Cost of Living in Lawrence, KS
Lawrence, KS — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Lawrence, KS to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Lawrence, KS?
With a price level of 90.2 (U.S. average = 100), Lawrence, KS is cheaper than average. In detail, housing costs are 28% below average; everyday goods are 6% below average; utilities are 11% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining are 6% below average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.
Prices in Lawrence, KS vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 90.2 | −9.8% |
| Housing | 71.6 | −28.4% |
| Goods | 94.0 | −6.0% |
| Utilities | 89.3 | −10.7% |
| Other services | 93.8 | −6.2% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Lawrence, KS
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $895 | $35,800/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $1,006 | $40,240/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,182 | $47,280/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,644 | $65,760/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,983 | $79,320/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Lawrence, KS
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Lawrence, KS | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $36,100 | $29,972 |
| $60,000 | $54,100 | $43,430 |
| $80,000 | $72,200 | $56,394 |
| $100,000 | $90,200 | $68,052 |
| $150,000 | $135,400 | $97,056 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Kansas 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Lawrence, KS's median wage of $47,390 takes home about $3,201 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $1,006, which is 31% of take-home pay — above the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,195 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Lawrence, KS
- Federal income tax$3,507
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,938
- Medicare (1.45%)$687
- Kansas income tax$1,845
- Take-home pay$38,413
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.58% state
Highest-paying jobs in Lawrence, KS
| Job | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fast Food and Counter Worker | $28,320 | $24,123 | $26,731 |
*In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.
Pay and living costs in Kansas cities
Half of Kansas’s 1,437,520 workers earn less than $48,010 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $35,880–$72,280 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Topeka, KS stretches a paycheck furthest, while Manhattan, KS is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kansas City, MO | $50,820 | 92.5 | $1,193 | 35% | $2,222 | $44,280 |
| Wichita, KS | $47,630 | 88.9 | $848 | 26% | $2,368 | $43,389 |
| Topeka, KS | $49,540 | 88.8 | $820 | 25% | $2,515 | $45,058 |
| Joplin, MO | $44,980 | 85.7 | $756 | 25% | $2,295 | $42,711 |
| St. Joseph, MO | $47,350 | 86.4 | $832 | 26% | $2,367 | $44,434 |
| Manhattan, KS | $45,900 | 90.2 | $868 | 28% | $2,240 | $41,369 |
| Lawrence, KS | $47,390 | 90.2 | $1,006 | 31% | $2,195 | $42,566 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Lawrence, KS vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lawrence, KS | 90.2 | $1,006 | $47,390 | 51,750 |
| Staunton, VA | 91.1 | $1,095 | $48,040 | 51,640 |
| Elizabethtown, KY | 90.6 | $846 | $46,810 | 51,540 |
| Grand Forks, ND | 86.7 | $868 | $49,760 | 52,000 |
| Wenatchee, WA | 103.9 | $1,143 | $49,290 | 51,220 |
| Yuba City, CA | 104.2 | $1,272 | $49,970 | 51,090 |
| Jacksonville, NC | 92.1 | $935 | $40,230 | 52,570 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Lawrence, KS expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Lawrence, KS metro area are 90.2% of the U.S. average, with housing at 71.6%. It is the #284 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Lawrence, KS?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $54,146 in Lawrence, KS (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $47,390.
Can you afford Lawrence, KS on the median wage?
A single worker on the $47,390 median wage takes home about $3,201 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $1,006 would take 31% of that.
How much is rent in Lawrence, KS?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Lawrence, KS are $895 for a studio, $1,006 for one bedroom, $1,182 for two bedrooms and $1,644 for three bedrooms, including utilities.
Top salaries by field in Lawrence, KS
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations
- Fast Food and Counter Worker — $28,320