Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Cost of Living in Sherman, TX

Sherman-Denison, TX — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.

Price level
93.8
U.S. average = 100 · #188 of 387
Median wage
$44,610
all jobs · $3,169/mo take-home
1-bedroom rent
$1,089
HUD fair market rent
▲10.4%
Pay trend: The median for all workers in Sherman, TX rose from $40,410 (May 2024) to $44,610 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 8.0%.

Salary comparison calculator

What would you need to earn in Sherman, TX to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?

Cost of living calculator

Uses BEA price levels plus 2026 federal and state taxes in each city's state.

Salary needed to keep your lifestyle
—

    How expensive is Sherman, TX?

    With a price level of 93.8 (U.S. average = 100), Sherman, TX is cheaper than average. In detail, housing costs are 11% below average; everyday goods are 6% below average; utilities are 17% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining are 4% below average. The biggest difference from the national average is in utilities.

    Prices in Sherman, TX vs. the U.S. average

    CategoryIndex (U.S. = 100)Difference
    All items93.8−6.2%
    Housing89.5−10.5%
    Goods93.8−6.2%
    Utilities83.3−16.7%
    Other services96.2−3.8%

    Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

    Rent in Sherman, TX

    UnitMonthly rentIncome needed (30% rule)
    Studio$1,088$43,520/yr
    1 bedroom$1,089$43,560/yr
    2 bedrooms$1,351$54,040/yr
    3 bedrooms$1,879$75,160/yr
    4 bedrooms$2,157$86,280/yr

    HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.

    Salary needed to live in Sherman, TX

    To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:

    Salary in an average U.S. cityEquivalent in Sherman, TXTake-home here
    $40,000$37,500$32,311
    $60,000$56,300$47,417
    $80,000$75,000$61,593
    $100,000$93,800$74,818
    $150,000$140,700$107,434

    Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Texas 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.

    A monthly budget on the median wage

    A single worker earning Sherman, TX's median wage of $44,610 takes home about $3,169 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $1,089, which is 34% of take-home pay — above the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,080 a month for everything else.

    Take-home pay in Sherman, TX

    Paycheck in Sherman, TX
    Deductions, kids & local tax

    2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

    Your take-home pay
    $38,024
    per year · effective tax rate 14.8%
    $3,169Monthly
    $1,584Twice a month
    $1,462Every 2 weeks
    $18.28Hourly
    • Federal income tax$3,173
    • Social Security (6.2%)$2,766
    • Medicare (1.45%)$647
    • Texas income tax$0
    • Take-home pay$38,024

    Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state

    Pay and living costs in Texas cities

    Half of Texas’s 14,071,160 workers earn less than $48,620 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $35,370–$77,840 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Austin, TX stretches a paycheck furthest, while McAllen, TX is the costliest.

    Metro areaMedian payPrice level1-BR rentRent shareLeft after rent / moBuying power*
    Dallas, TX$51,440103.1$1,58644%$2,040$42,208
    Houston, TX$49,41098.6$1,31638%$2,174$42,463
    Austin, TX$56,95098.1$1,56239%$2,433$48,885
    San Antonio, TX$47,01094.7$1,17135%$2,158$42,181
    El Paso, TX$39,51089.9$1,01236%$1,815$37,733
    McAllen, TX$35,83085.9$84733%$1,734$36,055
    Corpus Christi, TX$45,35092.7$1,11535%$2,103$41,673
    Lubbock, TX$42,13091.3$97432%$2,029$39,458
    Beaumont, TX$48,63090.0$89826%$2,540$45,815
    Brownsville, TX$36,49086.0$86633%$1,759$36,638
    Killeen, TX$46,66091.1$98230%$2,324$43,532
    College Station, TX$44,47091.0$1,08234%$2,077$41,684
    Waco, TX$46,02092.5$96630%$2,297$42,309
    Amarillo, TX$44,58091.8$90329%$2,264$41,385
    Midland, TX$54,48095.8$1,44938%$2,381$47,978

    *Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.

    Sherman, TX vs. similar-size cities

    Metro areaPrice level1-BR rentMedian wageJobs
    Sherman, TX93.8$1,089$44,61052,690
    Mount Vernon, WA102.4$1,311$59,59052,600
    Jacksonville, NC92.1$935$40,23052,570
    Grand Forks, ND86.7$868$49,76052,000
    Manhattan, KS90.2$868$45,90053,500
    Lawrence, KS90.2$1,006$47,39051,750
    Lebanon, PA93.2$1,112$46,50053,710

    Frequently asked questions

    Is Sherman, TX expensive to live in?

    According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Sherman-Denison, TX metro area are 93.8% of the U.S. average, with housing at 89.5%. It is the #188 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.

    What salary do you need to live in Sherman, TX?

    To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $56,263 in Sherman, TX (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $44,610.

    Can you afford Sherman, TX on the median wage?

    A single worker on the $44,610 median wage takes home about $3,169 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $1,089 would take 34% of that.

    How much is rent in Sherman, TX?

    HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Sherman, TX are $1,088 for a studio, $1,089 for one bedroom, $1,351 for two bedrooms and $1,879 for three bedrooms, including utilities.

    Other cities in Texas

    Texas paycheck calculator →