Cost of Living in Jackson, MI
Jackson, MI — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Jackson, MI to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Jackson, MI?
With a price level of 91.8 (U.S. average = 100), Jackson, MI is cheaper than average. In detail, housing costs are 33% below average; everyday goods are 6% below average; utilities are 2% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining cost about the same as the national average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.
Prices in Jackson, MI vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 91.8 | −8.2% |
| Housing | 67.1 | −32.9% |
| Goods | 93.7 | −6.3% |
| Utilities | 97.8 | −2.2% |
| Other services | 99.6 | −0.4% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Jackson, MI
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $838 | $33,520/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $946 | $37,840/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,165 | $46,600/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,534 | $61,360/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,626 | $65,040/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Jackson, MI
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Jackson, MI | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $36,700 | $30,359 |
| $60,000 | $55,100 | $44,362 |
| $80,000 | $73,400 | $57,598 |
| $100,000 | $91,800 | $69,761 |
| $150,000 | $137,700 | $99,782 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Michigan 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Jackson, MI's median wage of $47,760 takes home about $3,231 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $946, which is 29% of take-home pay — within the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,285 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Jackson, MI
- Federal income tax$3,551
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,961
- Medicare (1.45%)$693
- Michigan income tax$1,779
- Take-home pay$38,776
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.25% state
Pay and living costs in Michigan cities
Half of Michigan’s 4,403,730 workers earn less than $49,270 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $37,070–$77,910 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Lansing, MI stretches a paycheck furthest, while Flint, MI is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detroit, MI | $52,080 | 100.3 | $1,128 | 32% | $2,377 | $41,939 |
| Grand Rapids, MI | $47,570 | 95.5 | $1,242 | 39% | $1,977 | $40,432 |
| Ann Arbor, MI | $55,380 | 100.9 | $1,387 | 37% | $2,328 | $44,186 |
| Lansing, MI | $52,800 | 95.0 | $1,012 | 28% | $2,539 | $44,859 |
| Flint, MI | $45,880 | 93.0 | $856 | 28% | $2,256 | $40,142 |
| South Bend, IN | $46,540 | 92.9 | $1,073 | 34% | $2,081 | $40,759 |
| Kalamazoo, MI | $48,510 | 94.8 | $998 | 30% | $2,281 | $41,488 |
| Saginaw, MI | $46,200 | 90.9 | $851 | 27% | $2,281 | $41,356 |
| Traverse City, MI | $47,470 | 93.4 | $1,107 | 34% | $2,106 | $41,292 |
| Muskegon, MI | $46,060 | 92.5 | $942 | 30% | $2,182 | $40,513 |
| Niles, MI | $45,980 | 92.4 | $902 | 29% | $2,216 | $40,513 |
| Jackson, MI | $47,760 | 91.8 | $946 | 29% | $2,285 | $42,249 |
| Battle Creek, MI | $48,690 | 90.5 | $976 | 30% | $2,314 | $43,609 |
| Monroe, MI | $46,240 | 93.5 | $1,011 | 32% | $2,124 | $40,238 |
| Midland, MI | $49,340 | 91.9 | $925 | 28% | $2,407 | $43,492 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Jackson, MI vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jackson, MI | 91.8 | $946 | $47,760 | 55,930 |
| Ames, IA | 88.8 | $975 | $50,220 | 55,890 |
| Florence, AL | 84.8 | $775 | $39,740 | 56,100 |
| Mankato, MN | 91.0 | $977 | $49,530 | 56,180 |
| Wichita Falls, TX | 89.5 | $925 | $43,210 | 55,550 |
| Lake Havasu City, AZ | 94.1 | $1,060 | $44,230 | 56,490 |
| Pittsfield, MA | 95.1 | $1,281 | $51,860 | 56,810 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Jackson, MI expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Jackson, MI metro area are 91.8% of the U.S. average, with housing at 67.1%. It is the #249 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Jackson, MI?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $55,067 in Jackson, MI (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $47,760.
Can you afford Jackson, MI on the median wage?
A single worker on the $47,760 median wage takes home about $3,231 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $946 would take 29% of that.
How much is rent in Jackson, MI?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Jackson, MI are $838 for a studio, $946 for one bedroom, $1,165 for two bedrooms and $1,534 for three bedrooms, including utilities.