Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Cost of Living in Monroe, MI

Monroe, MI — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.

Price level
93.5
U.S. average = 100 · #196 of 387
Median wage
$46,240
all jobs · $3,135/mo take-home
1-bedroom rent
$1,011
HUD fair market rent
▲0.0%
Pay trend: The median for all workers in Monroe, MI rose from $46,220 (May 2024) to $46,240 (May 2025). That trailed inflation (2.4%), so buying power slipped about 2.4%.

Salary comparison calculator

What would you need to earn in Monroe, MI to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?

Cost of living calculator

Uses BEA price levels plus 2026 federal and state taxes in each city's state.

Salary needed to keep your lifestyle
—

    How expensive is Monroe, MI?

    With a price level of 93.5 (U.S. average = 100), Monroe, MI is cheaper than average. In detail, housing costs are 25% below average; everyday goods are 6% below average; utilities are 6% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining cost about the same as the national average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.

    Prices in Monroe, MI vs. the U.S. average

    CategoryIndex (U.S. = 100)Difference
    All items93.5−6.5%
    Housing74.6−25.4%
    Goods93.7−6.3%
    Utilities93.7−6.3%
    Other services99.6−0.4%

    Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

    Rent in Monroe, MI

    UnitMonthly rentIncome needed (30% rule)
    Studio$914$36,560/yr
    1 bedroom$1,011$40,440/yr
    2 bedrooms$1,326$53,040/yr
    3 bedrooms$1,605$64,200/yr
    4 bedrooms$2,147$85,880/yr

    HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.

    Salary needed to live in Monroe, MI

    To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:

    Salary in an average U.S. cityEquivalent in Monroe, MITake-home here
    $40,000$37,400$30,892
    $60,000$56,100$45,123
    $80,000$74,800$58,524
    $100,000$93,500$70,884
    $150,000$140,200$101,385

    Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Michigan 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.

    A monthly budget on the median wage

    A single worker earning Monroe, MI's median wage of $46,240 takes home about $3,135 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $1,011, which is 32% of take-home pay — above the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,124 a month for everything else.

    Take-home pay in Monroe, MI

    Paycheck in Monroe, MI
    Deductions, kids & local tax

    2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

    Your take-home pay
    $37,619
    per year · effective tax rate 18.6%
    $3,135Monthly
    $1,567Twice a month
    $1,447Every 2 weeks
    $18.09Hourly
    • Federal income tax$3,369
    • Social Security (6.2%)$2,867
    • Medicare (1.45%)$670
    • Michigan income tax$1,714
    • Take-home pay$37,619

    Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.25% state

    Pay and living costs in Michigan cities

    Half of Michigan’s 4,403,730 workers earn less than $49,270 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $37,070–$77,910 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Lansing, MI stretches a paycheck furthest, while Flint, MI is the costliest.

    Metro areaMedian payPrice level1-BR rentRent shareLeft after rent / moBuying power*
    Detroit, MI$52,080100.3$1,12832%$2,377$41,939
    Grand Rapids, MI$47,57095.5$1,24239%$1,977$40,432
    Ann Arbor, MI$55,380100.9$1,38737%$2,328$44,186
    Lansing, MI$52,80095.0$1,01228%$2,539$44,859
    Flint, MI$45,88093.0$85628%$2,256$40,142
    South Bend, IN$46,54092.9$1,07334%$2,081$40,759
    Kalamazoo, MI$48,51094.8$99830%$2,281$41,488
    Saginaw, MI$46,20090.9$85127%$2,281$41,356
    Traverse City, MI$47,47093.4$1,10734%$2,106$41,292
    Muskegon, MI$46,06092.5$94230%$2,182$40,513
    Niles, MI$45,98092.4$90229%$2,216$40,513
    Jackson, MI$47,76091.8$94629%$2,285$42,249
    Battle Creek, MI$48,69090.5$97630%$2,314$43,609
    Monroe, MI$46,24093.5$1,01132%$2,124$40,238
    Midland, MI$49,34091.9$92528%$2,407$43,492

    *Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.

    Monroe, MI vs. similar-size cities

    Metro areaPrice level1-BR rentMedian wageJobs
    Monroe, MI93.5$1,011$46,24040,740
    Michigan City, IN91.7$953$45,54040,840
    Longview, WA97.5$1,199$57,42041,070
    Goldsboro, NC88.5$948$40,57040,320
    Wildwood, FL85.4$1,139$45,83041,300
    Casper, WY93.8$852$48,88040,020
    Grand Island, NE86.7$948$49,41039,520

    Frequently asked questions

    Is Monroe, MI expensive to live in?

    According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Monroe, MI metro area are 93.5% of the U.S. average, with housing at 74.6%. It is the #196 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.

    What salary do you need to live in Monroe, MI?

    To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $56,095 in Monroe, MI (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $46,240.

    Can you afford Monroe, MI on the median wage?

    A single worker on the $46,240 median wage takes home about $3,135 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $1,011 would take 32% of that.

    How much is rent in Monroe, MI?

    HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Monroe, MI are $914 for a studio, $1,011 for one bedroom, $1,326 for two bedrooms and $1,605 for three bedrooms, including utilities.

    Other cities in Michigan

    Michigan paycheck calculator →