Cost of Living in Wichita Falls, TX
Wichita Falls, TX — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Wichita Falls, TX to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Wichita Falls, TX?
With a price level of 89.5 (U.S. average = 100), Wichita Falls, TX is one of the most affordable places in the country. In detail, housing costs are 32% below average; everyday goods are 6% below average; utilities are 16% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining are 4% below average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.
Prices in Wichita Falls, TX vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 89.5 | −10.5% |
| Housing | 68.2 | −31.8% |
| Goods | 93.8 | −6.2% |
| Utilities | 84.1 | −15.9% |
| Other services | 96.2 | −3.8% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Wichita Falls, TX
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $831 | $33,240/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $925 | $37,000/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,136 | $45,440/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,553 | $62,120/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,759 | $70,360/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Wichita Falls, TX
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Wichita Falls, TX | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $35,800 | $30,945 |
| $60,000 | $53,700 | $45,328 |
| $80,000 | $71,600 | $59,201 |
| $100,000 | $89,500 | $71,793 |
| $150,000 | $134,300 | $103,060 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Texas 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Wichita Falls, TX's median wage of $43,210 takes home about $3,075 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $925, which is 30% of take-home pay — above the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,150 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Wichita Falls, TX
- Federal income tax$3,005
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,679
- Medicare (1.45%)$627
- Texas income tax$0
- Take-home pay$36,899
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state
Pay and living costs in Texas cities
Half of Texas’s 14,071,160 workers earn less than $48,620 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $35,370–$77,840 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Austin, TX stretches a paycheck furthest, while McAllen, TX is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas, TX | $51,440 | 103.1 | $1,586 | 44% | $2,040 | $42,208 |
| Houston, TX | $49,410 | 98.6 | $1,316 | 38% | $2,174 | $42,463 |
| Austin, TX | $56,950 | 98.1 | $1,562 | 39% | $2,433 | $48,885 |
| San Antonio, TX | $47,010 | 94.7 | $1,171 | 35% | $2,158 | $42,181 |
| El Paso, TX | $39,510 | 89.9 | $1,012 | 36% | $1,815 | $37,733 |
| McAllen, TX | $35,830 | 85.9 | $847 | 33% | $1,734 | $36,055 |
| Corpus Christi, TX | $45,350 | 92.7 | $1,115 | 35% | $2,103 | $41,673 |
| Lubbock, TX | $42,130 | 91.3 | $974 | 32% | $2,029 | $39,458 |
| Beaumont, TX | $48,630 | 90.0 | $898 | 26% | $2,540 | $45,815 |
| Brownsville, TX | $36,490 | 86.0 | $866 | 33% | $1,759 | $36,638 |
| Killeen, TX | $46,660 | 91.1 | $982 | 30% | $2,324 | $43,532 |
| College Station, TX | $44,470 | 91.0 | $1,082 | 34% | $2,077 | $41,684 |
| Waco, TX | $46,020 | 92.5 | $966 | 30% | $2,297 | $42,309 |
| Amarillo, TX | $44,580 | 91.8 | $903 | 29% | $2,264 | $41,385 |
| Midland, TX | $54,480 | 95.8 | $1,449 | 38% | $2,381 | $47,978 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Wichita Falls, TX vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wichita Falls, TX | 89.5 | $925 | $43,210 | 55,550 |
| Ames, IA | 88.8 | $975 | $50,220 | 55,890 |
| Jackson, MI | 91.8 | $946 | $47,760 | 55,930 |
| Florence, AL | 84.8 | $775 | $39,740 | 56,100 |
| Mankato, MN | 91.0 | $977 | $49,530 | 56,180 |
| Rocky Mount, NC | 88.0 | $918 | $43,960 | 54,630 |
| Lake Havasu City, AZ | 94.1 | $1,060 | $44,230 | 56,490 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Wichita Falls, TX expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Wichita Falls, TX metro area are 89.5% of the U.S. average, with housing at 68.2%. It is the #297 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Wichita Falls, TX?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $53,708 in Wichita Falls, TX (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $43,210.
Can you afford Wichita Falls, TX on the median wage?
A single worker on the $43,210 median wage takes home about $3,075 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $925 would take 30% of that.
How much is rent in Wichita Falls, TX?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Wichita Falls, TX are $831 for a studio, $925 for one bedroom, $1,136 for two bedrooms and $1,553 for three bedrooms, including utilities.