According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Gettysburg, PA metro area are 95.4% of the U.S. average, with housing at 73.9%. It is the #160 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.

    What salary do you need to live in Gettysburg, PA?

    To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $57,227 in Gettysburg, PA (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $46,610.

    Can you afford Gettysburg, PA on the median wage?

    A single worker on the $46,610 median wage takes home about $3,183 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $1,099 would take 35% of that.

    How much is rent in Gettysburg, PA?

    HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Gettysburg, PA are $1,006 for a studio, $1,099 for one bedroom, $1,374 for two bedrooms and $1,834 for three bedrooms, including utilities.

    Other cities in Pennsylvania

    Pennsylvania paycheck calculator →