Cost of Living in Mount Vernon, WA
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Mount Vernon, WA to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Mount Vernon, WA?
With a price level of 102.4 (U.S. average = 100), Mount Vernon, WA is close to the national average. In detail, housing costs run 8% above average; everyday goods run 5% above average; utilities are 4% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining cost about the same as the national average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.
Prices in Mount Vernon, WA vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 102.4 | +2.4% |
| Housing | 108.2 | +8.2% |
| Goods | 105.0 | +5.0% |
| Utilities | 96.0 | −4.0% |
| Other services | 99.5 | −0.5% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Mount Vernon, WA
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,186 | $47,440/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $1,311 | $52,440/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,720 | $68,800/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,392 | $95,680/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,599 | $103,960/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Mount Vernon, WA
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Mount Vernon, WA | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $41,000 | $35,124 |
| $60,000 | $61,500 | $51,595 |
| $80,000 | $82,000 | $66,517 |
| $100,000 | $102,400 | $80,868 |
| $150,000 | $153,700 | $116,320 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Washington 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Mount Vernon, WA's median wage of $59,590 takes home about $4,172 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $1,311, which is 31% of take-home pay — above the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,861 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Mount Vernon, WA
- Federal income tax$4,971
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,695
- Medicare (1.45%)$864
- Washington income tax$0
- Take-home pay$50,061
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state
Pay and living costs in Washington cities
Half of Washington’s 3,550,970 workers earn less than $62,990 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $47,020–$101,710 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Seattle, WA stretches a paycheck furthest, while Wenatchee, WA is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seattle, WA | $72,610 | 111.1 | $2,022 | 40% | $2,971 | $53,909 |
| Portland, OR | $60,690 | 105.4 | $1,677 | 40% | $2,568 | $48,325 |
| Spokane, WA | $54,660 | 100.3 | $1,168 | 30% | $2,674 | $45,940 |
| Olympia, WA | $61,960 | 103.7 | $1,682 | 39% | $2,648 | $50,125 |
| Kennewick, WA | $57,290 | 100.1 | $1,268 | 32% | $2,750 | $48,174 |
| Yakima, WA | $47,810 | 95.5 | $1,047 | 31% | $2,336 | $42,488 |
| Bremerton, WA | $63,200 | 105.6 | $1,548 | 35% | $2,865 | $50,149 |
| Bellingham, WA | $57,820 | 103.3 | $1,493 | 37% | $2,560 | $47,069 |
| Mount Vernon, WA | $59,590 | 102.4 | $1,311 | 31% | $2,861 | $48,867 |
| Wenatchee, WA | $49,290 | 103.9 | $1,143 | 33% | $2,339 | $40,234 |
| Longview, WA | $57,420 | 97.5 | $1,199 | 30% | $2,827 | $49,533 |
| Lewiston, ID | $48,300 | 91.2 | $931 | 27% | $2,485 | $44,964 |
| Walla Walla, WA | $53,100 | 98.5 | $1,181 | 32% | $2,556 | $45,520 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Mount Vernon, WA vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mount Vernon, WA | 102.4 | $1,311 | $59,590 | 52,600 |
| Jacksonville, NC | 92.1 | $935 | $40,230 | 52,570 |
| Sherman, TX | 93.8 | $1,089 | $44,610 | 52,690 |
| Grand Forks, ND | 86.7 | $868 | $49,760 | 52,000 |
| Lawrence, KS | 90.2 | $1,006 | $47,390 | 51,750 |
| Manhattan, KS | 90.2 | $868 | $45,900 | 53,500 |
| Staunton, VA | 91.1 | $1,095 | $48,040 | 51,640 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Mount Vernon, WA expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA metro area are 102.4% of the U.S. average, with housing at 108.2%. It is the #53 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Mount Vernon, WA?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $61,466 in Mount Vernon, WA (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $59,590.
Can you afford Mount Vernon, WA on the median wage?
A single worker on the $59,590 median wage takes home about $4,172 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $1,311 would take 31% of that.
How much is rent in Mount Vernon, WA?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Mount Vernon, WA are $1,186 for a studio, $1,311 for one bedroom, $1,720 for two bedrooms and $2,392 for three bedrooms, including utilities.