Cost of Living in Rocky Mount, NC
Rocky Mount, NC — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Rocky Mount, NC to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Rocky Mount, NC?
With a price level of 88.0 (U.S. average = 100), Rocky Mount, NC is one of the most affordable places in the country. In detail, housing costs are 44% below average; everyday goods are 3% below average; utilities are 12% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining are 2% below average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.
Prices in Rocky Mount, NC vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 88.0 | −12.0% |
| Housing | 56.1 | −43.9% |
| Goods | 96.6 | −3.4% |
| Utilities | 88.4 | −11.6% |
| Other services | 98.2 | −1.8% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Rocky Mount, NC
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $913 | $36,520/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $918 | $36,720/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,143 | $45,720/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,550 | $62,000/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,812 | $72,480/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Rocky Mount, NC
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Rocky Mount, NC | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $35,200 | $29,567 |
| $60,000 | $52,800 | $43,007 |
| $80,000 | $70,400 | $56,056 |
| $100,000 | $88,000 | $67,736 |
| $150,000 | $132,000 | $96,730 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, North Carolina 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Rocky Mount, NC's median wage of $43,960 takes home about $3,021 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $918, which is 30% of take-home pay — above the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,103 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Rocky Mount, NC
- Federal income tax$3,095
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,726
- Medicare (1.45%)$637
- North Carolina income tax$1,245
- Take-home pay$36,257
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.99% state
Pay and living costs in North Carolina cities
Half of North Carolina’s 4,941,820 workers earn less than $47,970 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $36,030–$75,610 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Durham, NC stretches a paycheck furthest, while Jacksonville, NC is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charlotte, NC | $49,990 | 97.3 | $1,428 | 42% | $1,977 | $41,974 |
| Virginia Beach, VA | $49,430 | 97.9 | $1,508 | 45% | $1,861 | $41,284 |
| Raleigh, NC | $51,990 | 98.2 | $1,596 | 45% | $1,936 | $43,184 |
| Greensboro, NC | $46,570 | 92.9 | $1,164 | 37% | $2,023 | $41,188 |
| Durham, NC | $60,720 | 97.6 | $1,456 | 36% | $2,632 | $50,275 |
| Winston, NC | $46,380 | 92.0 | $1,031 | 32% | $2,144 | $41,399 |
| Wilmington, NC | $45,800 | 96.4 | $1,380 | 44% | $1,758 | $39,059 |
| Asheville, NC | $46,870 | 96.5 | $1,429 | 45% | $1,778 | $39,872 |
| Hickory, NC | $45,220 | 88.5 | $908 | 29% | $2,194 | $42,062 |
| Fayetteville, NC | $45,620 | 92.0 | $1,065 | 34% | $2,062 | $40,797 |
| Greenville, NC | $46,560 | 88.4 | $896 | 28% | $2,291 | $43,259 |
| Burlington, NC | $44,010 | 93.2 | $1,230 | 41% | $1,795 | $38,945 |
| Rocky Mount, NC | $43,960 | 88.0 | $918 | 30% | $2,103 | $41,195 |
| Jacksonville, NC | $40,230 | 92.1 | $935 | 34% | $1,849 | $36,280 |
| Pinehurst, NC | $42,920 | 88.3 | $1,239 | 42% | $1,716 | $40,145 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Rocky Mount, NC vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rocky Mount, NC | 88.0 | $918 | $43,960 | 54,630 |
| Battle Creek, MI | 90.5 | $976 | $48,690 | 54,600 |
| St. Joseph, MO | 86.4 | $832 | $47,350 | 54,390 |
| Valdosta, GA | 88.3 | $921 | $39,110 | 53,890 |
| Salisbury, MD | 95.6 | $1,031 | $48,710 | 53,770 |
| Lebanon, PA | 93.2 | $1,112 | $46,500 | 53,710 |
| Wichita Falls, TX | 89.5 | $925 | $43,210 | 55,550 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Rocky Mount, NC expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Rocky Mount, NC metro area are 88.0% of the U.S. average, with housing at 56.1%. It is the #336 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Rocky Mount, NC?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $52,807 in Rocky Mount, NC (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $43,960.
Can you afford Rocky Mount, NC on the median wage?
A single worker on the $43,960 median wage takes home about $3,021 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $918 would take 30% of that.
How much is rent in Rocky Mount, NC?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Rocky Mount, NC are $913 for a studio, $918 for one bedroom, $1,143 for two bedrooms and $1,550 for three bedrooms, including utilities.