Cost of Living in Kankakee, IL
Kankakee, IL — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Kankakee, IL to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Kankakee, IL?
With a price level of 96.4 (U.S. average = 100), Kankakee, IL is cheaper than average. In detail, housing costs are 7% below average; everyday goods are 6% below average; utilities are 11% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining cost about the same as the national average. The biggest difference from the national average is in utilities.
Prices in Kankakee, IL vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 96.4 | −3.6% |
| Housing | 92.9 | −7.1% |
| Goods | 93.6 | −6.4% |
| Utilities | 89.4 | −10.6% |
| Other services | 99.6 | −0.4% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Kankakee, IL
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $914 | $36,560/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $1,011 | $40,440/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,326 | $53,040/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,745 | $69,800/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,774 | $70,960/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Kankakee, IL
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Kankakee, IL | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $38,600 | $31,429 |
| $60,000 | $57,800 | $45,906 |
| $80,000 | $77,100 | $59,398 |
| $100,000 | $96,400 | $72,020 |
| $150,000 | $144,600 | $103,087 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Illinois 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Kankakee, IL's median wage of $45,830 takes home about $3,073 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $1,011, which is 33% of take-home pay — above the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,062 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Kankakee, IL
- Federal income tax$3,320
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,841
- Medicare (1.45%)$665
- Illinois income tax$2,124
- Take-home pay$36,881
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.95% state
Pay and living costs in Illinois cities
Half of Illinois’s 6,098,130 workers earn less than $51,960 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $37,960–$83,060 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Decatur, IL stretches a paycheck furthest, while Kankakee, IL is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chicago, IL | $54,720 | 103.6 | $1,534 | 42% | $2,098 | $42,071 |
| St. Louis, MO | $49,990 | 95.1 | $989 | 30% | $2,346 | $42,084 |
| Davenport, IA | $48,550 | 89.1 | $928 | 29% | $2,316 | $43,704 |
| Peoria, IL | $49,590 | 91.2 | $818 | 25% | $2,492 | $43,533 |
| Rockford, IL | $47,120 | 92.2 | $895 | 28% | $2,259 | $41,076 |
| Champaign, IL | $50,700 | 92.7 | $932 | 28% | $2,447 | $43,744 |
| Springfield, IL | $52,670 | 92.7 | $970 | 28% | $2,533 | $45,326 |
| Bloomington, IL | $53,140 | 93.5 | $999 | 28% | $2,534 | $45,321 |
| Paducah, KY | $45,860 | 86.1 | $843 | 27% | $2,232 | $42,869 |
| Decatur, IL | $51,290 | 88.4 | $845 | 25% | $2,571 | $46,366 |
| Cape Girardeau, MO | $44,470 | 86.1 | $807 | 27% | $2,181 | $41,654 |
| Kankakee, IL | $45,830 | 96.4 | $1,011 | 33% | $2,062 | $38,260 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Kankakee, IL vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kankakee, IL | 96.4 | $1,011 | $45,830 | 42,340 |
| Lawton, OK | 85.9 | $782 | $42,090 | 42,810 |
| Pinehurst, NC | 88.3 | $1,239 | $42,920 | 42,900 |
| Cleveland, TN | 88.1 | $940 | $40,230 | 43,010 |
| Beckley, WV | 88.4 | $711 | $41,850 | 43,080 |
| Wildwood, FL | 85.4 | $1,139 | $45,830 | 41,300 |
| Anniston, AL | 85.9 | $757 | $42,680 | 43,570 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Kankakee, IL expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Kankakee, IL metro area are 96.4% of the U.S. average, with housing at 92.9%. It is the #142 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Kankakee, IL?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $57,836 in Kankakee, IL (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $45,830.
Can you afford Kankakee, IL on the median wage?
A single worker on the $45,830 median wage takes home about $3,073 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $1,011 would take 33% of that.
How much is rent in Kankakee, IL?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Kankakee, IL are $914 for a studio, $1,011 for one bedroom, $1,326 for two bedrooms and $1,745 for three bedrooms, including utilities.