Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Cost of Living in Bay City, MI

Bay City, MI — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.

Price level
91.9
U.S. average = 100 · #244 of 387
Median wage
$45,620
all jobs · $3,096/mo take-home
1-bedroom rent
$814
HUD fair market rent
▲8.8%
Pay trend: The median for all workers in Bay City, MI rose from $41,940 (May 2024) to $45,620 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 6.4%.

Salary comparison calculator

What would you need to earn in Bay City, MI to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?

Cost of living calculator

Uses BEA price levels plus 2026 federal and state taxes in each city's state.

Salary needed to keep your lifestyle
—

    How expensive is Bay City, MI?

    With a price level of 91.9 (U.S. average = 100), Bay City, MI is cheaper than average. In detail, housing costs are 33% below average; everyday goods are 6% below average; utilities are 5% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining cost about the same as the national average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.

    Prices in Bay City, MI vs. the U.S. average

    CategoryIndex (U.S. = 100)Difference
    All items91.9−8.1%
    Housing66.7−33.3%
    Goods93.7−6.3%
    Utilities95.2−4.8%
    Other services99.6−0.4%

    Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

    Rent in Bay City, MI

    UnitMonthly rentIncome needed (30% rule)
    Studio$809$32,360/yr
    1 bedroom$814$32,560/yr
    2 bedrooms$1,030$41,200/yr
    3 bedrooms$1,399$55,960/yr
    4 bedrooms$1,518$60,720/yr

    HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.

    Salary needed to live in Bay City, MI

    To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:

    Salary in an average U.S. cityEquivalent in Bay City, MITake-home here
    $40,000$36,800$30,436
    $60,000$55,200$44,438
    $80,000$73,500$57,664
    $100,000$91,900$69,827
    $150,000$137,900$99,911

    Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Michigan 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.

    A monthly budget on the median wage

    A single worker earning Bay City, MI's median wage of $45,620 takes home about $3,096 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $814, which is 26% of take-home pay — within the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,282 a month for everything else.

    Take-home pay in Bay City, MI

    Paycheck in Bay City, MI
    Deductions, kids & local tax

    2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

    Your take-home pay
    $37,148
    per year · effective tax rate 18.6%
    $3,096Monthly
    $1,548Twice a month
    $1,429Every 2 weeks
    $17.86Hourly
    • Federal income tax$3,294
    • Social Security (6.2%)$2,828
    • Medicare (1.45%)$661
    • Michigan income tax$1,688
    • Take-home pay$37,148

    Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.25% state

    Pay and living costs in Michigan cities

    Half of Michigan’s 4,403,730 workers earn less than $49,270 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $37,070–$77,910 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Lansing, MI stretches a paycheck furthest, while Flint, MI is the costliest.

    Metro areaMedian payPrice level1-BR rentRent shareLeft after rent / moBuying power*
    Detroit, MI$52,080100.3$1,12832%$2,377$41,939
    Grand Rapids, MI$47,57095.5$1,24239%$1,977$40,432
    Ann Arbor, MI$55,380100.9$1,38737%$2,328$44,186
    Lansing, MI$52,80095.0$1,01228%$2,539$44,859
    Flint, MI$45,88093.0$85628%$2,256$40,142
    South Bend, IN$46,54092.9$1,07334%$2,081$40,759
    Kalamazoo, MI$48,51094.8$99830%$2,281$41,488
    Saginaw, MI$46,20090.9$85127%$2,281$41,356
    Traverse City, MI$47,47093.4$1,10734%$2,106$41,292
    Muskegon, MI$46,06092.5$94230%$2,182$40,513
    Niles, MI$45,98092.4$90229%$2,216$40,513
    Jackson, MI$47,76091.8$94629%$2,285$42,249
    Battle Creek, MI$48,69090.5$97630%$2,314$43,609
    Monroe, MI$46,24093.5$1,01132%$2,124$40,238
    Midland, MI$49,34091.9$92528%$2,407$43,492

    *Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.

    Bay City, MI vs. similar-size cities

    Metro areaPrice level1-BR rentMedian wageJobs
    Bay City, MI91.9$814$45,62033,810
    Sierra Vista, AZ89.2$1,111$47,05033,970
    Elmira, NY94.4$978$47,85033,600
    Minot, ND87.0$948$48,94033,260
    Gadsden, AL85.7$792$36,66033,220
    Sumter, SC88.0$972$42,89034,560
    Kokomo, IN89.6$890$48,98035,500

    Frequently asked questions

    Is Bay City, MI expensive to live in?

    According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Bay City, MI metro area are 91.9% of the U.S. average, with housing at 66.7%. It is the #244 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.

    What salary do you need to live in Bay City, MI?

    To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $55,153 in Bay City, MI (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $45,620.

    Can you afford Bay City, MI on the median wage?

    A single worker on the $45,620 median wage takes home about $3,096 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $814 would take 26% of that.

    How much is rent in Bay City, MI?

    HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Bay City, MI are $809 for a studio, $814 for one bedroom, $1,030 for two bedrooms and $1,399 for three bedrooms, including utilities.

    Other cities in Michigan

    Michigan paycheck calculator →