Cost of Living in Muskegon, MI
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Muskegon, MI to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Muskegon, MI?
With a price level of 92.5 (U.S. average = 100), Muskegon, MI is cheaper than average. In detail, housing costs are 26% below average; everyday goods are 6% below average; utilities are 7% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining cost about the same as the national average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.
Prices in Muskegon, MI vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 92.5 | −7.5% |
| Housing | 74.2 | −25.8% |
| Goods | 93.7 | −6.3% |
| Utilities | 92.8 | −7.2% |
| Other services | 99.6 | −0.4% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Muskegon, MI
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $866 | $34,640/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $942 | $37,680/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,236 | $49,440/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,490 | $59,600/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,636 | $65,440/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Muskegon, MI
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Muskegon, MI | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $37,000 | $30,588 |
| $60,000 | $55,500 | $44,666 |
| $80,000 | $74,000 | $57,995 |
| $100,000 | $92,500 | $70,223 |
| $150,000 | $138,800 | $100,488 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Michigan 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Muskegon, MI's median wage of $46,060 takes home about $3,124 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $942, which is 30% of take-home pay — above the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,182 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Muskegon, MI
- Federal income tax$3,347
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,856
- Medicare (1.45%)$668
- Michigan income tax$1,707
- Take-home pay$37,482
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.25% state
Highest-paying jobs in Muskegon, MI
| Job | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail Salesperson | $30,570 | $25,695 | $27,772 |
| Fast Food and Counter Worker | $28,850 | $24,386 | $26,357 |
*In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.
Pay and living costs in Michigan cities
Half of Michigan’s 4,403,730 workers earn less than $49,270 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $37,070–$77,910 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Lansing, MI stretches a paycheck furthest, while Flint, MI is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detroit, MI | $52,080 | 100.3 | $1,128 | 32% | $2,377 | $41,939 |
| Grand Rapids, MI | $47,570 | 95.5 | $1,242 | 39% | $1,977 | $40,432 |
| Ann Arbor, MI | $55,380 | 100.9 | $1,387 | 37% | $2,328 | $44,186 |
| Lansing, MI | $52,800 | 95.0 | $1,012 | 28% | $2,539 | $44,859 |
| Flint, MI | $45,880 | 93.0 | $856 | 28% | $2,256 | $40,142 |
| South Bend, IN | $46,540 | 92.9 | $1,073 | 34% | $2,081 | $40,759 |
| Kalamazoo, MI | $48,510 | 94.8 | $998 | 30% | $2,281 | $41,488 |
| Saginaw, MI | $46,200 | 90.9 | $851 | 27% | $2,281 | $41,356 |
| Traverse City, MI | $47,470 | 93.4 | $1,107 | 34% | $2,106 | $41,292 |
| Muskegon, MI | $46,060 | 92.5 | $942 | 30% | $2,182 | $40,513 |
| Niles, MI | $45,980 | 92.4 | $902 | 29% | $2,216 | $40,513 |
| Jackson, MI | $47,760 | 91.8 | $946 | 29% | $2,285 | $42,249 |
| Battle Creek, MI | $48,690 | 90.5 | $976 | 30% | $2,314 | $43,609 |
| Monroe, MI | $46,240 | 93.5 | $1,011 | 32% | $2,124 | $40,238 |
| Midland, MI | $49,340 | 91.9 | $925 | 28% | $2,407 | $43,492 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Muskegon, MI vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Muskegon, MI | 92.5 | $942 | $46,060 | 62,340 |
| Vineland, NJ | 96.0 | $1,375 | $48,190 | 62,300 |
| Hattiesburg, MS | 87.6 | $888 | $37,750 | 62,230 |
| Pueblo, CO | 91.8 | $967 | $48,940 | 61,780 |
| Santa Fe, NM | 98.8 | $1,390 | $48,710 | 61,770 |
| Decatur, AL | 87.2 | $776 | $46,280 | 61,240 |
| Dothan, AL | 83.8 | $751 | $38,170 | 60,720 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Muskegon, MI expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI metro area are 92.5% of the U.S. average, with housing at 74.2%. It is the #231 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Muskegon, MI?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $55,511 in Muskegon, MI (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $46,060.
Can you afford Muskegon, MI on the median wage?
A single worker on the $46,060 median wage takes home about $3,124 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $942 would take 30% of that.
How much is rent in Muskegon, MI?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Muskegon, MI are $866 for a studio, $942 for one bedroom, $1,236 for two bedrooms and $1,490 for three bedrooms, including utilities.
Top salaries by field in Muskegon, MI
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations
- Fast Food and Counter Worker — $28,850
Sales and Related Occupations
- Retail Salesperson — $30,570