Cost of Living in Longview, WA
Longview-Kelso, WA — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Longview, WA to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Longview, WA?
With a price level of 97.5 (U.S. average = 100), Longview, WA is close to the national average. In detail, housing costs are 17% below average; everyday goods run 5% above average; utilities are 2% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining cost about the same as the national average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.
Prices in Longview, WA vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 97.5 | −2.5% |
| Housing | 82.5 | −17.5% |
| Goods | 105.0 | +5.0% |
| Utilities | 98.5 | −1.5% |
| Other services | 99.5 | −0.5% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Longview, WA
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,000 | $40,000/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $1,199 | $47,960/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,451 | $58,040/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,018 | $80,720/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,434 | $97,360/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Longview, WA
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Longview, WA | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $39,000 | $33,517 |
| $60,000 | $58,500 | $49,185 |
| $80,000 | $78,000 | $63,703 |
| $100,000 | $97,500 | $77,421 |
| $150,000 | $146,300 | $111,262 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Washington 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Longview, WA's median wage of $57,420 takes home about $4,026 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $1,199, which is 30% of take-home pay — within the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,827 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Longview, WA
- Federal income tax$4,710
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,560
- Medicare (1.45%)$833
- Washington income tax$0
- Take-home pay$48,317
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state
Pay and living costs in Washington cities
Half of Washington’s 3,550,970 workers earn less than $62,990 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $47,020–$101,710 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Seattle, WA stretches a paycheck furthest, while Wenatchee, WA is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seattle, WA | $72,610 | 111.1 | $2,022 | 40% | $2,971 | $53,909 |
| Portland, OR | $60,690 | 105.4 | $1,677 | 40% | $2,568 | $48,325 |
| Spokane, WA | $54,660 | 100.3 | $1,168 | 30% | $2,674 | $45,940 |
| Olympia, WA | $61,960 | 103.7 | $1,682 | 39% | $2,648 | $50,125 |
| Kennewick, WA | $57,290 | 100.1 | $1,268 | 32% | $2,750 | $48,174 |
| Yakima, WA | $47,810 | 95.5 | $1,047 | 31% | $2,336 | $42,488 |
| Bremerton, WA | $63,200 | 105.6 | $1,548 | 35% | $2,865 | $50,149 |
| Bellingham, WA | $57,820 | 103.3 | $1,493 | 37% | $2,560 | $47,069 |
| Mount Vernon, WA | $59,590 | 102.4 | $1,311 | 31% | $2,861 | $48,867 |
| Wenatchee, WA | $49,290 | 103.9 | $1,143 | 33% | $2,339 | $40,234 |
| Longview, WA | $57,420 | 97.5 | $1,199 | 30% | $2,827 | $49,533 |
| Lewiston, ID | $48,300 | 91.2 | $931 | 27% | $2,485 | $44,964 |
| Walla Walla, WA | $53,100 | 98.5 | $1,181 | 32% | $2,556 | $45,520 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Longview, WA vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longview, WA | 97.5 | $1,199 | $57,420 | 41,070 |
| Michigan City, IN | 91.7 | $953 | $45,540 | 40,840 |
| Wildwood, FL | 85.4 | $1,139 | $45,830 | 41,300 |
| Monroe, MI | 93.5 | $1,011 | $46,240 | 40,740 |
| Goldsboro, NC | 88.5 | $948 | $40,570 | 40,320 |
| Casper, WY | 93.8 | $852 | $48,880 | 40,020 |
| Kankakee, IL | 96.4 | $1,011 | $45,830 | 42,340 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Longview, WA expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Longview-Kelso, WA metro area are 97.5% of the U.S. average, with housing at 82.5%. It is the #120 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Longview, WA?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $58,527 in Longview, WA (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $57,420.
Can you afford Longview, WA on the median wage?
A single worker on the $57,420 median wage takes home about $4,026 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $1,199 would take 30% of that.
How much is rent in Longview, WA?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Longview, WA are $1,000 for a studio, $1,199 for one bedroom, $1,451 for two bedrooms and $2,018 for three bedrooms, including utilities.