Cost of Living in Pinehurst, NC
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Pinehurst, NC to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Pinehurst, NC?
With a price level of 88.3 (U.S. average = 100), Pinehurst, NC is one of the most affordable places in the country. In detail, housing costs are 41% below average; everyday goods are 3% below average; utilities are 12% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining are 2% below average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.
Prices in Pinehurst, NC vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 88.3 | −11.7% |
| Housing | 59.3 | −40.7% |
| Goods | 96.6 | −3.4% |
| Utilities | 88.2 | −11.8% |
| Other services | 98.2 | −1.8% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Pinehurst, NC
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,157 | $46,280/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $1,239 | $49,560/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,358 | $54,320/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,889 | $75,560/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,278 | $91,120/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Pinehurst, NC
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Pinehurst, NC | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $35,300 | $29,644 |
| $60,000 | $53,000 | $43,160 |
| $80,000 | $70,700 | $56,255 |
| $100,000 | $88,300 | $67,935 |
| $150,000 | $132,500 | $97,052 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, North Carolina 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Pinehurst, NC's median wage of $42,920 takes home about $2,955 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $1,239, which is 42% of take-home pay — well above the 30% guideline, so many workers here share housing or rent smaller units. That leaves about $1,716 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Pinehurst, NC
- Federal income tax$2,970
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,661
- Medicare (1.45%)$622
- North Carolina income tax$1,204
- Take-home pay$35,462
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.99% state
Pay and living costs in North Carolina cities
Half of North Carolina’s 4,941,820 workers earn less than $47,970 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $36,030–$75,610 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Durham, NC stretches a paycheck furthest, while Jacksonville, NC is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charlotte, NC | $49,990 | 97.3 | $1,428 | 42% | $1,977 | $41,974 |
| Virginia Beach, VA | $49,430 | 97.9 | $1,508 | 45% | $1,861 | $41,284 |
| Raleigh, NC | $51,990 | 98.2 | $1,596 | 45% | $1,936 | $43,184 |
| Greensboro, NC | $46,570 | 92.9 | $1,164 | 37% | $2,023 | $41,188 |
| Durham, NC | $60,720 | 97.6 | $1,456 | 36% | $2,632 | $50,275 |
| Winston, NC | $46,380 | 92.0 | $1,031 | 32% | $2,144 | $41,399 |
| Wilmington, NC | $45,800 | 96.4 | $1,380 | 44% | $1,758 | $39,059 |
| Asheville, NC | $46,870 | 96.5 | $1,429 | 45% | $1,778 | $39,872 |
| Hickory, NC | $45,220 | 88.5 | $908 | 29% | $2,194 | $42,062 |
| Fayetteville, NC | $45,620 | 92.0 | $1,065 | 34% | $2,062 | $40,797 |
| Greenville, NC | $46,560 | 88.4 | $896 | 28% | $2,291 | $43,259 |
| Burlington, NC | $44,010 | 93.2 | $1,230 | 41% | $1,795 | $38,945 |
| Rocky Mount, NC | $43,960 | 88.0 | $918 | 30% | $2,103 | $41,195 |
| Jacksonville, NC | $40,230 | 92.1 | $935 | 34% | $1,849 | $36,280 |
| Pinehurst, NC | $42,920 | 88.3 | $1,239 | 42% | $1,716 | $40,145 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Pinehurst, NC vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pinehurst, NC | 88.3 | $1,239 | $42,920 | 42,900 |
| Lawton, OK | 85.9 | $782 | $42,090 | 42,810 |
| Cleveland, TN | 88.1 | $940 | $40,230 | 43,010 |
| Beckley, WV | 88.4 | $711 | $41,850 | 43,080 |
| Kankakee, IL | 96.4 | $1,011 | $45,830 | 42,340 |
| Anniston, AL | 85.9 | $757 | $42,680 | 43,570 |
| Fond du Lac, WI | 91.6 | $946 | $50,340 | 43,900 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Pinehurst, NC expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC metro area are 88.3% of the U.S. average, with housing at 59.3%. It is the #329 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Pinehurst, NC?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $53,002 in Pinehurst, NC (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $42,920.
Can you afford Pinehurst, NC on the median wage?
A single worker on the $42,920 median wage takes home about $2,955 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $1,239 would take 42% of that.
How much is rent in Pinehurst, NC?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Pinehurst, NC are $1,157 for a studio, $1,239 for one bedroom, $1,358 for two bedrooms and $1,889 for three bedrooms, including utilities.